Prep Softball

UPDATE: 2019 all-conference softball teams

Released so far: Mississippi Valley, Wamac, River Valley, Tri-Rivers, NEIC, UIC, all-Metro

Iowa City High’s Ayana Lindsey is the co-player of the year in the MVC Mississippi Division. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)
Iowa City High’s Ayana Lindsey is the co-player of the year in the MVC Mississippi Division. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)

Updated all-conference softball teams: MVC, Wamac, River Valley, Tri-Rivers, Northeast Iowa, Upper Iowa and all-Metro.

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

Pitchers — Ayana Lindsey, soph., Iowa City High; Payton Akers, sr., C.R. Prairie; Catcher — Carey Koenig, soph., Iowa City High; Infield — Ella Cook, soph., Iowa City High; Ella Link, jr., Western Dubuque; Kobie Blaha, sr., C.R. Prairie; Keera Ball, sr., C.R. Xavier; Outfield — *Olivia Richards, sr., C.R. Xavier; Sara Horsfield, soph., Western Dubuque; Sydney Fellows, jr., Iowa City High; Utility — Ava Bradley, jr., Dubuque Senior; Kya Loffswold, soph., C.R. Xavier.

Co-players of the year — Ball and Lindsey.

Coach of the year — Jeff Koenig, Iowa City High.

Second Team

Pitchers — Sydney Kennedy, soph., Western Dubuque; Cyrah Rasmussen, fr., Cedar Falls; Catcher — Jensyn Jones, fr., C.R. Prairie; Infield — Josie Card-Stocks, jr., Waterloo East; Kennedy Oleson, soph., C.R. Xavier; Grace Stockmaster, sr., C.R. Washington; Emma Link, soph., Dubuque Senior; Outfield — Cam Kauffman, sr., C.R. Xavier; Imani Busch, jr., Dubuque Senior; Briona Charipar, soph., C.R. Xavier; Utility — Brooke Bormann, jr., Iowa City High; Kenidi Adams, jr., Waterloo East.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Keli Potter, jr., and Alexa Fredericks, sr., Iowa City High; Aly Dye, fr., and Janaya Dobbs, 8th, C.R. Washington; Makenna Moenk, sr., and Alexa Barnes, sr., C.R,. Prairie; Grace Zaugg, soph., and Mary Morrow, soph., C.R. Xavier.

MVC VALLEY DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

Pitchers — *Kaylin Kinney, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Jayme Scheck, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Catcher — Abby Spore, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Infield — *Katie Schaul, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Alyssa Martin, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Kennedy Rentschler, jr., Linn-Mar; *Lindsey Culver, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Outfield — *Kaylee Donner, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Brylee Klosterman, jr., Iowa City Liberty; Carly Rima, sr., Linn-Mar; Utility — Brianna McPoland, soph., Waterloo West; Kayla LaPage, sr., Dubuque Hempstead.

Player of the year — Kinney.

Coach of the year — Maddison LeClere, C.R. Kennedy.

Second Team

Pitchers — Malarie Huseman, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Anna Chapman, soph., Dubuque Wahlert; Catcher — Charli Patten, sr., Linn-Mar; Infield — Tiffany Jones, soph., Iowa City Liberty; Mary Krystofiak, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Kiahna Hill, jr., Iowa City West; Kaylie Springer, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Outfield — Alex Smith, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Addie Parker, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Addy Alber, 8th, C.R. Kennedy; Utility — Lydia Ettema, 8th, Dubuque Hempstead; Rae Van Milligan, jr., Linn-Mar.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Izzy Wright, jr., and Lizzy Dennis, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Kelsey Palmer, fr., and Hannah Markham, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Kara Maiers, soph., and Miranda Jones, Iowa City Liberty; Ciera Hansen, sr., and Allie Long, soph., Linn-Mar; Ryleigh Mulcahey, sr., and Liv Williams, soph., Iowa City West.

WAMAC EAST DIVISION

First Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Pitchers — Kayla West, jr., Solon; Mya Cavanagh, sr., DeWitt Central; Catcher — Sydney Nielsen, sr., Marion; Infield — Sammy Moss, sr., Mount Vernon; Macey Kleitsch, jr., West Delaware; Heather Boeckenstedt, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Outfield — Taylor Ryan, sr., Solon; Eve Wedewer, soph., West Delaware; Morgan Machovec, soph., DeWitt Central; Utility — Mackenzie Rosenboom, sr., DeWitt Central; Utility — Sydney Steffen, sr., Dyersville Beckman.

Player of the year — Boeckenstedt.

Second Team

Pitchers — Emily Klostermann, sr., West Delaware; Megan Kessens, soph., Marion; Catcher — Skylar Stookey, sr., Solon; Infield — Hilary Wilson, 8th, Solon; Tenley Cavanagh, fr., Maquoketa; Maia Bentley, fr., Mount Vernon; Outfield — Lauren Ryan, soph., Mount Vernon; Eva Winn, soph., West Delaware; Jazlyn Grosskreutz, fr., Marion; Utility — JoAnna Voss, sr., West Delaware; Talbot Kinney, soph., DeWitt Central.

Honorable Mention (Metro only)

Cloee Kraft, jr., and Madison Prier, fr., Marion.

WAMAC WEST DIVISION

First Team

Pitchers — Mackenzie Hupke, sr., Independence; Peyton Driscoll, 8th, Williamsburg; Catcher — Carly Campbell, soph., Williamsburg; Infield — Angie Gorkow, sr., Benton Community; Reagan Schutte, jr., Center Point-Urbana; Jill Holub, jr., Williamsburg; Outfield — Mackenzie O’Neil, sr., Williamsburg; Jaden Thys, soph., Benton Community; Lauren Upmeyer, jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Utility — Charley Geguzis, jr., Williamsburg; Ainsley Schrock, jr., Clear Creek Amana.

Player of the year — Hupke.

Second Team

Pitchers — Katelyn Buscher, soph., Benton Community; Megan Brock, sr., Independence; Catcher — Kenzie Fischels, jr., Independence; Infield — Karsyn Stratton, jr., Clear Creek Amana; Elle Ridgeway, 8th, Williamsburg; Allie Jo Zieser, jr., Independence; Outfield — Abby Crow, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Megan Gorkow, jr., Benton Community; Kaylee Hosch, sr., Independence; Utility — Ashlynn Ellenbecker, soph., South Tama; Becca Steffen, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg.

RIVER VALLEY

Elite Team

Pitchers — Isabelle True, sr., West Liberty; Kamryn Meyer, sr., Durant; Katie Bracken, sr., Iowa City Regina; Catchers — Austyn Crees, jr., West Liberty; Madi Parson, sr., Camanche; Infield — Haylee Lehman, jr., West Liberty; Hannah Happ, sr., Durant; Tarah Wehde, jr., Camanche; Kortney Drake, sr., Wilton; Outfield — Macy Akers, sr., West Liberty; Ruby Kappeler, sr., Durant; Neveah Hildebrandt, soph., Northeast; Nikki Henson, soph., West Branch; Utility — Jessie Frasher, sr., Anamosa; Allie Poston, jr., Durant; Abby Stock, sr., Camanche; Whitney Clemens, sr., Cascade.

North Division Team

Pitchers — Kalli Minger, jr., Anamosa; Alexis Ehlers, soph., Northeast; Emily Watters, 8th, Anamosa; Catcher — Bree Mangelsen, jr., Northeast; Infield — Ellie Tallman, jr., Anamosa; Alyssa Barnhart, sr., North Cedar; Devin Simon, 8th, Cascade; Sydney Hansen, sr., Monticello; Outfield — Hanna Nissen, sr., Camanche; Mae Felton, sr., Cascade; Grace Lubben, soph., Anamosa; Makenna McDonald, jr., Northeast; Utility — Kassidie Galloway, jr., North Cedar; Morgan Kremer, sr., Cascade; Claire Abbott, jr., Northeast; Alexa Jess, sr., Anamosa; Tori McDonald, soph., Monticello.

Coach of the year — Brad Holub, Anamosa.

South Division Team

Pitchers — Janey Gingerich, soph., West Liberty; Jenna Lawson, sr., Durant; Cassidy O’Rourke, sr., Mid-Prairie; Catchers — Emily Coss, soph., Wilton; Laken Hermiston, sr., Tipton; Infield — Finley Hall, 8th, West Liberty; Kylie Schult, fr., Durant; Annie Gahan, soph., Iowa City Regina; Georgia Nisley, jr., Mid-Prairie; Outfield — Jess Hunter, sr., Iowa City Regina; Kira Schult, jr., Durant; Payton Ganzer, fr., Wilton; Rylee Vercande, fr., Mid-Prairie; Utility — Chloe Wells, soph., Wilton; Mallory Lange, fr., Wilton; Abbi Patterson, jr., Mid-Prairie; Mackenzie Heise, jr., West Branch.

Coach of the year — Chad Libby, West Liberty.

TRI-RIVERS

First Team

Pitchers — Skylar Sadler, sr., Lisbon; Abby Flanagan, jr., North Linn; Catcher — Grace Flanagan, jr., North Linn; First base — Grace Tath, soph., Bellevue Marquette; Infield — Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, soph., North Linn; Kylie Volesky, se., Alburnett; Peyton Robinson, 8th, Lisbon; Leeah Weber, jr., Central City; Outfield — Lauren Donlea, fr., East Buchanan; Madison Osborn, sr., Alburnett; Hannah Bridgewater, jr., North Linn; Taya Tucker, soph., Maquoketa Valley; Utility — Jill Smith, fr., North Linn; Alison Boeckman, soph., Calamus-Wheatland; Kali Spicer, sr., Springville.

Player of the year — Abby Flanagan, North Linn.

Coach of the year — Marv Porter, North Linn.

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Pitchers — Sam Schrantz, sr., Lisbon; Sara Reid, fr., Central City; Catcher — Reegan Happel, sr., Lisbon; First base — Sydney Franklin, soph., Alburnett; Infield — Stacia Hall, soph., Lisbon; Maddy Anderegg, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Madison Tritle, sr., Central City; Allison Tibbott, sr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Outfield — Grace Elvert, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Sydney Cook, soph., Alburnett; Mel Nulle, sr., Springville; Grace Clark, sr., Lisbon; Kelsey Hansel, fr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Utility — Brooke Elgin, jr., Maquoketa Valley; Natalie Gallary, jr., North Linn; Emma Cook, soph., East Buchanan.

NORTHEAST IOWA

First Team

Pitchers — Samantha Heyer, sr., Charles City; Laken Lienhard, jr., Crestwood; Catcher — Ashlyn Hoeft, fr., Charles City; Infield — Lisabeth Fiser, jr., Charles City; Lauren Frerichs, sr., New Hampton; Rachel Chambers, fr., Charles City; Annika Headington, soph., Waukon; Ashley Voves, sr., Crestwood; Outfield — Lydia Staudt, fr., Charles City; Natalie Hoey, sr., New Hampton; Molly McNally, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Utility — Mercede Tenge, sr., New Hampton.

Second Team

Pitcher — Avery Shelton, soph., Decorah; Catcher — Ella Kittelson, soph., Decorah; Infield — Allie Cross, soph., Charles City; Avery Beckett, fr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Brigid Berns, sr., Waukon; Sadie Gebel, soph., Charles City; Maddi Moorman, sr., New Hampton; Outfield — Kiki Connell, soph., Charles City; Paige Wisner, sr., New Hampton; Ellie Luzum, fr., Decorah; Utility — Kerigan Tenge, sr., New Hampton.

UPPER IOWA

First Team (*unanimous)

*Kennedy Lape, soph., North Fayette Valley; Natasha Guenther, jr., North Fayette Valley; Emma Ney, soph., North Fayette Valley; Abrianna Moore, sr., Clayton Ridge; Katie Brennan, sr., Lansing Kee; Makayla Walleser, sr., Lansing Kee; Jordan Schubert, jr., MFL MarMac; Sierra Bretsprecher, sr., South Winneshiek; Josie Weber, fr., Turkey Valley; Shayla Kuennen, sr., Turkey Valley.

Second Team

Lauren Schroeder, jr., Elkader Central; Savannah Meyer, soph., Clayton Ridge; Heather Mooney, sr., Lansing Kee; Hannah Schutte, sr., MFL MarMac; Keagan Moose, sr., MFL MarMac; Abby Reichter, soph., North Fayette Valley; Julie Mackey, jr., North Fayette Valley; Makenna Koch, sr., North Fayette Valley; Ashley Kriener, sr., South Winneshiek; Kara Reicks, fr., Turkey Valley.

ALL-METRO

First Team (*unanimous)

*Kaylin Kinney, jr., C.R. Kennedy; *Lindsey Culver, sr., C.R. Jefferson; *Kaylee Donner, sr., C.R. Jefferson; *Keera Ball, sr., C.R. Xavier; Jayme Scheck, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Abby Spore, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Alexis Barden, fr., C.R. Prairie; Kya Loffswold, soph., C.R. Xavier; Olivia Richards, sr., C.R. Xavier; Sydney Nielsen, sr., Marion; Kennedy Rentschler, jr., Linn-Mar; Carly Rima, sr., Linn-Mar; Payton Akers, sr., C.R. Prairie.

Player of the year — Culver.

Coach of the year — Maddison LeClere, C.R. Kennedy.

Second Team

Addie Parker, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Jensyn Jones, fr., C.R. Prairie; Amaya Snyder, soph., C.R. Prairie; Grace Stockmaster, sr., C.R. Washington; Charli Patten, sr., Linn-Mar; Makenna Moenk, sr., C.R. Prairie; Alex Smith, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Hannah Markham, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Kennedy Oleson, soph., C.R. Xavier; Cloee Kraft, jr., Marion; Ciera Hansen, sr., Linn-Mar.

Honorable Mention

Kelsey Palmer, fr., and Aliyah Walker, soph., C.R. Jefferson; Kobie Blaha, sr., and Alexa Barnes, sr., C.R. Prairie; Alyssa Martin, jr., and Izzy Wright, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Jenae Marshall, sr., and Cam Kauffman, sr., C.R. Xavier; Megan Kessens, soph., and Jaz Grosskreutz, fr., Marion; Rae Van Milligan, jr., and Allie Long, soph., Linn-Mar; Janaya Dobbs, 8th, and Aly Dye, fr., C.R. Washington.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.