Prep Football

Iowa high school football rankings: Ar-We-Va is No. 1 despite no first-place votes

Northwood-Kensett's upset of Don Bosco scattered the top votes

Solon Coach Kevin Miller talks on the sideline during the Spartans’ win over Washington (Iowa) last week. The Spartans remain No. 4 in Class 3A in this week’s Gazette/KGYM football poll. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Solon Coach Kevin Miller talks on the sideline during the Spartans’ win over Washington (Iowa) last week. The Spartans remain No. 4 in Class 3A in this week’s Gazette/KGYM football poll. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

Northwood-Kensett’s upset win over Don Bosco brought a measure of chaos to the 8-Player rankings in this week’s Gazette/KGYM high school football poll.

Four different 8-Player teams earned at least one first-place vote this week. None of them are ranked No. 1.

Instead, it’s Ar-We-Va, which jumped two spots into the top seat. The Rockets edged Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton by one point (53-52). Exira-EHK earned three first-place votes, while New London, Northwood-Kensett and Iowa Valley — ranked 3-4-5 overall — each received one.

Ar-We-Va was second on five ballots, third on one.

Northwood-Kensett blanked Don Bosco, 18-0, Friday at Gilbertville, snapping a 26-game winning streak for the two-time defending-champion Dons.

West Des Moines Valley, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Monroe PCM, Dike-New Hartford and Hudson remained on top of the five 11-player classes.

The top 10 remain the same in 4A — Valley, Ankeny Centennial, Cedar Falls, West Des Moines Dowling and Bettendorf make up the top five.

Both of the top two 3A teams face a top-10 battle this week. Xavier, which has won 34 consecutive regular-season games, hosts No. 7 Western Dubuque while Lewis Central hosts No. 8 Harlan.

Pella is third, with Solon sharing the No. 4 spot with North Scott.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Three of last week’s 2A top 10 lost Friday, sparking some major movement. Monroe PCM remains a unanimous No. 1, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley slides up to second, then it’s Algona, Waukon and West Marshall.

The top eight are unchanged in 1A. Dike-New Hartford is on top, followed by West Sioux, Van Meter, South Central Calhoun and Bellevue.

Hudson earned five of six first-place Class A votes and retains its season-long grip on No. 1. The Pirates are followed by Algona Garrigan, Avoca AHSTW, Belmond-Klemme and North Tama.

This week’s pivotal 8-Player contest is at Marengo, where Iowa Valley faces New London in a battle that will likely determine the District 4 champion.

Class 4A

1.

West Des Moines Valley

6-0, 59 points (5 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Urbandale, 49-10
This week: at Council Bluffs Lincoln
 
2.

Ankeny Centennial

6-0, 51 points

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Southeast Polk, 31-10
This week: at Fort Dodge
 
3.

Cedar Falls

6-0, 50 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 38-7
This week: at Waterloo West
 
4.

West Des Moines Dowling

4-2, 38 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Des Moines Lincoln, 43-0
This week: vs. Sioux City East
 
5.

Bettendorf

5-1, 31 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Burlington, 65-0
This week: vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
 
6.

Johnston

5-1, 30 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Ottumwa, 52-6
This week: vs. No. 9 Indianola
 
7.

Iowa City West

5-1, 29 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Linn-Mar, 41-7
This week: at Davenport North (Thursday)
 
8.

Waukee

4-2, 22 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Des Moines East, 27-19
This week: at Ottumwa
 
9.

Indianola

6-0, 13 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Mason City, 42-0 
This week: at No. 6 Johnston
 
10.

Cedar Rapids Prairie

5-1, 6 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Dubuque Hempstead, 35-0
This week: at Cedar Rapids Jefferson
 

Dropped out: none

Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 1

Class 3A

1.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

6-0, 60 points (6 No. 1 votes)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Dubuque Wahlert, 45-6
This week: vs. No. 7 Western Dubuque
 
2.

Lewis Central

6-0, 53 points

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Winterset, 52-14
This week: vs. No. 8 Harlan
 
3.

Pella

6-0, 46 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat South Tama, 56-6
This week: at Oskaloosa
 
4.

North Scott

5-1, 37 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Iowa City Liberty, 44-15
This week: vs. Clinton
 
4.

Solon

6-0, 37 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Washington, 37-14
This week: vs. Mount Pleasant
 
6.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

5-1, 33 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Le Mars, 51-6
This week: at Spencer
 
7.

Western Dubuque

5-1, 23 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Center Point-Urbana, 35-7
This week: at No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier
 
8.

Harlan

5-1, 19 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Glenwood, 42-12 
This week: at No. 2 Lewis Central
 
9.

Clear Creek Amana

6-0, 10 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Clinton, 28-0
This week: vs. Davenport Assumption
     
10.

Sioux City Heelan

5-1, 9 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Denison-Schleswig, 30-20
This week: at Le Mars
 

Dropped out: none

Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 2, Spencer 1

Class 2A

1.

Monroe PCM

6-0, 60 points (6 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Saydel, 50-7
This week: vs. Des Moines Christian
 
2.

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

5-1, 54 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Okoboji, 67-13 
This week: at Sheldon
     
3.

Algona

6-0, 44 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Clarion CGD, 65-22
This week: at Estherville Lincoln Central
     
4.

Waukon

5-1, 42 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Oelwein, 46-16
This week: vs. No. 9 Waterloo Columbus
     
5.

West Marshall

5-1, 40 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 50-6
This week: at Nevada
     
6.

Union Community

4-2, 23 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Roland-Story, 44-8
This week: at Vinton-Shellsburg
     
7.

Benton Community

5-1, 21 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Nevada, 56-16
This week: at Roland-Story
     
7.

Spirit Lake

5-1, 21 points

Last week: No. 2 | Lost to Southeast Valley, 48-41
This week: vs. Clarion CGD
 
9.

Waterloo Columbus

5-1, 8 points

Last week: NR | Beat Anamosa, 22-16
This week: at No. 4 Waukon
 
10.

Southeast Valley

4-2, 7 points

Last week: NR | Beat No. 2 Spirit Lake, 48-41
This week: at Garner GHV
 

Dropped out: Clear Lake (5), Greene County (8)

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 3, Des Moines Christian 3, Chariton 2, Crestwood 1, Greene County 1

Class 1A

1.

Dike-New Hartford

6-0, 57 points (4 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat East Marshall, 53-0
This week: vs. Jesup
 
2.

West Sioux

5-1, 53 points (1 No. 1 vote)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Western Christian, 45-3
This week: at No. 7 West Lyon
 
3.

Van Meter

6-0, 47 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 3 | Beat West Central Valley, 35-14
This week: vs. Panorama
 
4.

South Central Calhoun

6-0, 42 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat South Hamilton, 14-8
This week: vs. Madrid
 
5.

Bellevue

6-0, 37 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Dyersville Beckman, 42-7
This week: at North Cedar
 
6.

West Branch

5-1, 29 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat North Cedar, 52-14
This week: at Northeast
 
7.

West Lyon

5-1, 22 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Unity Christian, 32-12
This week: vs. No. 2 West Sioux
 
8.

Interstate 35

6-0, 19 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Colfax-Mingo, 51-13
This week: at Woodward Academy
 
9.

Mediapolis

6-0, 11 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Columbus Community, 55-40
This week: vs. No. 10 Wilton
     
10.

Wilton

5-1, 9 points

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: NR | Beat Wapello, 35-6
This week: at No. 9 Mediapolis
 

Dropped out: Sumner-Fredericksburg (9)

Others receiving votes: Pella Christian 4

Class A

1.

Hudson

6-0, 58 points (5 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat No. 5 Saint Ansgar, 27-12
This week: at No. 7 Wapsie Valley
 
2.

Algona Garrigan

6-0, 53 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat No. 4 Belmond-Klemme, 22-20
This week: at North Union
 
3.

Avoca AHSTW

6-0, 51 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Earlham, 35-7
This week: vs. Nodaway Valley
 
4.

Belmond-Klemme

5-1, 40 points

Last week: No. 4 | Lost to No. 2 Algona Garrigan, 22-20
This week: vs. Graettinger GTRA
 
5.

North Tama

5-1, 30 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Grundy Center, 34-26
This week: at Garwin GMG
     
6.

BGM

6-0, 29 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Belle Plaine, 28-20
This week: vs. Pekin
     
7.

Wapsie Valley

5-1, 15 points

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: NR | Beat Conrad BCLUW, 53-0
This week: vs. No. 1 Hudson
     
8.

Saint Ansgar

4-2, 13 points

Last week: No. 5 | Lost to No. 1 Hudson, 27-12
This week: vs. South Winneshiek
 
9.

Mason City Newman

5-1, 12 points

Last week: NR | Beat Postville, 42-7
This week: at Grundy Center
 
10.

Edgewood-Colesburg

5-1, 9 points

Last week: NR | Beat Lisbon, 41-8
This week: at Alburnett
 

Dropped out: Hinton (6), Southwest Valley (7), Pekin (10)

Others receiving votes: Highland 7, Sioux Central 6, West Hancock 4, Hinton 2, Southwest Valley 1

8-Player

1.

Ar-We-Va

6-0, 53 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat No. 6 Newell-Fonda, 47-14
This week: vs. Clay Central-Everly
     
2.

Exira-EHK

6-0, 52 points (3 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat West Harrison, 51-6
This week: at Woodbine
 
3.

New London

6-0, 43 points (1 No. 1 vote)

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Winfield-Mount Union, 82-8
This week: at No. 5 Iowa Valley
 
4.

Northwood-Kensett

6-0, 42 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 9 | Beat No. 1 Don Bosco, 18-0
This week: vs. Janesville
     
5.

Iowa Valley

6-0, 37 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 5 | Beat English Valleys, 80-20 
This week: vs. No. 3 New London
 
6.

Don Bosco

5-1, 29 points

Last week: No. 1 | Lost to No. 9 Northwood-Kensett, 18-0
This week: at Dunkerton
     
7.

Fremont-Mills

5-1, 26 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Bedford, 48-0
This week: at East Mills
 
8.

Southeast Warren

7-0, 17 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Lenox, 28-12
This week: vs. Mormon Trail
 
9.

Central City

6-0, 15 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat Easton Valley, 78-44
This week: vs. Elkader Central
 
10.

Newell-Fonda

5-1, 6 points

Last week: No. 6 | Lost to No. 3 Ar-We-Va, 47-14
This week: at Harris-Lake Park
     

Dropped out: none

Others receiving votes: Audubon 5, Midland 2, Turkey Valley 2, Stanton 1

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.