Prep Track and Field

Drake Relays form chart: 2018 cutoffs, Iowa high school leaders

Deadline for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 19

Marion's Blair Brooks celebrates a successful jump at the state track and field meet last year. Brooks leads the state this season with a clearance of 6 feet, 8 inches. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Marion's Blair Brooks celebrates a successful jump at the state track and field meet last year. Brooks leads the state this season with a clearance of 6 feet, 8 inches. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — The high school portion of the Drake Relays is April 26-28 at Drake Stadium.

Here is a form chart, through events recorded at 2:30 p.m. Monday, March 26. Deadline for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 19.

This will be updated periodically as the Relays approach:

Boys' discus

• Time and date: 4 p.m., Thursday, April 26

• State leader: Caden Schilling, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 160-0 1/2

• Area leader: Schilling

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 113-8

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 153-10

Girls' high jump

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 26

• State leader: Four tied at 5-5

• Area leader: (T-1) Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-5

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 5-2

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 5-2 1/2

Girls' shot put

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 26

• State leader: Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 42-11 1/2

• Area leader: Kofron

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 36-7 1/2

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 38-11 1/4

Boys' long jump

• Time and date: 5 p.m., Thursday, April 26

• State leader: Austin West, Iowa City West, 22-2 1/4

• Area leader: West

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 20-5 1/4

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 21-4 3/4

Boys' 3,200 meters

• Time and date: 5:25 p.m., Thursday, April 26

• State leader: Myles Bach, Center Point-Urbana, 9:29.29

• Area leader: Bach

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 10:06.06

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 9:48.45

Girls' 3,000 meters

• Time and date: 5:40 p.m., Thursday, April 26

• State leader: Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 10:06.08

• Area leader: (2) Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:06.84

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 11:07.74

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 10:44.90

Girls' 100-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 8 a.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 10:29 a.m., Friday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Ellie Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley, 15.97

• Area leader: (3) Theresa Lampe, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 16.76

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 19.57

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 16.01

Boys' 110-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 8:15 a.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 10:34 a.m., Friday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Jake Lowe, Mount Pleasant, 15.06

• Area leader: (2) Mike Jasa, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 15.22

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 17.75

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 15.23

Boys' shot put

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 65-11 1/2

• Area leader: (7) Tyler Linderbaum, Solon, 53-6

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 49-7 1/2

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 51-10 1/2

Girls' 100 meters

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 2:24 p.m., Friday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Amaria Kirby, Pleasant Valley, 12.77

• Area leader: (3) Madeline Andorf, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 13.08

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 13.95

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 12.79

Boys' 100 meters

• Time and date: 8:40 a.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 2:29 p.m., Friday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Ardell Inlay, Sioux City East, 11.15

• Area leader: (14) Zach Jones, Iowa City High, 11.67

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 12.12

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 11.16

Girls' discus

• Time and date: 9 a.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Lea Grady, Davenport Central, 134-11

• Area leader: (10) Kyra Ikeda, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 92-7 1/2

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 82-9

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 121-10

Girls' long jump

• Time and date: 9:30 a.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Kitra Bell, Iowa City West, 17-11

• Area leader: Bell

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 16-1 3/4

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 17-2

Boys' high jump

• Time and date: 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Blair Brooks, Marion, and Braeden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-8

• Area leader: Brooks

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 6-1

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 6-3 3/4

Girls' sprint medley relay

• Time and date: 9:49 a.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Southeast Polk, 1:49.85

• Area leader: (2) Cedar Rapids Prairie, 1:53.54

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 2:02.28

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:52.77

Boys' distance medley relay

• Time and date: 10:02 a.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Dubuque Senior, 3:35.91

• Area leader: (5) Iowa City High, 3:41.41

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 3:50.34

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 3:38.11

Girls' 800-meter relay

• Time and date: 1:43 p.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Dubuque Wahlert, 1:45.47

• Area leader: (2) Benton Community, 1:47.10

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:53.38

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:47.68

Boys' 800-meter relay

• Time and date: 1:55 p.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:32.63

• Area leader: Jefferson

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:36.28

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:31.59

Girls' 800 meters

• Time and date: 2:07 p.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 2:14.91

• Area leader: (2) Bailey Nock, Iowa City, West, 2:16.01

• Cutoff (14-16 qualifiers): 2:25.35

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 2:19.23

Boys' 800 meters

• Time and date: 2:13 p.m., Friday, April 27

• State leader: Quentin Linnan, Indianola, 1:57.97

• Area leader: (2) Daniel Brown, Iowa City High, 1:58.63

• Cutoff (14-16 qualifiers): 2:03.53

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:58.29

Girls' 400-meter relay

• Time and date: 5:33 p.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 3:31 p.m., Saturday, April 28 (final)

• State leader: Dubuque Wahlert, 50.33

• Area leader: (2) Linn-Mar, 50.92

• Cutoff (80 qualifiers): NA

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 52.69

Boys' 400-meter relay

• Time and date: 6:29 p.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 3:36 p.m., Saturday, April 28 (final)

• State leader: Urbandale, 43.88

• Area leader: (2) Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 43.99

• Cutoff (80 qualifiers): NA

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 45.23

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Girls' 1,600-meter relay

• Time and date: 8:35 p.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 4:25 p.m., Saturday, April 28 (final)

• State leader: Southeast Polk, 3:59.46

• Area leader: (3) Decorah, 4:08.34

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 4:21.94

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 4:09.21

Boys' 1,600-meter relay

• Time and date: 8:54 p.m., Friday, April 27 (prelims); 4:32 p.m., Saturday, April 28 (final)

• State leader: Ames, 3:27.38

• Area leader: (5) Iowa City High, 3:29.58

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 3:37.96

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 3:27.56

Girls' shuttle hurdle relay

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, April 28 (prelims); 11:30 a.m., Saturday, April 28 (final)

• State leader: Pleasant Valley, 1:11.68

• Area leader: Cedar Rapids Prairie, 1:14.16

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): NA

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:08.50

Boys' shuttle hurdle relay

• Time and date: 8:45 a.m., Saturday, April 28 (prelims); 11:35 a.m., Saturday, April 28 (final)

• State leader: Mount Pleasant, 57.73

• Area leader: (3) Cedar Rapids Prairie, 1:01.84

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:10.71

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 59.71

Girls' 3,200-meter relay

• Time and date: 9:58 a.m., Saturday, April 28

• State leader: Waukee, 9:40.61

• Area leader: (4) Iowa City West, 9:54.13

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 10:19.22

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 9:46.42

Boys' 3,200-meter relay

• Time and date: 10:13 a.m., Saturday, April 28

• State leader: Iowa City High, 8:19.91

• Area leader: City High

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 8:30.34

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 8:11.56

Girls' 400-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 28

• State leader: Caroline Schaeckenbach, Iowa City High, 1:11.60

• Area leader: Schaeckenbach

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:21.45

• Cutoff, 2017: 1:06.67*

Boys' 400-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 28

• State leader: Quinten Mesick, Tipton, 53.50

• Area leader: Mesick

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:01.54

• Cutoff, 2017: 55.07*

Girls' 1,500 meters

• Time and date: 4 p.m., Saturday, April 28

• State leader: Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 4:42.24

• Area leader: (2) Bailey Nock, Iowa City West, 4:46.17

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 5:07.35

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 4:54.48

Boys' 1,600 meters

• Time and date: 4:07 p.m., Saturday, April 28

• State leader: Camden Cox, Ankeny Centennial, 4:22.44

• Area leader: (2) Myles Bach, Center Point-Urbana, 4:26.05

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 4:42.04

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 4:29.01

 

*2017 was the first year in which 16 qualified in the 400 hurdles. Previously, eight qualified.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.