Prep Football

Iowa high school football playoffs 2019: Our predictions

West Des Moines Valley's Kedar Louis recovers a fumble against Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Sept. 13, 2019. Will the Tigers and Cougars meet again at the UNI-Dome? (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
West Des Moines Valley's Kedar Louis recovers a fumble against Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Sept. 13, 2019. Will the Tigers and Cougars meet again at the UNI-Dome? (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
/

The Gazette’s sportswriters pick the semifinalists and championship game winner for the Iowa high school football playoffs.

Class 4A

JEFF JOHNSON

Bracket A: West Des Moines Valley

Bracket B: Cedar Falls

Bracket C: Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Bracket D: West Des Moines Dowling

Semifinals: West Des Moines Valley over Cedar Rapids Kennedy; West Des Moines Dowling over Cedar Falls

Championship: West Des Moines Dowling over West Des Moines Valley

K.J. PILCHER

Bracket A: West Des Moines Valley

Bracket B: Cedar Falls

Bracket C: Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Bracket D: West Des Moines Dowling

Semifinals: West Des Moines Valley over Cedar Rapids Kennedy; West Des Moines Dowling over Cedar Falls

Championship: West Des Moines Valley over West Des Moines Dowling

JEFF LINDER

Bracket A: West Des Moines Valley

Bracket B: Cedar Falls

Bracket C: Ankeny Centennial

Bracket D: West Des Moines Dowling

Semifinals: West Des Moines Valley over Ankeny Centennial; West Des Moines Dowling over Cedar Falls

Championship: West Des Moines Dowling over West Des Moines Valley

DOUGLAS MILES

Bracket A: West Des Moines Valley

Bracket B: Cedar Falls

Bracket C: Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Bracket D: West Des Moines Dowling

Semifinals: West Des Moines Valley over Cedar Rapids Kennedy; West Des Moines Dowling over Cedar Falls

Championship: West Des Moines Valley over West Des Moines Dowling

Class 3A

JEFF JOHNSON

Bracket A: Solon

Bracket B: Western Dubuque

Bracket C: Norwalk

Bracket D: Lewis Central

Semifinals: Solon over Norwalk; Western Dubuque over Lewis Central

Championship: Western Dubuque over Solon

K.J.PILCHER

Bracket A: Solon

Bracket B: Western Dubuque

Bracket C: Norwalk

Bracket D: Lewis Central

Semifinals: Solon over Norwalk; Western Dubuque over Lewis Central

Championship: Western Dubuque over Solon

JEFF LINDER

Bracket A: Independence

Bracket B: Western Dubuque

Bracket C: Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Bracket D: Lewis Central

Semifinals: Western Dubuque over Independence; Lewis Central over Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Championship: Western Dubuque over Lewis Central

DOUGLAS MILES

Bracket A: Solon

Bracket B: Cedar Rapids Xavier

Bracket C: Norwalk

Bracket D: Lewis Central

Semifinals: Cedar Rapids Xavier over Solon; Lewis Central over Norwalk

Championship: Cedar Rapids Xavier over Lewis Central

Class 2A

JEFF JOHNSON

Bracket A: Waukon

Bracket B: Clear Lake

Bracket C: Algona

Bracket D: Ida Grove OABCIG

Semifinals: Waukon over Ida Grove OABCIG; Clear Lake over Algona

Championship: Waukon over Clear Lake

K.J.PILCHER

Bracket A: Waukon

Bracket B: Williamsburg

Bracket C: Algona

Bracket D: Benton Community

Semifinals: Waukon over Williamsburg; Algona over Benton Community

Championship: Waukon over Algona

JEFF LINDER

Bracket A: Waukon

Bracket B: Clear Lake

Bracket C: Algona

Bracket D: Ida Grove OABCIG

Semifinals: Waukon over Ida Grove OABCIG; Clear Lake over Algona

Championship: Waukon over Clear Lake

DOUGLAS MILES

Bracket A: Waukon

Bracket B: Clear Lake

Bracket C: Algona

Bracket D: Ida Grove OABCIG

Semifinals: Waukon over Ida Grove OABCIG; Clear Lake over Algona

Championship: Waukon over Clear Lake

Class 1A

Jeff Johnson

Bracket A: Van Meter

Bracket B: West Branch

Bracket C: Dike-New Hartford

Bracket D: West Sioux

Semifinals: Dike-New Hartford over Van Meter; West Sioux over West Branch

Championship: Dike-New Hartford over West Sioux

K.J.PILCHER

Bracket A: Van Meter

Bracket B: West Branch

Bracket C: Dike-New Hartford

Bracket D: Western Christian

Semifinals: Van Meter over Western Christian; Dike-New Hartford over West Branch

Championship: Dike-New Hartford over Van Meter

JEFF LINDER

Bracket A: Van Meter

Bracket B: West Branch

Bracket C: West Lyon

Bracket D: West Sioux

Semifinals: West Lyon over Van Meter; West Sioux over West Branch

Championship: West Lyon over West Sioux

DOUGLAS MILES

Bracket A: South Central Calhoun

Bracket B: West Branch

Bracket C: Dike-New Hartford

Bracket D: Western Christian

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Semifinals: West Branch over Western Christian; Dike-New Hartford over South Central Calhoun

Championship: West Branch over Dike-New Hartford

Class A

JEFF JOHNSON

Bracket A: West Hancock

Bracket B: MFL MarMac

Bracket C: Woodbury Central

Bracket D: Saint Ansgar

Semifinals: West Hancock over Woodbury Central; Saint Ansgar over MFL MarMac

Championship: Saint Ansgar over West Hancock

K.J.PILCHER

Bracket A: West Hancock

Bracket B: Grundy Center

Bracket C: North Tama

Bracket D: Saint Ansgar

Semifinals: West Hancock over Grundy Center; Saint Ansgar over North Tama

Championship: Saint Ansgar over West Hancock

JEFF LINDER

Bracket A: West Hancock

Bracket B: Grundy Center

Bracket C: North Tama

Bracket D: Saint Ansgar

Semifinals: West Hancock over Grundy Center; Saint Ansgar over North Tama

Championship: West Hancock over Saint Ansgar

DOUGLAS MILES

Bracket A: West Hancock

Bracket B: Grundy Center

Bracket C: North Tama

Bracket D: Saint Ansgar

Semifinals: West Hancock over Grundy Center; North Tama over Saint Ansgar

Championship: West Hancock over North Tama

8-Player

JEFF JOHNSON

Bracket A: Audubon

Bracket B: Turkey Valley

Bracket C: Remsen St. Mary’s

Bracket D: Don Bosco

Semifinals: Audubon over Remsen St. Mary’s; Don Bosco over Turkey Valley

Championship: Don Bosco over Audubon

K.J.PILCHER

Bracket A: Audubon

Bracket B: Turkey Valley

Bracket C: Remsen St. Mary’s

Bracket D: Don Bosco

Semifinals: Remsen St. Mary’s over Audubon; Don Bosco over Turkey Valley

Championship: Don Bosco over Remsen St. Mary’s

JEFF LINDER

Bracket A: Audubon

Bracket B: Turkey Valley

Bracket C: Remsen St. Mary’s

Bracket D: Don Bosco

Semifinals: Audubon over Remsen St. Mary’s; Don Bosco over Turkey Valley

Championship: Audubon over Don Bosco

DOUGLAS MILES

Bracket A: Audubon

Bracket B: Turkey Valley

Bracket C: Remsen St. Mary’s

Bracket D: Don Bosco

Semifinals: Remsen St. Mary’s over Audubon; Don Bosco over Turkey Valley

Championship: Don Bosco over Remsen St. Mary’s

Complete first-round playoff pairings for all 6 classes

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.