Prep Softball

2018 All-MVC, All-Wamac and All-Metro softball teams

Cedar Rapids Kennedy's Kaylin Kinney named MVC divisional, Metro player of the year

Cedar Rapids Kennedy pitcher Kaylin Kinney (44) delivers to the plate for a strikeout against Cedar Rapids Jefferson earlier this season. Kinney was named the MVC Valley Division and all-Metro softball player of the year. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy pitcher Kaylin Kinney (44) delivers to the plate for a strikeout against Cedar Rapids Jefferson earlier this season. Kinney was named the MVC Valley Division and all-Metro softball player of the year. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)

Following are all-conference softball teams received by The Gazette on Wednesday:

Mississippi Valley Conference

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

Pitchers — *Erica Oler, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Maria Steffen, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Catcher — Olivia Richards, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Infield — *Lindsey Culver, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; *Keera Ball, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; *Ally Johnson, sr., Linn-Mar; Brooke Goodman, sr., Iowa City West

Outfield — Liv Erickson, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Charlotte Richards, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Ariana Rolle, sr., Linn-Mar

Utility — Bri Netty, sr., Waterloo East; Paige Hummel, soph., Dubuque Wahlert

Player of the year — Lindsey Culver, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Coach of the year — Brian Erbe, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Second Team

Pitchers — Anna Chapman, fr., Dubuque Wahlert; Katie Smith, sr., Linn-Mar

Catcher — Hannah Markham, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Infield — Josie Card-Stocks, soph., Waterloo East; Elly Schuemann, sr., Linn-Mar; Jenae Marshall, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Kiahna Hill, soph., Iowa City West

Outfield — Kaylee Donner, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Jayden Bentley, fr., Waterloo East; Hannah Williams, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Utility — Cam Kauffman, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Cynthia Hull, fr., Iowa City West

Honorable Mention (area only)

Emily Kuba, fr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Courtney Rawson, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Carly McAllister, soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Kya Loffswold, fr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Eva Burbidge, soph., Iowa City West; Kyra Stoll, sr., Iowa City West; Carly Rima, jr., Linn-Mar; Mariam Berry, sr., Linn-Mar.

All-Academic (area only)

Cedar Rapids Jefferson — Erica Oler, Natalie Vos

Cedar Rapids Xavier — Hannah Williams, Charlotte Richards

Iowa City West — Abigail Arens, Brooke Goodman

Linn-Mar — Bailey Jonker, Mariam Berry.

VALLEY DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

Pitchers — *Kaylin Kinney, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; *Jayme Scheck, fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Catcher — Abby Spore, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Infield — Alana Cooksley, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Ashley Winterowd, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Ayana Lindsey, fr., Iowa City West; Makenna Moenk, soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie

Outfield — *Morgan Lewis, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Camryn Jeffords, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Morgan Krug, sr., Dubuque Hempstead

Utility — Nicole Sullivan, soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Carey Koenig, fr., Iowa City High

Player of the year — Kaylin Kinney, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Coach of the year — Maddison LeClere, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Second Team

Pitchers — McKenzie Capesius, sr., Dubuque Senior; Malarie Huseman, soph., Dubuque Hempstead

Catcher — Jensyn Jones, 8th, Cedar Rapids Prairie

Infield — Ella Cook, fr., Iowa City High; Katie Schaul, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Morgan Schueler, sr., Dubuque Senior; Cara Forsblom, jr., Cedar Falls

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Outfield — Addie Parker, fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Sydney Fellows, soph., Iowa City High; Maddy Reel, soph., Dubuque Senior

Utility — Keli Potter, soph., Iowa City High; Natalie Blank, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Honorable Mention (area only)

Kai Johnson, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Alyssa Martin, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Anne Cerveny, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Amaya Snyder, fr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Grace Stockmaster, jr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Corri Peterson, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Brianna Bentler, jr., Iowa City High; Alexa Fredericks, jr., Iowa City High.

All-Academic (area only)

Cedar Rapids Kennedy — Ashley Winterowd, Camryn Jeffords

Cedar Rapids Prairie — Anne Cerveny, Faith Hagenow

Cedar Rapids Washington — Megan Bartels, Grace Stockmaster

Iowa City High — Alexa Fredericks, Kaylee Paulsen.

Wamac Conference

EAST DIVISION

First Team

Pitchers — Macey Kleitsch, soph., West Delaware; Kayla West, soph., Solon

Catcher — Skyler Stookey, jr., Solon

Infield — Sammy Moss, jr., Mount Vernon; Ella Koloc, 8th, West Delaware; Heather Boeckenstedt, jr., Dyersville Beckman; Taylor Moore, jr., Solon

Outfield — Taylor Ryan, jr., Solon; Bailey Sullivan, sr., Mount Vernon; Grace Lubben, fr., Anamosa

Utility — Mackenzie Rosenboom, jr., DeWitt Central; Sydney Steffen, jr., Dyersville Beckman

Coach of the year — Robin Brand, Mount Vernon

Second Team

Pitchers — Amanda Roe, jr., Mount Vernon; Sydney Kennedy, fr., Western Dubuque

Catcher — Talbot Kinney, fr., DeWitt Central

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Infield — Kristen Elliott, sr., Mount Vernon; Heather Heims, fr., West Delaware; Peyton Koerperich, sr., Western Dubuque; Ellie Tallman, soph., Anamosa

Outfield — Abby Hoefler, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Kira Vaske, sr., West Delaware; Kylie Orr, sr., Mount Vernon

Utility — Madison Rogers, sr., Solon; Ella Link, soph., Western Dubuque.

Honorable Mention (area only)

Jessie Frasher, jr., Anamosa; Sophie Wilt, sr., Anamosa; Kamryn Klas, 8th, Dyersville Beckman; Jadyn Welling, fr., Dyersville Beckman; Carlene Paul, jr., Maquoketa; Sydney Taylor, jr., Maquoketa; Summer Brand, soph., Mount Vernon; Lauren Hauser, soph., Mount Vernon; Jada Buffington, 8th, Solon; Ava Stebral, 8th, Solon; Claire Demmer, jr., West Delaware; Leah Wegmann, soph., West Delaware; Hanna Horsfield, sr., Western Dubuque.

WEST DIVISION

First Team

Pitchers — Mackenzie Hupke, jr., Independence; Nicole Zuber, sr., Williamsburg

Catcher — Sydney Nielsen, jr., Marion

Infield — Angie Gorkow, jr., Benton Community; Grace Martensen, jr., Benton Community; Reagan Schutte, soph., Center Point-Urbana; Olivia Brecht, sr., Center Point-Urbana

Outfield — Shelby Hulsebus, sr., Benton Community; Lydia Butters, sr., Independence; Elisabeth Davis, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg

Utility — Jill Holub, soph., Williamsburg; Becky Wright, soph., Center Point-Urbana

Coach of the year — Heather Hupke, Independence

Second Team

Pitchers — Kortni Gensley, sr., Williamsburg; Raina Henze, soph., Clear Creek Amana

Catcher — Carly Campbell, fr., Williamsburg

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Infield — Madelynn Beatty, sr., Independence; Megan Gorkow, soph., Benton Community; Danielle Wnek, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Karsyn Stratton, soph., Clear Creek Amana

Outfield — Lauren Upmeyer, soph., Vinton-Shellsburg; Maddie Karr, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Jordyn Dunn, fr., Marion

Utility — Kaylee Hosch, jr., Independence; Ashley Hooper, soph., Williamsburg.

Honorable Mention

MaKenna Bonewitz, sr., Benton Community; Jessie Havlik, sr., Benton Community; Natalea Cook, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Maddison Kurt, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Gabrielle Bedford, fr., Clear Creek Amana; Ainsley Schrock, soph., Clear Creek Amana; Megan Brock, jr., Independence; Allie Jo Zieser, soph., Independence; Cloee Kraft, soph., Marion; Peyton Steffen, 8th, Marion; Ashlynn Ellenbecker, fr., South Tama; Saylor Upah, sr., South Tama; Natalie Boyer, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Olivia Erhardt, soph., Vinton-Shellsburg; Charley Geguzis, soph., Williamsburg; Mackenzie O’Neil, jr., Williamsburg.

All-Metro

First Team (*unanimous)

*Erica Oler, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

*Lindsey Culver, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

*Ally Johnson, sr., Linn-Mar

*Ariana Rolle, sr., Linn-Mar

*Kaylin Kinney, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

*Jayme Scheck, fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Liv Erickson, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Keera Ball, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Camryn Jeffords, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Sydney Nielsen, jr., Marion

Nicole Sullivan, soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie

Morgan Lewis, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Player of the year — Kaylin Kinney, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Coach of the year — Maddison LeClere, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Second Team

Kaylee Donner, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Charlotte Richards, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Maria Steffen, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Elly Schuemann, sr., Linn-Mar

Abby Spore, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Makenna Moenk, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

Hannah Markham, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Ashley Winterowd, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Olivia Richards, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Corri Peterson, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington

Cloee Kraft, soph., Marion

Natalie Blank, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Jensyn Jones, 8th, Cedar Rapids Prairie

Grace Stockmaster, jr., Cedar Rapids Washington

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Unkel, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Gabby Zach, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Amaya Snyder, fr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

Anne Cerveny, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

Addie Parker, fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Kai Johnson, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Hannah Williams, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Jenae Marshall, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Peyton Steffen, 8th, Marion

Maddie Steffen, fr., Marion

Katie Smith, sr., Linn-Mar

Mariam Berry, sr., Linn-Mar

Megan Bartels, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington

Mady Meeker, 8th, Cedar Rapids Washington

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.