Prep Basketball

Iowa high school girls' basketball mock regional brackets (Dec. 27, 2018)

IGHSAU will release the real pairings in January

Cascade’s Nicole McDermott (0) runs up against North Union’s Breanna Anderson (23) in their 2A semifinal at the girls prep basketball tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines on Friday, March 2, 2018. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)
Cascade’s Nicole McDermott (0) runs up against North Union’s Breanna Anderson (23) in their 2A semifinal at the girls prep basketball tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines on Friday, March 2, 2018. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union will release girls’ basketball regional assignments sometime in January. In the meantime, here are my mock pairings, with consideration to geography, rankings and records.

Class 5A

Region 1

Fort Dodge at Urbandale, winner plays at Waukee

Des Moines East at Ankeny Centennial

Region 2

Des Moines Hoover at Des Moines Roosevelt, winner plays at Johnston

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Region 3

Sioux City North at Sioux City West, winner plays at West Des Moines Valley

Sioux City East at West Des Moines Dowling

Region 4

Des Moines North at Des Moines Lincoln, winner at Southeast Polk

Ottumwa at Ames

Region 5

Marshalltown at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, winner at Cedar Falls

Ankeny at Waterloo West

Region 6

Davenport West at Linn-Mar, winner at Cedar Rapids Washington

Dubuque Senior at Pleasant Valley

Region 7

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Dubuque Hempstead, winner at Cedar Rapids Prairie

Indianola at Iowa City West

Region 8

Davenport Central at Muscatine, winner at Iowa City High

Bettendorf at Davenport North

 

Class 4A

Region 1

Storm Lake at Spencer, winner at Le Mars

Harlan at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, winner at Sioux City Heelan

Region 2

Charles City at Decorah, winner at Mason City

Webster City at Boone, winner at Denison-Schleswig

Region 3

Winterset at Glenwood, winner at Lewis Central

Oskaloosa at Pella, winner at Knoxville 

Region 4

Carlisle at Dallas Center-Grimes, winner at Grinnell

Norwalk at Adel ADM, winner at Ballard

Region 5

Newton at Clear Creek Amana, winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier

Perry at Bondurant-Farrar, winner at Gilbert

Region 6

Independence at Waterloo East, winner at Waverly-Shell Rock

West Delaware at Maquoketa, winner at DeWitt Central

Region 7

Iowa City Liberty at Washington, winner at Marion

Mount Pleasant at Keokuk, winner at Fairfield

Region 8

Fort Madison at Burlington, winner at North Scott

Dubuque Wahlert at Clinton, winner at Western Dubuque

 

Class 3A

Region 1

Humboldt at Algona

Spirit Lake at Estherville ELC

Sheldon at Okoboji

Sioux Center at MOC-Floyd Valley

Region 2

Greene County at North Polk

Carroll Kuemper at Carroll

Clarinda at Shenandoah

Ida Grove OABCIG at Red Oak

Region 3

Pocahontas Area at Clear Lake

Southeast Valley at Garner GHV

South Hardin at Iowa Falls-Alden

Clarion CGD at Hampton-Dumont

Region 4

Saydel at Des Moines Christian

Atlantic at Creston

Nevada at Roland-Story

Monroe PCM at Clarke

Region 5

Waterloo Columbus at Osage

Forest City at New Hampton

Williamsburg at West Marshall

Solon at South Tama

Region 6

Vinton-Shellsburg at Waukon

North Fayette Valley at Anamosa

Union Community at Crestwood

Benton Community at Oelwein

Region 7

West Liberty at Center Point-Urbana

Tipton at Mount Vernon

Eddyville EBF at Mid-Prairie

Chariton at Centerville

Region 8

Albia at Central Lee

Davis County at West Burlington

Camanche at Monticello

Louisa-Muscatine at Davenport Assumption

 

Class 2A

Region 1

Hartley HMS at Boyden-Hull, winner at Cherokee

West Lyon at Central Lyon, winner at Rock Valley

Hinton at Western Christian, winner at West Sioux

Sibley-Ocheyedan at South O’Brien, winner at Unity Christian

Region 2

Underwood at Tri-Center, winner at Treynor

Council Bluffs St. Albert at Southwest Valley, winner at Sidney

Missouri Valley at Lawton-Bronson, winner at Woodbury Central

Logan-Magnolia at Avoca AHSTW, winner at West Monona

Region 3

Manson-NW Webster at Fort Dodge St. Edmond, winner at South Central Calhoun

Eagle Grove at Emmetsburg, winner at North Union

Mapleton MVAOCOU at East Sac County, winner at IKM-Manning

Alta-Aurelia at Ridge View, winner at Sioux Central

Region 4

Woodward-Granger at Madrid, winner at Panorama

Belmond-Klemme at South Hamilton, winner at Ogden

Central Springs at West Fork, winner at Aplington-Parkersburg

Lake Mills at Saint Ansgar, winner at Dike-New Hartford

Region 5

Guthrie Center ACGC at Nodaway Valley, winner at Central Decatur

West Central Valley at Earlham, winner at Van Meter

Interstate 35 at Wayne, winner at Van Buren

Cardinal at Mount Ayr, winner at Pekin

Region 6

Wapsie Valley at Denver, winner at Grundy Center

Conrad BCLUW at Hudson, winner at Jesup

Pella Christian at East Marshall, winner at Martensdale-St. Marys

Colfax-Mingo at Pleasantville, winner at Belle Plaine

Region 7

Clayton Ridge at South Winneshiek, winner at Cascade

Postville at Sumner-Fredericksburg, winner at MFL MarMac

Alburnett at Dyersville Beckman, winner at North Linn

Lisbon at East Buchanan, winner at Maquoketa Valley

Region 8

Durant at Northeast, winner at Bellevue

North Cedar at Iowa City Regina, winner at Highland

Danville at Wapello, winner at West Branch

Columbus Community at Mediapolis, winner at Wilton

 

Class 1A

Region 1

West Hancock, bye

West Bend-Mallard at Ruthven GTRA

Marcus MMCRU, bye

Harris-Lake Park at Algona Garrigan

Kingsley-Pierson, bye

Clay Central-Everly at George-Little Rock

Remsen St. Mary’s at Le Mars Gehlen

Trinity Christian at Siouxland Christian

Region 2

Newell-Fonda, bye

River Valley at Storm Lake St. Mary’s

Westwood, bye

Whiting at Akron-Westfield

Glidden-Ralston, bye

West Harrison at Boyer Valley

Oakland Riverside at Exira-EHK

Heartland Christian at Woodbine

Region 3

Seymour, bye

Orient-Macksburg at Mormon Trail

Diagonal, bye

South Page at Lenox

Lamoni, bye

Essex at Stanton

East Mills at Bedford

Fremont-Mills at Griswold

Region 4

Lynnville-Sully, bye

Baxter at Ankeny Christian Academy

Collins-Maxwell, bye

Grand View Christian at Southeast Warren

Anita CAM, bye

East Union at Murray

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Ar-We-Va

Paton-Churdan at Audubon

Region 5

Ackley AGWSR, bye

Nashua-Plainfield at Riceville

North Iowa at Mason City Newman

Northwood-Kensett at Rockford

Colo-Nesco, bye

North Butler at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Meskwaki, bye

North Tama at Garwin GMG

Region 6

Clarksville, bye

Waterloo Christian at Don Bosco

Springville, bye

Cedar Valley Christian at Central City

Lansing Kee, bye

Starmont at Turkey Valley

Edgewood-Colesburg at Tripoli

West Central at Elkader Central

Region 7

Janesville, bye

Lone Tree at Iowa Mennonite

Dunkerton, bye

Calamus-Wheatland at Midland

Bellevue Marquette, bye

Clinton Prince of Peace at Easton Valley

Winfield-Mount Union at Burlington Notre Dame

WACO at Fort Madison Holy Trinity

Region 8

Montezuma, bye

Iowa Valley at Keota

BGM, bye

HLV at English Valleys

North Mahaska, bye

Melcher-Dallas at Twin Cedars

New London at Sigourney

Moravia at Moulton-Udell

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.