Prep Basketball

Girls' basketball all-conference selections

Released: MVC, Wamac, River Valley, Northeast Iowa, all-Metro

Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Sidney McCrea (2) is the all-Metro player of the year. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Sidney McCrea (2) is the all-Metro player of the year. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)

Here are area all-conference girls’ basketball teams, as they are reported to The Gazette.

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Emerson Green, jr., Cedar Falls; *Rose Nkumu, jr., Iowa City High; *Sidney McCrea, jr., C.R. Prairie; *Hannah Stuelke, fr., C.R. Washington; Anaya Barney, soph., Cedar Falls; Aubrey Joens, jr., Iowa City High; Sarah Schmitt, sr., C.R. Prairie; Caitlynn Daniels, jr., C.R. Xavier.

Player of the year — Joens.

Coach of the year — Gregg Groen, Cedar Falls.

Second Team

Mallory McDermott, jr., C.R. Prairie; Paige Rocca, jr., Iowa City High; Emily Jasper, sr., C.R. Xavier; Alli Udelhofen, sr., Dubuque Senior; Caitlin Riley, sr., C.R. Washington; Sammy Mia, sr., C.R. Washington; Lindsey Eimers, jr., Western Dubuque; Kerris Roberts, sr., Waterloo East.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Isa Truemper, sr., C.R. Washington; Sydney Mitvalsky, soph., C.R. Washington; Quinn Deahl, sr., C.R. Prairie; Rachael Kilpatrick, sr., C.R. Prairie; Aubrey Jones, jr., C.R. Xavier; Libby Arnold, jr., C.R. Xavier; Ella Cook, soph., Iowa City High; Eviyon Richardson, fr., Iowa City High.

MVC VALLEY DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Lauren Zacharias, sr., Iowa City West; *Audrey Koch, soph., Iowa City West; *NaTracia Ceaser, sr., Waterloo West; *Macey Miller, sr., Linn-Mar; *Sadie Powell, jr., C.R. Kennedy; *Madison Fleckenstein, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Callyn Morgan, sr., Iowa City West; Cora Saunders, jr., Iowa City Liberty.

Player of the year — Zacharias.

Coach of the year — B.J. Mayer, Iowa City West.

Second Team

Lauren Conrey, jr., Waterloo West; Keegan Krejca, soph., Linn-Mar; Auddie Alepra, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Matayia Tellis, soph., Iowa City West; Kaylie Springer, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Allie Kutsch, soph., Dubuque Wahlert; Jada Draine, sr., Waterloo West; Alexis Beier, fr., Linn-Mar; Jenna Griffith, jr., C.R. Jefferson.

Honorable Mention (Metro/I.C. only)

Grace Jellison, jr., C.R. Jefferson; Kalyn Wise, soph., C.R. Jefferson; Madison Friauf, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Camryn Ray, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Sam McPherson, jr., Iowa City Liberty; Isabel Smith, jr., Iowa City Liberty; Sydney Allen, sr., Iowa City West; Emma Ingersoll-Weng, fr., Iowa City West; Carly Printy, jr., Linn-Mar; Hallie Peak, soph., Linn-Mar.

WAMAC CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Kayba Laube, jr., Marion; *Riley Wright, soph., Marion; *Taylor Veach, fr., DeWitt Central; *Brie Bennis, sr., Maquoketa; Sammy Moss, sr., Mount Vernon; Allie Meadows, fr., DeWitt Central; Tara Hansel, sr., Dyersville Beckman.

Player of the year — Laube.

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Ella Van Weelden, soph., Marion; Leah Van Weelden, sr., Marion; Sophie Williette, sr., Marion; Randi Wright, sr., Marion; Nell Sybesma, jr., Maquoketa; Lauren Wisco, sr., DeWitt Central; Sydney Arens, sr., Dyersville Beckman.

Wamac Recognition (Metro only)

Jo Hartke, jr., Marion; Sadie Struchen, fr., Marion.

WAMAC CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Callyn Fox, sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Adrianna Katcher, jr., Center Point-Urbana; *Ryley Goebel, fr., Center Point-Urbana; *Karsyn Stratton, jr., Clear Creek Amana; *Jessica Musgrave, sr., South Tama; *Taylor Busch, jr., Williamsburg; Kasi McWhirter, sr., Benton Community.

Player of the year — Fox.

Second Team

Madie Willson, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Karly Millikin, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Meagan Harvey, jr., Clear Creek Amana; Calia Clubb, fr., Clear Creek Amana; Jaelin Berger, sr., South Tama; Lucy Howes-Vonstein, soph., Vinton-Shellsburg; Charlotte Wetjen, soph., Williamsburg.

RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE

Elite Team (unanimous)

*Nicole McDermott, jr., Cascade; *Kortney Drake, sr., Wilton; *Emily Lange, sr., Wilton; *Sasha Koenig, soph., West Branch; Giana Michels, sr., Bellevue; Lindsey Banowetz, jr., Bellevue; Jordan Kuper, jr., Monticello; Madi Parson, sr., Camanche; Amanda Smith, sr., Tipton; Kennedy Wallace, sr., Iowa City Regina.

North Division Team

Skylar Dolphin, jr., Cascade; Abby Welter, jr., Cascade; Maddie Fellinger, sr., Monticello; Taylor Hinz, sr., Anamosa; Taylor Zumbach, sr., Anamosa; Hanna Nissen, sr., Camanche; Camaryn Cartensen, sr., Camanche; Claire Abbott, jr., Northeast; Nicole Sander, sr., North Cedar; Alyssa Rubel, sr., Bellevue.

Coach of the year — Mike Sconsa, Cascade.

South Division Team

Emily Hermsen, sr., Tipton; Jamie Kofron, sr., Tipton; Kamryn Meyer, sr., Durant; Macy Akers, sr., West Liberty; Shae Becker, sr., Mid-Prairie; Myah Lugar, soph., Mid-Prairie; Aubrey Putman, sr., Wilton; Taya Young, soph., West Branch; Taylor Thein, jr., West Branch; Sam Greving, jr., Iowa City Regina.

Coach of the year — Jeremy Putman, Wilton.

TRI-RIVERS CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION

First Team

Anabel Blount, Clinton Prince of Peace; Grace Elvert, Calamus-Wheatland; Drew Jensen, Midland; Teona Richman, Bellevue Marquette; Miranda Peters, Bellevue Marquette; McKenna Nelson, Lisbon; Sadie Zaruba, Easton Valley.

Player of the Year — Sadie Zaruba, Easton Valley

Coach of the Year — Jim Kettmann, Marquette Catholic

Second Team

Lilly Isenhour, Clinton Prince of Peace; Addison Luepker, Calamus-Wheatland; Delanie Uppena, Midland; Tori Michel, Bellevue Marquette; Sam Schrantz, Lisbon; RaeAnn Carlson, Easton Valley; Sarah Driscoll, Easton Valley.

TRI-RIVERS CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous selection)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

*Grace Flanagan, North Linn; Abby Flanagan, North Linn; *Kylie Kurt, North Linn; *Sam Wall, Maquoketa Valley; Emerson Whittenbaugh, Maquoketa Valley; *Madison Osborn, Alburnett; *Erica Hoffman, East Buchanan; Lauren Wilson, Springville.

Player of the Year — Sam Wall, Maquoketa Valley

Coach of the Year — Scot Moenck, Maquoketa Valley

Second Team

Nicole Pettinger, East Buchanan; Olivia Donlea, East Buchanan; Vanessa Hamlett, Starmont; Madison Tritle, Central City; Maddy Schuchmann, Alburnett; Ella Imler, Maquoketa Valley; Sara Reid, Central City; Ellie Ware, North Linn; Nichole Kane, Springville.

NORTHEAST IOWA CONFERENCE

First Team

Sharon Goodman, jr., Crestwood; Abbie Draper, soph., Waverly-Shell Rock; Britney Young, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Maddie Ahlstrom, sr., Waukon; Annika Headington, soph., Waukon; Drew Becker, sr., Oelwein; Maddi Moorman, sr., New Hampton.

Second Team

Olivia Phillips, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Laken Lienhard, jr., Crestwood; Lauren Griffith, sr., Waukon; Lauren Frerichs, sr., New Hampton; Laura Bates, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Jodie Sindlinger, sr., Charles City; Ambria Pipho, jr., Decorah.

ALL-METRO

First Team (*unanimous)

*Kayba Laube, jr., Marion; *Sidney McCrea, jr., C.R. Prairie; *Caitlynn Daniels, jr., C.R. Xavier; *Hannah Stuelke, fr., C.R. Washington; Riley Wright, soph., Marion; Sarah Schmitt, sr., C.R. Prairie; Caitlin Riley, sr., C.R. Washington.

Player of the year — McCrea.

Coach of the year — Josh Bentley, C.R. Prairie.

Second Team

Mallory McDermott, jr., C.R. Prairie; Sadie Powell, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Sammy Mia, sr., C.R. Washington; Ella Van Weelden, soph., Marion; Emily Jasper, sr., C.R. Xavier; Macey Miller, sr., Linn-Mar; Keegan Krejca, soph., Linn-Mar.

Honorable Mention

Leah Van Weelden, sr., Marion; Sophie Willette, sr., Marion; Alexis Beier, fr., Linn-Mar; Carly Printy, jr., Linn-Mar; Aubrey Jones, jr., C.R. Xavier; Libby Arnold, jr., C.R. Xavier; Jenna Griffith, jr., C.R. Jefferson; Kalyn Wise, soph., C.R. Jefferson; Auddie Alepra, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Madison Friauf, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Isa Truemper, jr., C.R. Washington; Sydney Mitvalsky, soph., C.R. Washington; Rachael Kilpatrick, sr., C.R. Prairie; Quinn Deahl, sr., C.R. Prairie.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.