Sports

Sports calendar, TV, radio listings: Saturday, Oct. 13

Iowa State University's Willie Harvey (2) pumps up the crowd as they play South Dakota State in the first quarter Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018, at Jack Trice Stadium in Ames.
Iowa State University's Willie Harvey (2) pumps up the crowd as they play South Dakota State in the first quarter Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018, at Jack Trice Stadium in Ames.

Sports TV and radio listings and events of area interest for Cedar Rapids and Eastern Iowa on Saturday, Oct. 13, 2018.

Local sports

College football

Iowa at Indiana, 11 a.m.

» Iowa-Indiana analysis, prediction

Wartburg at Coe, 1 p.m.

Buena Vista at Luther, 1 p.m.

Cornell at Lake Forest, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at Upper Iowa, 2:05 p.m.

No. 6 West Virginia at Iowa State, 6 p.m.

» WVU-ISU analysis, prediction

Northern Iowa at South Dakota, 6 p.m.

High school volleyball

Mississippi Valley Conference Tournament at Waterloo East, 9 a.m.

Tri-Rivers Conference Tournament at Alburnett, 10 a.m.

Girls' swimming

Mississippi Valley Conference Championships at Linn-Mar, noon

Marshalltown Diving Invitational, 10 a.m.

Colege volleyball

No. 12 Kirkwood vs. Carl Sandburg, Rock Valley at Iowa Central tournament, 9 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Luther at St. Catherine, vs. No. 11 Gustavus Adolphus, 11 a.m. & 3 p.m.

Cornell vs. St. Benedict at Coe, noon

Mount Mercy at Graceland, 2 p.m.

Upper Iowa at No. 7 Minnesota-Duluth, 2 p.m.

UW-La Crosse at Coe, 4 p.m.

No. 17 Purdue at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Texas Christian at Iowa State, 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Missouri State, 7 p.m.

Women's tennis

American Rivers Conference singles and doubles tournament (at Prairie Ridge, Ankeny), 9 a.m.

Midwest Conference singles and doubles tournament (at Nielsen Stadium, Madison, Wis.), 8 a.m.

Junior hockey

USHL: Sioux City at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

 

Sports on TV

College football

Nebraska at Northwestern, 11 a.m. (KCRG)

Rutgers at Maryland, 11 a.m. (BTN)

No. 16 Florida at Vanderbilt, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Iowa at Indiana, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Minnesota at No. 3 Ohio State, 11 a.m. (FS1)

Oklahoma State at Kansas State, 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Duke at Georgia Tech, 11:20 a.m. (KCRG 9.2)

Pittsburgh at No. 5 Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m. (KWWL)

D-II: Bemidji State at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m. (KCRG 9.3)

No. 2 Georgia at No. 17 Louisiana State, 2:30 p.m. (KGAN)

No. 7 Washington at No. 17 Oregon, 2:30 p.m. (KCRG)

Michigan State at No. 8 Penn State, 2:30 p.m. (BTN)

Baylor at No. 14 Texas, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

No. 9 Central Florida at Memphis, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Purdue at Illinois, 2:30 p.m. (FS1)

Army at San Jose State, 2:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Temple at Navy, 2:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Missouri at No. 1 Alabama, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

No. 15 Miami at Virginia, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

No. 6 West Virginia at Iowa State, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Houston at East Carolina, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)

Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

No. 10 Wisconsin at No. 13 Michigan, 6:37 p.m. (KCRG)

Hawaii at Brigham Young, 9:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wyoming at Fresno State, 9:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

No. 18 Colorado at Southern California, 9:30 p.m. (FS1)

Boise State at Nevada, 9:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

MLB playoffs

NLCS Game 2: Dodgers at Brewers, 3:09 p.m. (Fox)

ALCS Game 1: Astros at Red Sox, 7:09 p.m. (TBS)

Golf

British Masters, 6 a.m. (Golf Channel)

SAS Championship, 2 p.m. (Golf Channel)

CIMB Classic, 10 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Auto racing

Weathertech Sportscar Championship, 9:30 a.m. (FS1)

Monster Energy Cup Series: 1000Bulbs.com 500 final practice, 10 a.m. (NBCSN)

Camping World Truck Series: Fred's 250, noon (Fox)

Monster Energy Cup Series: 1000Bulbs.com 500 qualifying, 3:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

NHL

Golden Knights at Flyers, noon (NBCS Chicago)

Blues at Blackhawks, 7:30 p.m. (NBCS Chicago)

 

Rugby

European Champions Cup: Bath Rugby vs. Toulouse, 7 a.m. (NBCSN)

Triathlon

Ironman World Championship, 11:30 a.m. (NBCSN)

 

College volleyball

No. 5 Nebraska at No. 9 Penn State, 7 p.m. (BTN)

Boxing

WBO welterweight title: Terence Crawford vs. Jose Benavidez Jr., 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pro fighting

Lightweight and light heavyweight quarterfinals/semifinals, 8 p.m. (NBCSN)

 

Sports on radio

College football

Iowa at Indiana, 11 a.m. (WMT 600, KXIC 800)

No. 6 West Virginia at Iowa State, 6 p.m. (KGYM 1600)

MLB playoffs

NLCS Game 2: Dodgers at Brewers, 3 p.m. (KGYM 106.3/107.5)

ALCS Game 1: Astros at Red Sox, 7 p.m. (KGYM 106.3/107.5)

Local talk shows

Coaches Corner Show, 9 a.m. (KGYM 1600)

Before The Boom, 9 a.m. (KGYM 106.3/107.5)

Fall Area Coaches Corner, 9 a.m. (KMCH 94.7)

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.