Prep Softball

All-conference softball: MVC, Wamac, River Valley, Tri-Rivers, SICL

City High's Ayana Lindsey, Liberty's Kara Maiers are MVC divisional players of the year

Iowa City High Pitcher Ayana Lindsey (42) focuses in the batter's box during a softball game earlier this season. Lindse
Iowa City High Pitcher Ayana Lindsey (42) focuses in the batter’s box during a softball game earlier this season. Lindsey is the MVC Mississippi Division player of the year. (David Harmantas/Freelance)

All-conference softball teams have been released by the Mississippi Valley Conference, Wamac Conference, River Valley Conference, Tri-Rivers Conference and South Iowa Cedar League.

Here they are:

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Carey Koenig, jr., Iowa City High; *Ayana Lindsey, jr., Iowa City High; Ella Cook, jr., Iowa City High; Sydney Fellows, sr., Iowa City High; Hannah Ironside, jr., C.R. Prairie; Jensyn Jones, soph., C.R. Prairie; Kya Loffswold, jr., C.R. Xavier; Kennedy Oleson, jr., C.R. Xavier; Briona Charipar, jr., C.R. Xavier; *Sydney Kennedy, jr., Western Dubuque; Sara Horsfield, jr., Western Dubuque; Joselyn Card-Stocks, sr., Waterloo East.

Player of the year — Lindsey.

Coach of the year — Jeff Koenig, Iowa City High.

Second Team

Keli Potter, sr., Iowa City High; Brooke Bormann, sr., Iowa City High; Makayla Ribble, soph., Iowa City High; Miranda Farr, jr., C.R. Prairie; Amaya Snyder, jr., C.R. Prairie; Duanna Coyle, fr., C.R. Xavier; Maggie Conrad, jr., C.R. Xavier; Jacie Walters, sr., Western Dubuque; Kenidi Adams, sr., Waterloo East; Jayden Bentley, jr., Waterloo East; Cyrah Rasmussen, soph., Cedar Falls; Aliyah Johnson, soph., Dubuque Senior.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

C.R. Prairie — Alexis Barden, soph.; Gabby Robinson, sr.; C.R. Washington — Sky Monty, jr.; Janaya Dobbs, fr,; C.R. Xavier — Grace Zaugg, jr; Brielle Bastian, soph.; Iowa City High — Margaret Glenn, sr.; Elyse Rios, soph.

MVC VALLEY DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

Addy Alber, fr., C.R. Kennedy; Jayme Scheck, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Kaylin Kinney, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Lydia Ettema, fr., Dubuque Hempstead; Micki Blean, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Malarie Huseman, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Anna Chapman, jr., Dubuque Wahlert; Brylee Klosterman, sr., Iowa City Liberty; *Kara Maiers, jr., Iowa City Liberty; *Kiahna Hill, sr., Iowa City West; Kennedy Rentschler, sr., Linn-Mar; Brianna McPolan, jr., Waterloo West.

Player of the year — Maiers.

Coach of the year — Maddison LeClere, C.R. Kennedy.

Second Team

Taylor Robinson, fr., C.R. Jefferson; Aliyah Walker, jr., C.R. Jefferson; Abby Spore, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Alyssa Martin, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Keaton Gerber, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Mya Dodge, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Kaylie Springer, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Jadyn Glab, fr., Dubuque Hempstead; Maria Roth, fr., Dubuque Wahlert; Miranda Jones, jr., Iowa City Liberty; Mischa Reiners, 8th, Iowa City Liberty; Eva Burbidge, sr., Iowa City West.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

C.R. Jefferson — Skyler Phelps, jr.; Kelsey Palmer, soph.; C.R. Kennedy — Mary Krystofiak, sr.; Addie Parker, jr.; Iowa City Liberty — Kinsley Robertson, soph.; Tiffany Jones, jr; Iowa City West — Liv Williams, jr.; Rylee Goodfellow, jr.; Linn-Mar — Allie Long, jr.; Caelynn Olbeton, soph.

WAMAC EAST DIVISION

First Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Pitchers — Jenna Sprague, soph., Mount Vernon; Macey Kleitsch, sr., West Delaware; Catcher — Leah Wegmann, sr., West Delaware; Infield — Nicole Sullivan, sr., Mount Vernon; Heather Heims, jr., West Delaware; Keeley Schmidt, jr., Dyersville Beckman; Outfield — Monet Barnhouse, jr., Solon; Eve Wedewer, jr., West Delaware; Ava Moeeis, soph., DeWitt Central; Utility — Paige Owens, fr., DeWitt Central; Nadia Telecky, soph., Mount Vernon.

Player of the year —Kleitsch.

Second Team

Pitchers — Summer Brand, sr., Mount Vernon; Megan Kessens, jr., Marion; Catcher — Peyton Johnson, fr., Marion; Infield — Hilary Wilson, fr., Solon; Cloee Kraft, sr., Marion; Ella Koloc, soph., West Delaware; Outfield — Lauren Ryan, jr., Mount Vernon; Alissa Holtz, jr., West Delaware; Morgan Machovec, jr., DeWitt Central; Utility — Maia Bentley, soph., Mount Vernon; Talbot Kinney, jr., DeWitt Central.

WAMAC WEST DIVISION

First Team

Pitchers — Raina Henze, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Peyton Driscoll, fr., Williamsburg; Catcher — Ainsley Schrock, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Infield — Alyse Harvey, jr., Benton Community; Reagan Schutte, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Jill Holub, sr., Williamsburg; Outfield — Kora Katcher, soph., Center Point-Urbana; Jaida Lyons, 8th, Benton Community; Ryanna Hanson, fr., Center Point-Urbana; Utility — Sophia Kreutner, fr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Gabrielle Bedford, jr., Clear Creek Amana.

Player of the year — Driscoll.

Second Team

Pitchers — Katelyn Buscher, jr., Benton Community; Jayden Kennebeck, jr., Williamsburg; Catcher — Carly Campbell, jr., Williamsburg; Infield — Emma Townsley, 8th, Benton Community; Aubray Walters, sr., Williamsburg; Allie Jo Zieser, sr., Independence; Outfield — Bailey Olerich, soph., Clear Creek Amana; Megan Gorkow, sr., Benton Community; Ashlynn Ellenbecker, jr., South Tama; Utility — Abby Sandvick, sr., South Tama; Kenzie Fischels, sr., Independence.

RIVER VALLEY

Elite Team

Pitchers — Janey Gingerich, West Liberty; Kalli Minger, Anamosa; Madison Kluever, Northeast; Catchers —Austyn Crees, West Liberty; Bree Mangelsen, Northeast; Infield — Haylee Lehman, West Liberty; Ellie Tallman, Anamosa; Alexis Ehlers, Northeast ; Annie Gahan, Iowa City Regina; Outfield — Grace Lubben, Anamosa; Chloe Wells, Wilton; Neveah Hildebrandt, Northeast; Nikki Henson, West Branch; Utility — Finley Hall, West Liberty; Emily Watters, Anamosa; Claire Abbott, Northeast; Tarah Wehde, Camanche; Special mention — Maggie McQuillen, Anamosa.

North Division

Devin Simon, Cascade; Kendall Smith, North Cedar; Aubrey Carstensen, Camanche; Shannon Morris, Cascade; Infield — Lexi Bright, Anamosa; Audrey Morris, Northeast; Valerie Spooner, Northeast; Lauren Snyder, Camanche; Outfield — Autumn Kirby, Anamosa; Claudia Noonan, Cascade; Julianna Penniston, Bellevue; Jaelyn Aitchison, Monticello; Joslin Banowetz, Anamosa; Utility — MaKenna McDonald, Northeast; Jamie Robertson, Camanche; Reese Cox, Monticello; Kassidie Galloway, North Cedar.

Coach of the year — Travis Eversmeyer, Northeast.

South Division

Pitchers — Mila Johnson, Wilton; Kaiya Luneckas, West Branch; Catchers — Emily Coss, Wilton; Allie Poston, Durant; Infield — Mallory Lange, Wilton; Mackenzie Heise, West Branch; Isabel Morrison, West Liberty; Elly Gahan, Iowa City Regina; Outfield — Payton Ganzer, Wilton; Kira Schult, Durant; Macy Daufeldt, West Liberty; Peyton Souhrada, Wilton; Utility — Kylie Schult, Durant; Emma Niebaur, Iowa City Regina; Sailor Hall, West Liberty; Hayley Madlock, Wilton; Lexi Klinkkammer, West Branch.

Coach of the year — Chad Libby, West Liberty.

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION

First Team

Pitchers — Ryleigh Allgood, fr., Lisbon; Grace Tath, jr., Bellevue Marquette; Catchers — Kelsey Gerlach, sr., Bellevue Marquette; Addy Widel, soph., Calamus-Wheatland; First base — McKenna Nelson, sr., Lisbon; Infield — Peyton Robinson, fr., Lisbon; Stacia Hall, jr., Lisbon; Delaney Banowetz, jr. Bellevue Marquette; Outfield — Taylor Bahnsen, sr., Midland; Addison Luepker, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Taylor Techau, jr., Lisbon; Utililty — Alison Boeckmann, jr., Calamus-Wheatland; Elise Kilburg, fr., Bellevue Marquette.

Player of the year —Allgood.

Coach of the year — Bob Bunting, Lisbon.

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Pitchers — Rachelle Cole, soph., Midland; Alison Paulsen, soph., Midland; Catcher — Isabel Shockey, fr., Calamus-Wheatland; First base — Katie Taylor-Mere, sr., Midland; Infield — Brennah Ricketts, sr., Midland; Mia Petersen, soph., Lisbon; Kaylie Wilhelm, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Outfield — Sam Bennett, sr., Lisbon; Paige Roos, jr., Lisbon; Emily Boeckmann, 8th, Calamus-Wheatland; Utility — Emma Callaghan, jr., Bellevue Marquette.

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION

First Team

Pitchers — Abby Flanagan, sr., North Linn; Sara Reid, soph., Central City; Catcher — Grace Flanagan, sr., North Linn; First base — Emma Cook, jr., East Buchanan; Infield — Molly Stamp, fr., Springville; Olivia Donlea, sr., East Buchanan; Mikayla Thein, soph., Edgewood-Colesburg; Jill Smith, soph., North Linn; Outfield — Taya Tucker, jr., Maquoketa Valley; Sydney Cook, jr., Alburnett; Hannah Bridgewater, sr., North Linn; Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, jr., North Linn; Utility — Natalie Gallery, sr., North Linn; Lib Moore, jr., Springville.

Player of the year — A. Flanagan.

Coach of the year — Marv Porter, North Linn.

Second Team

Pitcher — Lara Fox, soph., East Buchanan; Leeah Weber, sr., Central City; Catcher — Riley Preuss, sr., Edgewood-Colesburg; First base — Savannah Nealman, soph., Springville; Infield — Erin Knipper, fr., Maquoketa Valley; Skylar Benesh, 8th, North Linn; Lacey Hennick, jr., Central City; Morgan Nachazel, soph., Springville; Outfield — McKenna Parker, jr., Alburnett; Emma Fritcher, jr., Central City; Lauren Donlea, soph., East Buchanan; Hailey Rausch, soph., Edgewood-Colesburg; Utility — Natalie Noonan, soph., Central City; Rae Van Milligan, sr., North Linn.

SOUTH IOWA CEDAR

First Team (*unanimous)

Pitchers — *Denali Conover, jr., Lynnville-Sully; Madison McKay, jr., North Mahaska; Kylie Doty, soph., Colfax-Mingo; Catchers — Korrine Jansen, jr., Lynnville-Sully; Maci DeJong, sr., North Mahaska; Infield — *Megan Stuhr, sr., Sigourney; Lilly Parrott, sr., Belle Plaine; Mallory Loftus, sr., Lynnville-Sully; Caitlyn Alberts, jr., Lynnville-Sully; Gwen Mews, soph., English Valleys; Outfield — *Laci Keen, jr., Lynnville-Sully; Chloe Bossard, sr., North Mahaska; Taylor Moel, jr., BGM; Caylee Cunningham, fr., Colfax-Mingo; Utility — Abi Rawlins, fr., Colfax-Mingo; Kaleah Ehresman, sr., Lynnville-Sully; Kiley Alcott, soph., Belle Plaine; Morgan Hudson, soph., North Mahaska.

Coach of the year — Stacey Alberts, Lynnville-Sully.

Second Team

Pitchers — Hannah Marsh, jr., English Valleys; Kallie Robinson, fr., Montezuma; Carly Goodwin, 8th, Sigourney; Catchers — Carissa Van Zee, sr., Montezuma; Kaylee Weber, jr., Sigourney; Infield — Addy Westfall, fr., English Valleys; Carley Underwood, fr., Colfax-Mingo; Kayla Jack, jr., HLV; Rylie Van Ersvelde, sr., BGM; Zoe Duecore, soph., North Mahaska; Outfield — Karlee Chandler, sr., North Mahaska; Maddie Mikesell, soph., English Valleys; Olivia Bohlen, soph., Belle Plaine; Courtney Hemsley, fr., Sigourney; Utility — Karlee Timm, jr., HLV; Cayler Noun-Harder, jr., Lynnville-Sully.

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.