Prep Football

Iowa high school football Week 8: How the ranked teams fared

Head coach Garrett Hartwig and the Iowa City West Trojans clinched a district title with a win over Muscatine on Friday night. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)
Head coach Garrett Hartwig and the Iowa City West Trojans clinched a district title with a win over Muscatine on Friday night. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)

The penultimate week of the Iowa high school football regular season brought top-10 district clashes for some ranked teams, upsets for a few, and routs for plenty others.

Here's how The Gazette's ranked teams fared in each class Friday night.

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Ames, 45-0

No. 2 Ankeny Centennial beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 56-6

No. 3 Cedar Falls beat Dubuque Senior, 41-0

No. 4 West Des Moines Dowling beat Des Moines Hoover, 59-0

No. 5 Bettendorf beat Davenport West, 48-3

No. 5 Johnston beat Mason City, 52-0

No. 7 Iowa City West beat Muscatine, 58-14

No. 8 Waukee beat No. 10 Indianola, 42-14

No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Waterloo West, 70-14

No. 10 Indianola lost to No. 8 Waukee, 42-14

 

Class 3A

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Center Point-Urbana, 41-0

No. 2 Lewis Central beat Glenwood, 42-14

No. 3 North Scott beat No. 6 Clear Creek Amana, 45-7

No. 4 Solon beat Keokuk, 57-6

No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Denison-Schleswig, 49-14

No. 6 Clear Creek Amana lost to No. 3 North Scott, 45-7

No. 7 Sioux City Heelan beat Storm Lake, 31-6

No. 8 Oskaloosa beat Knoxville, 42-6

No. 9 Pella beat Newton, 49-17

No. 9 Western Dubuque beat Marion, 62-28

 

Class 2A

No. 1 Monroe PCM beat Clarke, 60-0

No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 35-7

No. 3 Algona beat No. 7 Spirit Lake, 30-24

No. 4 Waukon beat Anamosa, 44-24

No. 5 West Marshall lost to No. 7 Benton Community, 34-13

No. 6 Union Community beat Nevada, 23-20

No. 7 Benton Community beat No. 5 West Marshall, 34-13

No. 7 Spirit Lake lost to No. 3 Algona, 30-24

No. 9 Southeast Valley beat Estherville Lincoln Central, 28-6

No. 10 Chariton beat Des Moines Christian, 40-27

 

Class 1A

No. 1 Dike-New Hartford beat South Hardin, 54-0

No. 2 West Sioux beat Unity Christian, 36-0

No. 3 Van Meter beat Mount Ayr, 35-6

No. 4 South Central Calhoun beat Eagle Grove, 2-0 (forfeit)

No. 5 Bellevue beat Northeast, 49-12

No. 6 West Branch beat Cascade, 26-6

No. 7 Interstate 35 beat Pleasantville, 35-14

No. 8 Wilton beat Columbus Community, 34-8

No. 9 Pella Christian beat Woodward-Granger, 45-22

No. 10 West Lyon beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 40-6

 

Class A

No. 1 Hudson beat Grundy Center, 55-21

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat West Fork, 57-26

No. 3 Avoca AHSTW beat Southwest Valley, 32-13

No. 4 Belmond-Klemme beat North Union, 39-14

No. 5 BGM lost to Durant, 28-7

No. 6 North Tama beat Postville, 53-0

No. 7 Saint Ansgar lost to Mason City Newman, 41-26

No. 8 Edgewood-Colesburg beat MFL MarMac, 40-6

No. 9 Wapsie Valley beat East Buchanan, 21-18

No. 10 Sioux Central beat IKM-Manning, 26-7

No. 10 West Hancock beat Graettinger GTRA, 41-0

 

8-Player

No. 1 Ar-We-Va beat Kingsley-Pierson, 64-42

No. 2 Northwood-Kensett beat Tripoli, 49-0

No. 3 Iowa Valley beat Montezuma, 46-12

No. 4 Don Bosco beat North Iowa, 52-0

No. 5 Fremont-Mills beat Sidney, 35-0

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 6 Central City lost to Midland, 40-28

No. 7 Southeast Warren beat Murray, 77-12

No. 8 New London beat English Valleys, 59-6

No. 9 Exira-EHK beat Boyer Valley, 45-6

No. 10 Newell-Fonda beat Remsen St. Mary’s, 24-22

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.