Prep Track and Field

Drake Relays form chart: 2019 cutoffs, Iowa high school leaders and more (updated April 17)

Deadline for qualification is 11:59 p.m., Thursday, April 18

Iowa City Liberty’s Ashlyn Keeney has the top time in the state in the girls’ 800-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter distances so far this season. The deadline for Drake Relays qualification is 11:59 p.m. Thursday. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Iowa City Liberty’s Ashlyn Keeney has the top time in the state in the girls’ 800-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter distances so far this season. The deadline for Drake Relays qualification is 11:59 p.m. Thursday. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — We are down to the final hours before qualification closes for the Drake Relays.

Here is a form chart, through events reported to Quik Stats at 9:30 a.m. Wednesday. Deadline for qualification is 11:59 p.m. Thursday.

Girls’ Discus

• Time and date: 4 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss, South Hardin, 147-7

• Area leader: (2) Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 144-5

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 122-9

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 121-4 1/2

Boys’ Shot Put

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Noah Fenske, New Hampton, 60-7

• Area leader: (3) Landon Green, Iowa City West, 56-7 1/2

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 51-7 1/2

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 51-10 1/2

Boys’ High Jump

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Braeden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-9

• Area leader: (7) Michael Keegan, Dyersville Beckman, 6-7

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 6-4

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 6-4

Girls’ Long Jump

• Time and date: 5 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Aliyah Carter, Dubuque Wahlert, 18-5 1/4

• Area leader: (2) Dimia Burrell, Linn-Mar, 18-4 3/4

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 17-1 1/4

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 16-11

Boys’ 3,200 Meters

• Time and date: 5:25 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 9:32.45

• Area leader: Greiner

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 9:45.84

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 9:48.76

Girls’ 3,000 Meters

• Time and date: 5:40 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Ashley Keeney, Iowa City Liberty, 10:06.24

• Area leader: Keeney

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 10:40.86

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 10:45.19

Girls’ 100-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 8:15 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 10:49 a.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Peyton Steva, Iowa City West, 14.63

• Area leader: Steva

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 15.84

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 16.02

Boys’ 110-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 10:54 a.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Trent Davis, Linn-Mar, 14.35

• Area leader: Davis

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 15.34

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 15.26

Girls’ Shot Put

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss, South Hardin, 48-10

• Area leader: (2) Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 45-4 3/4

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 38-8

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 38-9

Girls’ 100 Meters

• Time and date: 8:45 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 2:15 p.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 11.93

• Area leader: (5) Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.29

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 12.83

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 12.80

Boys’ 100 Meters

• Time and date: 8:55 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 2:20 p.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Ardell Inlay, Sioux City East, 10.74

• Area leader: (5) Mason Applegate, Iowa City West, 10.97

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 11.21

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 11.17

Boys’ Discus

• Time and date: 9 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Logan Jones, Lewis Central, 176-7

• Area leader: (2) Cam Jones, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 175-8

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 150-10

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 154-4

Boys’ Long Jump

• Time and date: 9:30 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Parker Kiewiet, Dike-New Hartford, 22-9 3/4

• Area leader: (2) JaQuel Davis, Iowa City Liberty, 22-7 1/4

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 21-5

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 21-4 1/2

Girls’ High Jump

• Time and date: 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Miracle Ailes, Keokuk, 5-8

• Area leader: (4) Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa, and Gabrielle Guilford, Monticello, 5-5

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 5-3

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 5-2 1/2

Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay

• Time and date: 9:49 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Davenport Assumption, 1:48.74

• Area leader: (3) Solon, 1:49.51

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:52.65

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:52.84

Boys’ Distance Medley Relay

• Time and date: 10:02 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Urbandale, 3:32.88

• Area leader: (6) Iowa City High, 3:35.74

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 3:40.89

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 3:38.72

Girls’ 800-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 12:40 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Dubuque Wahlert, 1:43.67

• Area leader: (3) Solon, 1:44.07

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:48.40

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:47.94

Boys’ 800-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 12:53 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Bettendorf, 1:29.68

• Area leader: (9) Iowa City High, 1:30.95

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:32.52

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:31.71

Girls’ 800 Meters

• Time and date: 2:02 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Ashlyn Keeney, Iowa City Liberty, 2:10.65

• Area leader: Keeney

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 2:19.79

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 2:19.55

Boys’ 800 Meters

• Time and date: 2:09 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Aniey Akok, Ames, 1:54.63

• Area leader: (8) Nathan Skala, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 1:58.45

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:58.94

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:58.63

Girls’ 3,200-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 5:39 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Southeast Polk, 9:21,43

• Area leader: (6) Cedar Rapids Prairie, 9:37.70

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 9:52.36

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 9:48.27

Boys’ 3,200-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 5:53 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Pleasant Valley, 8:04.14

• Area leader: (5) Linn-Mar, 8:08.40

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 8:13.30

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 8:11.68

Girls’ 400 Meters

• Time and date: 6:54 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Carly King, Davenport Assumption, 56.39

• Area leader: (4) Erin Kerkhoff, Solon, 58.19

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 59.45

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: New event

Boys’ 400 Meters

• Time and date: 7 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 48.51

• Area leader: (2) Gabe Caruthers, Iowa City West, 48.82

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 50.60

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: New event

Girls’ 1,600-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 8:26 p.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 4:43 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: West Des Moines Dowling, 3:58.78

• Area leader: (2) Linn-Mar, 4:00.19

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 4:10.45

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 4:10.10

Boys’ 1,600-Meter Relay

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

• Time and date: 8:44 p.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 4:49 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Waukee, 3:22.50

• Area leader: (5) Western Dubuque, 3:24.90

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 3:30.86

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 3:28.22

Girls’ Shuttle Hurdle Relay

• Time and date: 8 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 12:10 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Waukee, 1:04.68

• Area leader: (4) Iowa City West, 1:06.80

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:09.26

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:08.61

Boys’ Shuttle Hurdle Relay

• Time and date: 8:15 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 12:15 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Ankeny Centennial, 59.18

• Area leader: (3) Linn-Mar, 59.94

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:01.19

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 59.83

Girls’ 400-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 9:28 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 3:32 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Ankeny, 49.04

• Area leader: (10) Iowa City West, 50.34

• Cutoff (96 qualifiers): 53.27

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 52.75 (for 80 qualifiers)

Boys’ 400-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 10:03 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 3:37 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Waukee, 42.63

• Area leader: (9) Western Dubuque, 43.30

• Cutoff (96 qualifiers): 45.57

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 45.26 (for 80 qualifiers)

Girls’ 400-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 1:11 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 1:04.83

• Area leader: (2) Caroline Schaeckenbach, Iowa City High, 1:05.15

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:07.70

• Cutoff, 2017-18: 1:07.51

Boys’ 400-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 1:18 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Thai Thompson, West Des Moines Dowling, 54.22

• Area leader: (8) Will Burds, Western Dubuque, 54.78

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 56.01

• Cutoff, 2017-18: 55.53

Girls’ 1,500 Meters

• Time and date: 4:20 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Ashlyn Keeney, Iowa City Liberty, 4:40.07

• Area leader: Keeney

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 4:56.52

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 4:55.68

Boys’ 1,600 Meters

• Time and date: 4:26 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Sam Hall, West Des Moines Dowling, 4:23.78

• Area leader: (5) Max Locher, Cedar Rapids Washington, 4:26.58

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 4:30.27

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 4:29.59

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.