Prep Basketball

Prairie's Mallory McDermott headlines all-Metro team

Girls' basketball: Xavier's Tom Lilly is coach of the year

Cedar Rapids Prairie's Mallory McDermott (10) battles Cedar Rapids Kennedy's Olivia Herring for a rebound Jan. 31. McDer
Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Mallory McDermott (10) battles Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Olivia Herring for a rebound Jan. 31. McDermott is the all-Metro girls’ basketball player of the year. (Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

Mallory McDermott has been named the girls’ basketball player of the year, both on the all-Metro team and the MVC Mississippi Division team.

A senior from Cedar Rapids Prairie, McDermott averaged 22.2 points per game this season to lead the Hawks to a 20-3 record and a Class 5A berth in the state tournament next week. She has signed with Western Illinois University.

Audrey Koch of Iowa City West is the MVC Valley player of the year. Marion’s Kayba Laube and Clear Creek Amana’s Karsyn Stratton are the divisional players of the year in the Wamac Conference.

Cedar Rapids Xavier’s Tom Lilly is the all-Metro coach of the year.

A list of honor teams selected so far:

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First Team (*Unanimous)

*Caitlynn Daniels, sr., C.R. Xavier; *Mallory McDermott, sr., C.R. Prairie; *Sidney McCrea, sr., C.R. Prairie; *Emerson Green, sr., Cedar Falls; *Anaya Barney, jr., Cedar Falls; *Aubrey Joens, sr., Iowa City Highl *Rose Nkumu, sr., Iowa City High; *Hannah Stuelke, soph., C.R. Washington.

Player of the year — McDermott.

Coach of the year — Tom Lilly, C.R. Xavier.

Second Team

Lindsey Eimers, sr., Dubuque Senior; Jenna Fiedler, jr., Western Dubuque; Paige Rocca, sr., Iowa City High; Kelsey Joens, fr., Iowa City High; Kamryn Grissel, soph., C.R. Prairie; Jasmine Barney, fr., Cedar Falls; Aree Beckman, soph., C.R. Xavier; Ella Noel, sr., Dubuque Senior.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Markea Jackson, sr., C.R. Washington; Marek McBride, sr., C.R. Washington; Jenna Leggat, sr., C.R. Prairie; Hailey Cooper, jr., C.R. Prairie; Aubrey Jones, sr., C.R. Xavier; Libby Arnold, sr., C.R. Xavier; Eviyon Richardson, soph., Iowa City High; Ella Cook, jr., Iowa City High.

MVC VALLEY DIVISION

First Team (*Unanimous)

*Halli Poock, fr., Waterloo West; Lauren Conrey, sr., Waterloo West; Gabby Moore, jr., Waterloo West; *Audrey Koch, jr., Iowa City West; *Matayia Tellis, jr., Iowa City West; Riley Kay, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; *Sadie Powell, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Alexis Beier, soph., Linn-Mar.

Player of the year — Koch.

Coach of the year — Tony Pappas, Waterloo West.

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Kaylie Springer, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Sam McPherson, sr., Iowa City Liberty; Carly Printy, sr., Linn-Mar; Sophia Barrett, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Morgan Herrig, sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Kalyn Wise, jr., C.R. Jefferson; Sahara Williams, fr., Waterloo West; Brooklynn Smith, soph., Waterloo West.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Jenna Griffith, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Aubrey Luvan, fr., C.R. Jefferson; Camryn Ray, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Tori Knight, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Keiko Ono-Fullard, fr., Iowa City Liberty; Isabel Smith, sr., Iowa City Liberty; Cora Saunders, sr., Iowa City West; Meena Tate, fr., Iowa City West.

WAMAC CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION

First Team (*Unanimous)

*Taylor Veach, soph., DeWitt Central; *Allison Meadows, soph., DeWitt Central; *Kayba Laube, sr., Marion; *Riley Wright, jr., Marion; *Nell Sybesma, sr., Maquoketa; Ella Van Weelden, jr., Marion; Kaia Holtkamp, soph., Solon.

Player of the year — Laube.

Second Team

Kennedy Arens, jr., Dyersville Beckman; Talbot Kennedy, jr., DeWitt Central; Autumn Dykstra, sr., Maquoketa; Summer Brand, sr., Mount Vernon; Makinley Levin, soph., Solon; Sadie Struchen, soph., Marion; Ella Koloc, soph., West Delaware.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Jo Hartke, sr., Marion; Ella Bockenstedt, fr., Marion.

WAMAC CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION

First Team (*Unanimous)

*Jenna Twedt, fr., Benton Community; *Adrianna Katcher, sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Ryley Goebel, soph., Center Point-Urbana; *Karsyn Stratton, sr., Clear Creek Amana; *Calia Clubb, soph., Clear Creek Amana; *Lucy Howes-Vonstein, jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Teagan Schaefer, soph., Williamsburg.

Player of the year — Stratton.

Second Team

Grace Embretson, soph., Benton Community; Bryn Hadsall, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Peyton Kriegel, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Whitney Traetow, jr., Clear Creek Amana; Meagan Harvey, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Taryn Sutton, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Jillian Holub, sr., Williamsburg.

RIVER VALLEY

Elite Team (*unanimous)

*Nicole McDermott, sr., Cascade; *Skylar Dolphin, sr., Cascade; *Sasha Koenig, jr., West Branch; *Jordan Kuper, sr., Monticello; Lindsey Banowetz, sr., Bellevue; Abby Welter, sr., Cascade; Gabrielle Steiner, sr., Monticello; Macy Daufeldt, soph., West Liberty; Sam Greving, sr., Iowa City Regina; Kelsey Drake, soph., Wilton.

North Division Team

Claire Abbott, sr., Northeast; Emma Fowler, r., Northeast; Jenna Syring, jr., North Cedar; Maggie McQuillen, sr., Anamosa; Maddie Schmidt, jr., Bellevue; Teresa Paulsen, jr., Bellevue; Tori McDonald, jr., Monticello; Karli Recker, jr., Monticello; Ally Hoffman, soph., Cascade; Tarah Wehde, sr., Camanche.

Co-coaches of the year — Mike Sconsa, Cascade, and Donnie Kremer, Monticello.

South Division Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Finley Hall, fr., West Liberty; Annie Gahan, jr., Iowa City Regina; Maddie Nonnenmann, soph., Mid-Prairie; Taylor Thein, sr., West Branch; Kaiya Luneckas, sr., West Branch; Rylan Druecker, jr., West Branch; Sailor Hall, soph., West Liberty; Kylie Kay, sr., Durant; Ally Happ, soph., Durant; Rachel Bierman, jr., Tipton.

Coach of the Year — Jarod Tylee, West Branch.

TRI-RIVERS CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Miranda Peters, sr., Bellevue Marquette; *Tori Michel, sr., Bellevue Marquette; *Addison Luepker, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; *Hannah Tack, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; *McKenna Nelson, sr., Lisbon; *Anabel Blount, jr., Clinton Prince of Peace; *Lilly Isenhour,soph., Clinton Prince of Peace.

Player of the year — Peters.

Coach of the year —Jim Kettmann, Bellevue Marquette.

Second Team

Ellie O’Brien, jr., Bellevue Marquette; Paige Kuehl, jr., Clinton Prince of Peace; Rae Ann Carlson, sr., Easton Valley; Arianna Hacke, jr., Midland; Sara Ruzicka, jr., Lisbon; Alison Boeckman, jr., Calamus-Wheatland; Delaney Banowetz, jr., Bellevue Marquette.

TRI-RIVERS CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Grace Flanagan, sr., North Linn; *Erica Hoffman, sr., East Buchanan; *Lauren Wilson, soph., Springville; *Ellie Ware, jr., North Linn; *Taya Tucker, jr., Maquoketa Valley; *Ella Imler, jr., Maquoketa Valley; Abby Flanagan, sr., North Linn; Morgan Nachazel, soph., Springville; Megan Neighbor, jr., Alburnett.

Player of the Year — G. Flanagan.

Co-coaches of the year — Brian Wheatley, North Linn; Scot Moenck, Maquoketa Valley.

Second Team

Nicole Pettinger, sr., East Buchanan; Olivia Donlea, sr., East Buchanan; Hailey Carolan, soph., Alburnett; Sara Reid, soph., Central City; Emma Fritcher, jr., Central City; Grace Matus, soph., Springville; Brooke Elgin, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Sydney Burke, sr., North Linn; Hannah Bridgewater, sr., North Linn.

NORTHEAST IOWA

First Team

Sharon Goodman, sr., Crestwood; Abbie Draper, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Annika Headington, jr., Waukon; Laken Lienhard, sr., Crestwood; Britney Young, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Carlee Rochford, fr., New Hampton; Bryar Duwe, fr., Decorah.

Second Team

Lydia Staudt, sr., Charles City; Camryn Grawe, soph., Waverly-Shell Rock; Margaret Wacker, jr., Waukon; Kaylee Eggerichs, sr., New Hampton; Shelby Pisney, sr., Crestwood; Kinzie Rolling, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Ambria Pipho, sr., Decorah.

ALL-METRO

First Team (*Unanimous)

*Caitlynn Daniels, sr., C.R. Xavier; *Mallory McDermott, sr., C.R. Prairie; *Sidney McCrea, sr., C.R. Prairie; *Kayba Laube, sr., Marion; *Hannah Stuelke, soph., C.R. Washington; Sadie Powell, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Riley Wright, jr., Marion.

Player of the year — McDermott.

Coach of the year — Tom Lilly, C.R. Xavier.

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Sophia Barrett, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Alexis Beier, soph., Linn-Mar; Ella Van Weelden, jr., Marion; Sadie Struchen, soph., Marion; Kamryn Grissel, soph., C.R. Prairie; Aree Beckmann, soph., C.R. Xavier; Kalyn Wise, jr., C.R. Jefferson.

Honorable Mention

Jo Hartke, sr., Marion; Ella Bockenstedt, fr., Marion; Carly Printy, sr., Linn-Mar; Kaitlyn Brunson, jr., Linn-Mar; Libby Arnold, sr., C.R. Xavier; Aubrey Jones, sr., C.R. Xavier; Jenna Griffith, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Aubrey Luvan, fr., C.R. Jefferson; Camryn Ray, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Tori Knight, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Markea Jackson, sr., C.R. Washington; Marek McBride, sr., C.R. Washington; Jenna Leggat, sr., C.R. Prairie; Hailey Cooper, jr., C.R. Prairie.

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.