Prep Football

Iowa high school football rankings: Monona, Jackson Junction are Week 8 hot spots

Northeast Iowa will host key games in Class A, 8-Player

MFL MarMac players and coaches huddle after a win earlier this season over Maquoketa Valley. The Bulldogs, ranked No. 4 in Class A, host No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg this week. (Douglas Miles/The Gazette)
MFL MarMac players and coaches huddle after a win earlier this season over Maquoketa Valley. The Bulldogs, ranked No. 4 in Class A, host No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg this week. (Douglas Miles/The Gazette)

Two of the biggest football games of Week 8 are in two small towns in Northeast Iowa.

A lot of focus will be on Monona and Jackson Junction on Friday for a pair of top-10 battles.

Class A fourth-ranked MFL MarMac, enjoying its best season in school history, takes a 7-0 mark into Friday’s District 5 showdown at home against No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg (6-1). Both teams are 3-0 in district play.

Meanwhile, two of the final five undefeated 8-player teams square off at Jackson Junction; No. 3 Turkey Valley (7-0, 5-0 District 3) entertains No. 6 Easton Valley (7-0, 5-0).

Those are two of the big storylines as the regular season heads into its next-to-last week. There is no change at the top of any of the six classes in this week’s Gazette/KGYM poll.

West Des Moines Valley (4A), Western Dubuque (3A), Waukon (2A), Dike-New Hartford (1A), West Hancock (Class A) and Don Bosco (8-Player) are No. 1.

After Valley, it’s a tie for second in 4A between Cedar Falls and West Des Moines Dowling. Ankeny Centennial remains at No. 4, and Cedar Rapids Kennedy climbs to fifth after its 28-18 win over Bettendorf last week.

Western Dubuque becomes a unanimous No. 1 in 3A after holding off Cedar Rapids Xavier, 20-14, Friday at Epworth, snapping the Saints’ 32-game winning streak.

Solon is up two spots to No. 2, then its Xavier third and a tie for fourth between Independence and North Scott.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Waukon received all of the No. 1 votes again this week in 2A and is followed by Clear Lake, Algona, Greene County and Des Moines Christian.

Dike-New Hartford and Van Meter remain 1-2 in 1A, and Western Christian continues to climb, moving up two notches this week to No. 3. West Branch is fourth, South Central Calhoun fifth.

Saint Ansgar chipped into West Hancock’s lead a bit in Class A after handling South Winneshiek, 49-14. North Tama remains at No. 3.

The top nine stay the same in 8-Player this week. Don Bosco is followed by Remsen St. Mary’s, Turkey Valley, Audubon and Anita CAM.

Class 4A

1.

West Des Moines Valley

7-0, 69 points (6 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Council Bluffs Lincoln, 49-6
This week: at Ames
 
2.

Cedar Falls

7-0, 60 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Waterloo West, 48-17
This week: at Dubuque Senior
 
2.

West Des Moines Dowling

6-1, 60 points

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Sioux City East, 61-7
This week: vs. Des Moines Hoover
 
4.

Ankeny Centennial

6-1, 48 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Fort Dodge, 56-29
This week: vs. No. 9 Des Moines Roosevelt
 
5.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

6-1, 40 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat No. 5 Bettendorf, 28-18
This week: at Davenport Central
 
6.

Southeast Polk

5-2, 30 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Sioux City West, 75-0
This week: at Marshalltown
 
7.

Bettendorf

5-2, 26 points

Last week: No. 5 | Lost to No. 6 Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 28-18
This week: vs. Davenport West
 
8.

Ankeny

4-3, 19 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Des Moines Lincoln, 42-0
This week: at Sioux City North
 
9.

Des Moines Roosevelt

6-1, 15 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Marshalltown, 31-15
This week: at No. 4 Ankeny Centennial
 
10.

Waukee

4-3, 14 points

Last week: NR | Beat Ottumwa, 74-12
This week: vs. Indianola
 

 

Dropped out: Johnston (9)

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 3, Indianola 1

 

Class 3A

1.

Western Dubuque

7-0, 70 points (7 No. 1 points)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 1 | Beat No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier, 20-14
This week: at Marion
 
2.

Solon

7-0, 57 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Mount Pleasant, 35-14
This week: vs. Keokuk
 
3.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

6-1, 56 points

Last week: No. 2 | Lost to No. 1 Western Dubuque, 20-14
This week: vs. Center Point-Urbana
 
4.

Independence

7-0, 45 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Charles City, 30-7
This week: at Waverly-Shell Rock
 
4.

North Scott

6-1, 45 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Clinton, 45-0
This week: vs. Clear Creek Amana
 
6.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

6-1, 34 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Spencer, 35-13
This week: at Denison-Schleswig
 
7.

Dallas Center-Grimes

6-1, 24 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Boone, 30-6
This week: at Webster City
 
8.

Lewis Central

6-1, 19 points

Last week: No. 3 | Lost to Harlan, 14-6
This week: at No. 10 Glenwood
 
9.

Norwalk

6-1, 18 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Bondurant-Farrar, 24-3
This week: vs. Ballard
 
10.

Glenwood

6-1, 8 points

Last week: NR | Beat Adel ADM, 54-18
This week: vs. No. 8 Lewis Central
 

 

Dropped out: Washington (10)

Others receiving votes: Washington 7, Davenport Assumption 1, Harlan 1

 

Class 2A

1.

Waukon

7-0, 70 points (7 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat No. 5 Waterloo Columbus, 20-7
This week: vs. Anamosa
 
2.

Clear Lake

7-0, 61 points

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Forest City, 35-0
This week: at New Hampton
 
3.

Algona

7-0, 55 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 48-7
This week: at Spirit Lake
 
4.

Greene County

7-0, 46 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Atlantic, 26-0
This week: vs. Red Oak
 
5.

Des Moines Christian

7-0, 44 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat No. 9 Monroe PCM, 38-13
This week: at Chariton
 
6.

Ida Grove OABCIG

7-0, 33 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Shenandoah, 54-7
This week: vs. Carroll Kuemper
 
7.

Waterloo Columbus

6-1, 32 points

Last week: No. 5 | Lost to No. 1 Waukon, 20-7
This week: vs. North Fayette Valley
 
8.

Sioux Center

5-2, 17 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 21-8
This week: vs. Central Lyon
 
9.

Benton Community

6-1, 11 points

Last week: NR | Beat Roland-Story, 42-7
This week: at No. 10 West Marshall
 
10.

West Marshall

5-2, 7 points

Last week: NR | Beat No. 8 Nevada, 28-7
This week: vs. No. 9 Benton Community
 
 

Dropped out: Nevada (8), Monroe PCM (9)

Others receiving votes: Spirit Lake 4, Williamsburg 4, Monroe PCM 1

 

Class 1A

1.

Dike-New Hartford

7-0, 66 points (5 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Jesup, 50-16
This week: at South Hardin
 
2.

Van Meter

7-0, 59 points

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Panorama, 20-0
This week: at Mount Ayr
 
3.

Western Christian

7-0, 49 points (1 No. 1 vote)

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 21-0
This week: vs. Emmetsburg
 
4.

West Branch

7-0, 47 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Northeast, 42-0
This week: at Cascade
 
5.

South Central Calhoun

7-0, 42 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Madrid, 39-7
This week: vs. Eagle Grove
 
6.

Treynor

7-0, 35 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Missouri Valley, 36-6
This week: at Mapleton MVAOCOU
 
7.

West Sioux

6-1, 34 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat No. 3 West Lyon, 35-28
This week: vs. Unity Christian
 
8.

West Lyon

6-1, 20 points

Last week: No. 3 | Lost to No. 8 West Sioux, 35-28
This week: at Sibley-Ocheyedan
 
9.

Sigourney-Keota

7-0, 17 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Columbus Community, 59-6
This week: at Wapello
 
10.

Iowa City Regina

6-1, 13 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat North Linn, 37-28
This week: vs. Jesup
 
 

Dropped out: none

Others receiving votes: Underwood 3

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Class A

1.

West Hancock

7-0, 69 points (6 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat West Fork, 62-0
This week: at Graettinger GTRA
 
2.

Saint Ansgar

7-0, 62 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat No. 9 South Winneshiek, 49-14
This week: vs. Mason City Newman
 
3.

North Tama

7-0, 58 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Garwin GMG, 1-0 (forfeit)
This week: at Postville
 
4.

MFL MarMac

7-0, 44 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Lisbon, 25-16
This week: vs. No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg
 
5.

Edgewood-Colesburg

6-1, 38 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Alburnett, 39-0
This week: at No. 4 MFL MarMac
 
6.

Grundy Center

6-1, 36 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Mason City Newman, 42-0
This week: vs. Hudson
 
7.

Earlham

6-1, 33 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Southwest Valley, 42-6
This week: at Oakland Riverside
 
8.

Woodbury Central

6-1, 23 points

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Logan-Magnolia, 27-0
This week: vs. Lawton-Bronson
 
9.

Hinton

5-2, 5 points

Last week: NR | Beat Marcus MMCRU, 47-0
This week: at No. 9 Le Mars Gehlen
 
9.

Le Mars Gehlen

5-2, 5 points

Last week: NR | Beat No. 4 South O'Brien, 14-7
This week: vs. No. 9 Hinton
 
 

Dropped out: South O'Brien (4), South Winneshiek (9)

Others receiving votes: BGM 4, Westwood 4, South O'Brien 3, South Winneshiek 1

 

8-Player

1.

Don Bosco

7-0, 69 points (6 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Dunkerton, 57-7
This week: at North Iowa
 
2.

Remsen St. Mary's

7-0, 61 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat West Bend-Mallard, 57-0
This week: vs. Newell-Fonda
 
3.

Turkey Valley

7-0, 55 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat West Central, 68-0
This week: vs. No. 6 Easton Valley
 
4.

Audubon

7-1, 52 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat West Harrison, 55-14
This week: at Glidden-Ralston
 
5.

Anita CAM

7-0, 39 points

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Boyer Valley, 68-14
This week: vs. No. 8 Coon Rapids-Bayard
 
6.

Easton Valley

7-0, 34 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Lansing Kee, 67-14
This week: at No. 3 Turkey Valley
 
7.

Fremont-Mills

4-1, 23 points

Last week: Beat East Mills, 58-21
This week: at Sidney
 
8.

Coon Rapids-Bayard

6-1, 20 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Glidden-Ralston, 33-14
This week: at No. 5 Anita CAM
 
9.

Harris-Lake Park

6-1, 18 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat No. 10 Newell-Fonda, 33-0
This week: vs. Siouxland Christian
 
10.

Ackley AGWSR

6-1, 5 points

Last week: NR | Beat Baxter, 64-18
This week: at Gladbrook-Reinbeck
 
 

Dropped out: Newell-Fonda (10)

Others receiving votes: Iowa Valley 3, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2, Lenox 2, Lamoni 1

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.