Prep Softball

Iowa all-state softball 2020: Kennedy's Kaylin Kinney, Jayme Scheck earn first-team honors

Pitching duo led the Cougars to a 26-1 record, capped by a Class 5A state championship

Cedar Rapids Kennedy's Kaylin Kinney drives a three-run home run against Muscatine at the state softball tournament. (Ji
Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Kaylin Kinney drives a three-run home run against Muscatine at the state softball tournament. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
/

For what seems like forever, Kaylin Kinney and Jayme Scheck have comprised one of the top pitching duos in the state.

Last month, they were rewarded with a state championship. Today, they are honored with first-team all-state honors. Again.

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association released its all-state softball teams Thursday, with Kinney and Scheck representing Cedar Rapids Kennedy on the 5A list.

A senior and a University of Nebrasks signee, Kinney posted a 12-0 record with a 0.39 ERA. Scheck, a Drake-committed junior who battled back from hip surgery, added an 8-0 mark and a 0.67 ERA.

The result was a 26-1 record for the Cougars, who won their final 19 games and captured their first state title.

One of the most feared batters in state history, Kinney hit .614 this season with 11 home runs and 32 RBIs. She ranks third all-time in Iowa with 55 homers, despite being walked — usually intentionally — 156 times.

Kennedy is one of three area 5A schools to land two players on the first team. Carey Koening and Ayana Lindsey of Iowa City High and Brylee Klosterman and Kara Maiers of Iowa City Liberty also were honored.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

The Little Hawks and the Lightning both reached the 5A regional finals, with Liberty dropping a 1-0, 11-inning decision to Kennedy.

Class 2A runner-up North Linn earned three slots on the first team in its class. Abby Flanagan, Grace Flanagan and Hannah Bridgewater were honored.

Other teams with multiple first-teamers were West Delaware (4A, Macey Kleitsch and Heather Heims), Williamsburg (3A, Peyton Driscoll and Jill Holub), West Liberty (3A, Haylee Lehman and Austyn Crees) and Lisbon (1A, Peyton Robinson and Stacia Hall).

Williamsburg was the 3A runner-up, Lisbon finished fourth in 1A, West Delaware qualified in 4A and West Liberty was a 3A regional finalist.

Other area first teamers were Ainsley Schrock of Clear Creek Amana (4A), Ellie Tallman of Anamosa (3A), Alysa Harvey of Benton Community (3A), Jenna Sprague of Mount Vernon (3A), Jenna Jensen of Jesup (2A) and Nicki Henson of West Branch (2A).

Kennedy’s Maddison LeClere and Williamsburg’s Adam Berte were the 5A and 3A state coaches of the year.

Class 5A

First Team

Jasmine Rumley, sr., Ankeny

Frannie Burnett, sr., Ankeny Centennial

Kaylin Kinney, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Jayme Scheck, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Teagan Loew, sr., Des Moines Roosevelt

Loghen Schnetzer, sr., Fort Dodge

Jalen Adams, soph., Fort Dodge

Tristin Doster, jr., Fort Dodge

Destiny Lewis, jr., Indianola

Carey Koenig, jr., Iowa City High

Ayana Lindsey, jr., Iowa City High

Brylee Klosterman, sr., Iowa City Liberty

Kara Maiers, jr., Iowa City Liberty

Chloe Fehn, sr., Johnston

Rylie Moss, jr., Muscatine

Kacy Nickerson, sr., Ottumwa

Peggy Klingler, sr., Pleasant Valley

Alex Honnold, sr., West Des Moines Valley

Heidi Wheeler, jr., Waukee

Coach of the year — Maddison LeClere, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Second Team (Area Only)

Aliyah Walker, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Abby Spore, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Mya Dodge, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Ella Cook, jr., Iowa City High

Kiahna Hill, sr., Iowa City West

Kennedy Rentschler, sr., Linn-Mar

Third Team (Area Only)

Skylar Phelps, jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Taylor Robinson, fr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Addy Alber, fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Amaya Snyder, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

 

Class 4A

First Team

Abbie Hlas, sr., Adel ADM

Skylar Rigby, sr., Ballard

Emma Dighton, jr., Boone

Delaney Schnathorst, sr., Carlisle

Molly Hoekstra, sr., Carlisle

Kennedy Preston, sr., Carlisle

Chloe Gallegos, sr., Charles City

Ainsley Schrock, sr., Clear Creek Amana

Molly Cooney, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes

Allison Rebling, sr., Fairfield

Healey Bach, jr., Lewis Central

Brooke Kilburg, sr., North Scott

Haley Downe, jr., Norwalk

Kenzie Foley, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Anna Chapman, jr., Dubuque Wahlert

Macey Kleitsch, sr., West Delaware

Heather Heims, jr., West Delaware

Jena Young, fr., Winterset

Thea Banning, soph., Winterset

Coach of the year — Steve Corkrean, Winterset

Second Team (Area only)

Reagan Schutte, sr., Center Point-Urbana

Kellie Dallmeyer, jr., Washington

Kya Loffswold, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Third Team (Area only)

Megan Kessens, jr., Marion

Peyton Johnson, fr., Marion

Eve Wedewer, jr., West Delaware

Sydney Kennedy, jr., Western Dubuque

Sara Horsfield, jr., Western Dubuque

 

Class 3A

First Team

Jena Lawrence, sr., Albia

Alex Beard, sr., Albia

Kameryn Etherington, sr., Algona

Ellie Tallman, sr., Anamosa

Anna Wohlers, jr., Davenport Assumption

Olivia Engler, jr., Atlantic

Alysa Harvey, jr., Benton Community

Brooke Zylstra, sr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Tarah Wehde, sr., Camanche

Claire Mathews, jr., Centerville

Sara Keeler, sr., Creston

Laken Lienhard, sr., Crestwood

Ellie Jacobson, sr., Humboldt

Kendal Clark, jr., Humboldt

Carlie Thompson, sr., Humboldt

Jenna Sprague, soph., Mount Vernon

Hannah Foster, jr., North Polk

Lauren Summers, fr., West Burlington

Haylee Lehman, sr., West Liberty

Austyn Crees, sr., West Liberty

Peyton Driscoll, fr., Williamsburg

Jill Holub, sr., Williamsburg

Coach of the year — Adam Berte, Williamsburg

Second Team (Area Only)

Grace Lubben, jr., Anamosa

Nicole Sullivan, sr., Mount Vernon

Nadia Telecky, soph., Mount Vernon

Hilary Wilson, fr., Solon

Aubray Walters, sr., Wailliamsburg

Third Team (Area Only)

Emily Watters, fr., Anamosa

Kalli Minger, sr., Anamosa

Emma Townsley, 8th, Benton Community

Allie Jo Zieser, sr., Independence

Kenzie Fischels, sr., Independence

Maia Bentley, soph., Mount Vernon

Sophia Kreutner, fr., Vinton-Shellsburg

Annika Headlington, jr., Waukon

 

Class 2A

First Team

Madisyn Kelley, soph., Central Springs

Kaylea Fessler, soph., Central Springs

Kylie Doty, soph., Colfax-Mingo

Alli Boyle, jr., Earlham

Kodie Hoskey, sr., East Marshall

Jenna Jensen, sr., Jesup

Hailey Sanders, sr., Louisa-Muscatine

Kylee Sanders, jr., Louisa-Muscatine

Sam Stewart, sr., Mount Ayr

Alexis Ehlers, jr., Northeast

Abby Flanagan, sr., North Linn

Grace Flanagan, sr., North Linn

Hannah Bridgewater, sr., North Linn

Hope Steinberger, sr., North Union

Denali Loecker, sr., Ogden

Chloe Morgan, sr., Pella Christian

Josie Sowers, jr., Pleasantville

Chelsey Huff, jr., Van Buren County

Nicki Henson, jr., West Branch

Lexi Lander, sr., West Monona

Coach of the year — Mike Moses, Ogden

Second Team (Area Only)

Sydney Cook jr., Alburnett

Keeley Schmitt, jr., Dyersville Beckman

Kristan Sadler, sr., Jesup

Alexis Larson, soph., Jesup

Annie Gahan, jr., Iowa City Regina

Third Team (Area Only)

Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, jr., North Linn

 

Class 1A

First Team

Makenna Kuper, jr., Ackley AGWSR

Natalie Nielsen, soph., Akron-Westfield

Jaden Harris, sr., Akron-Westfield

Mackenzie Meister, sr., Algona Garrigan

Madison Meister, sr., Algona Garrigan

Kori Wedeking, sr., Clarksville

Cheyenne Behrends, jr., Clarksville

Mikayla Houge, sr., Collins-Maxwell

Alexis Houge, soph., Collins-Maxwell

Rylee Schnepf, soph., Le Mars Gehlen

T.J. Stoaks, jr., Lenox

Peyton Robinson, fr., Lisbon

Stacia Hall, jr., Lisbon

Bailey Sievers, jr., Newell-Fonda

Lily Castle, sr., Mason City Newman

Hailey Worman, sr., Mason City Newman

Paige Leininger, sr., Mason City Newman

Taylor Knaack, sr., River Valley

Grace Bailey, soph., Twin Cedars

Emily Jones, soph., Wayne

Sterling Brandt, soph., Wayne

Shelby Skinner, jr., Westwood

Coach of the Year — Katie Wedeking, Clarksville

Second Team (Area Only)

Lilly Parrott, sr., Belle Plaine

Sara Reid, soph., Central City

Dani Laughlin, fr., Highland

Ryleigh Allgood, fr., Lisbon

Megan Stuhr, sr., Sigourney

Third Team (Area Only)

Taylor Moel, jr., BGM

Josie Weber, soph., Turkey Valley

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.