Prep Football

Iowa high school football Week 7: How the ranked teams fared

Class 3A No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier hosts No. 7 Western Dubuque in its biggest test to date Friday night. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)
Class 3A No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier hosts No. 7 Western Dubuque in its biggest test to date Friday night. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)

Week 7 featured at least one top-10 matchup in every Iowa high school football class, including a top-five pairing of unbeatens in 8-Player that was postponed to Saturday.

Here’s a look at Friday’s scores for games involving The Gazette’s ranked teams.

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Council Bluffs Lincoln, 77-0

No. 2 Ankeny Centennial beat Fort Dodge, 49-44

No. 3 Cedar Falls beat Waterloo West, 55-0

No. 4 West Des Moines Dowling beat Sioux City East, 52-0

No. 5 Bettendorf beat Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 41-14

No. 6 Johnston beat No. 9 Indianola, 28-0

No. 7 Iowa City West beat Davenport North, 35-0 (Thursday)

No. 8 Waukee beat Ottumwa, 50-0

No. 9 Indianola lost to No. 6 Johnston, 28-0

No. 10 Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 41-6

 

Class 3A

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat No. 7 Western Dubuque, 35-0

No. 2 Lewis Central beat No. 8 Harlan, 49-14

No. 3 Pella lost to Oskaloosa, 36-35 (OT)

No. 4 North Scott beat Clinton, 37-7

No. 4 Solon beat Mount Pleasant, 34-28 (Saturday)

No. 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Spencer, 24-20

No. 7 Western Dubuque lost to No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier, 35-0

No. 8 Harlan lost to No. 2 Lewis Central, 49-14

No. 9 Clear Creek Amana beat Davenport Assumption, 17-7 (called in 4th)

No. 10 Sioux City Heelan beat Le Mars, 31-13

 

Class 2A

No. 1 Monroe PCM beat Des Moines Christian, 49-12

No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Sheldon, 48-0

No. 3 Algona beat Estherville Lincoln Central, 49-22

No. 4 Waukon beat No. 9 Waterloo Columbus, 38-12

No. 5 West Marshall beat Nevada, 35-3

No. 6 Union Community beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 45-13

No. 7 Benton Community beat Roland-Story, 21-7

No. 7 Spirit Lake beat Clarion CGD, 59-0

No. 9 Waterloo Columbus lost to No. 4 Waukon, 38-12

No. 10 Southeast Valley beat Garner GHV, 42-22

 

Class 1A

No. 1 Dike-New Hartford beat Jesup, 59-0

No. 2 West Sioux beat No. 7 West Lyon, 41-14

No. 3 Van Meter beat Panorama, 36-6

No. 4 South Central Calhoun beat Madrid, 49-8

No. 5 Bellevue beat North Cedar, 29-6 (Saturday)

No. 6 West Branch beat Northeast, 28-0 (called in 1st)

No. 7 West Lyon lost to No. 2 West Sioux, 41-14

No. 8 Interstate 35 beat Woodward Academy, 41-0

No. 9 Mediapolis lost to No. 10 Wilton, 20-3

No. 10 Wilton beat No. 9 Mediapolis, 20-3

 

Class A

No. 1 Hudson beat No. 7 Wapsie Valley, 24-20

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat North Union, 12-6

No. 3 Avoca AHSTW beat Nodaway Valley, 50-0

No. 4 Belmond-Klemme beat Graettinger GTRA, 23-0

No. 5 North Tama beat Garwin GMG, 49-0 (Thursday)

No. 6 BGM beat Pekin, 28-13

No. 7 Wapsie Valley lost to No. 1 Hudson, 24-20

No. 8 Saint Ansgar beat South Winneshiek, 40-39

No. 9 Mason City Newman lost to Grundy Center, 21-20

No. 10 Edgewood-Colesburg beat Alburnett, 35-7

 

8-Player

No. 1 Ar-We-Va beat Clay Central-Everly, 58-12

No. 2 Exira-EHK lost to Woodbine, 49-45

No. 3 New London lost to No. 5 Iowa Valley, 22-12 (Saturday)

No. 4 Northwood-Kensett beat Janesville, 28-11

No. 5 Iowa Valley beat No. 3 New London, 22-12 (Saturday)

No. 6 Don Bosco beat Dunkerton, 66-6

No. 7 Fremont-Mills beat East Mills, 62-3

No. 8 Southeast Warren beat Mormon Trail, 61-0

No. 9 Central City beat Elkader Central, 57-0 (called at half)

No. 10 Newell-Fonda beat Harris-Lake Park, 52-6

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.