Skip to content

Share this article:

Marion Independent School District salaries for fiscal year 2021

These are the public employee salaries for the Marion Independent School District during fiscal year 2021, which ended June 30, 2021.

Marion Independent School District salaries for FY 2021

For best usability on a phone, use landscape mode. Click on column titles to sort.

First Name Last Name Job Title FY21 Pay
Janelle Brouwer Superintendent $183,768
Gregory Semler High School Principal $147,520
Gretchen Kriegel Assistant Superintendent $145,595
Michael Murphy Elementary School Principal $144,737
Phillip Cochran Middle School Principal $138,057
Peggy Murphy Technology Director $128,363
Chad Zrudsky Elementary School Principal $125,889
Christie VanWey Business Manager $121,700
Thomas Ertz Home School Director $121,094
Quinn Vivian Family Consumer Science 9-12 $116,233
Mattea Holmes Special Education Associate $115,012
Nicole Harmer Elementary School Principal $112,438
Maier Annette Elementary School Principal $109,337
Flieder Jennifer Talented and Gifted K-4 $107,828
Michael Manderscheid Activities Director $103,783
Ann Grant Counselor 9-12 $101,170
Robert Scott Director of Operations $98,982
Debra Menken 7th Grade Girls Track Coach $97,002
Joyce Kuethe 2nd Grade Teacher/Coach $92,646
Roxanne Paulsen Math 9-12 $92,497
Thomas Kettmann Counselor 9-12 $91,319
Sherryl Gaffney-Paige English 9-12 $91,307
Bevins Kathleen Associate Middle School Principal $90,345
Amy Feeney Special Education K-2 $89,783
Stephen Fish Physical Education 9-12/Coach $89,358
Kristin Knepper French 9-12 $89,010
Alan Read Physical Education 5-8 $88,266
Virginia Utsinger Special Education 3-4/TLC $87,989
Lee Ann Groene Instructional Coach K-2/TLC $87,312
Melissa Cannon 4th Grade Teacher/TLC $87,132
Terri Schmidt Math Improvement K-2 $87,087
Leaverton Tana Special Education 5-8 $87,084
Jonathan Dyrland Music 9-12 $86,572
Kristin Duning Science 9-12 $86,200
Janet Moeller 3rd Grade Teacher $86,011
Scott Fruehling Business 9-12/Coach $85,760
Matthew Thornton Instructional Coach K-2 $85,660
Carrie Johnson Math 9-12/Coach $85,401
Jason Haag Physical Education K-2/Coach $85,126
Abby Wennekamp Spanish 9-12/Coach $84,788
Rebecca Knudson SCIENCE 5./TLC $84,109
Michele Aschbrenner SCIENCE 7/TLC $84,083
Jessica Bagg Preschool $83,979
Kimberly Knapp Literacy 5 $83,746
Nicole Burlage 3rd Grade Teacher/TLC $83,743
Jason Dabroski Math 5/Coach $83,735
Catherine Miller 3rd Grade Teacher $83,676
Tamara Gerdemann Special Education 5-8 $83,489
Anita Reisner 2nd Grade Teacher $83,031
Christopher Raymond Associate High School Principal $82,923
Kevin Hahn Literacy 5/Coach $82,878
Joshua Claypool Math 7 $82,615
Jennifer Fairbanks 4th Grade Teacher $82,357
Travis Stearns Math 7/Coach $82,029
Kimberly Dewulf Title 1 Reading K-2 $82,023
Christopher Martin Math 9-12/Coach $81,727
Ann Wicke English Language Learner/TLC $81,724
Jamie Shields Counselor 3-4/TLC $80,836
Kimberly McGuire Special Education 5-8 $80,269
Michelle Wilson Social Worker $79,682
Jennifer Ringwald Preschool $79,677
Jennifer O'Brien KINDERGARTEN $79,663
Cindy Gatrost 4th Grade Teacher $79,343
Rebecca VonBehren Learning Strategist/TLC $79,304
Tiffany McQuerry Math 8/Coach $79,127
Kathleen Suiter Supervising Teacher $79,071
Gregory Wilkinson Literacy 6 $78,895
Jason Lange Industrial Tech 9-12/Coach $78,606
Stephanie Roberts Instructional Coach 3-4 $78,000
Kevin Wake English 9-12/Coach $77,859
Tracy Slaughter Social Studies 5 $77,588
Kelly Wilkinson 4th Grade Teacher/TLC $77,307
Lee Thomsen MUSIC K-2/TLC $76,844
Joseph Fontenot Physical Education 3-4 $76,504
Amy Tursi Science 9-12/TLC $76,154
Peter Messerli Business 9-12/Coach $75,952
Eric Hauschildt KINDERGARTEN $75,902
Renee Meth Reading Improvement 3-4 $75,708
Dana Phillips Math 5/Coach $75,615
Amanda Heim Preschool/TLC $75,255
Anderson David Band Director 7-8 $75,255
Sarah Hoke Math Improvement K-2 $75,089
Brenda Caraway Food Service Director $74,162
Kari Scherbring Music 5-8/Coach $73,682
Kyle Vonbehren Physical Education 9-12/Coach $73,376
Corey Meth Physical Education K-2 $72,709
Susan Faley Enrichment Teacher $72,533
Paul Collins 4th Grade Teacher $72,403
Cindy Young KINDERGARTEN $71,552
Bryan Telgenhoff Social Studies 9-12/Coach $70,919
Elizabeth Henkel Spanish 9-12 $70,797
Michael Joyner Math 9-12/Coach $70,196
Lori Rogers 3rd Grade Teacher/TLC $69,747
Dana Miller Supervising Teacher/Coach $69,698
Paige Junge English 9-12/Coach $69,541
Kelli Johnson Counselor K-2/TLC $69,319
Mary Maiers Bran Supervising Teacher $68,865
Erik Trilk English 9-12/Coach $68,764
Nancy Alderdyce District Nurse $68,661
Jill Elliott Enrichment Teacher $68,227
Ann Wilson Preschool $68,108
Hilary Hansen Special Education 9-12 $67,741
Tammy Albaugh Payroll Specialist $67,575
Thomas Hauck Physical Education 5-12/Coach $67,537
Messer Diane Supervising Teacher $67,496
Amanda Freese Talented and Gifted K-4 $67,375
Jonathan Mitchell Social Studies 9-12/Coach $66,736
Sara Lange Math 6/TLC $66,480
Kevin Regnier Maintenance/Grounds $66,352
Miranda Kroll Talented and Gifted 5-12 $66,230
Jeannie Blumer Special Education 9-12 $66,099
Gretchen Mundorf Journalism/English 9-12/Coach $66,027
Jennifer Adams Band Director 5-6 $65,706
Teresa Haag 1st Grade Teacher/TLC $65,692
Peiffer Becky Supervising Teacher $65,289
Nadine Bellinger Literacy 8 $64,994
Mackenzie Schroeder Special Education 9-12/TLC $64,855
Sonya Flatland Enrichment Teacher $64,733
Tyler Denton PK-12 Behavioral Coach/TLC $64,543
Daniel Lang Instructional Coach 5-8 $64,426
Madilyn Carolan Chemistry 9-12 $64,039
Melanie Donohue 4th Grade Teacher/TLC $63,749
Melissa Champion Literacy 8 $63,544
Sandra Wolfe Family Consumer Science 5-8/TLC $63,323
Logan Vander Wiel Band Director 9-12/Coach $62,654
Rachel Lamb 2nd Grade Teacher $62,608
Ricky Jacobs Head Custodian $62,399
Andrea Hansen Math 9-12/Coach $62,345
Jennifer Thilges Art 9-12 $62,031
Elli Netolicky Physical Education 5-8/Coach $61,897
Katy Neff Science 8/TLC $61,892
Martin Katrina Art 3-4 $61,778
Rebecca Gustafson 3rd Grade Teacher/TLC $61,724
Natalie Kocour Preschool $61,697
Kayla Hrubes 1st Grade Teacher/TLC $61,387
Mary Tank 2nd Grade Teacher/TLC $61,332
Elise Cochrane Engagement Specialist/Coach $61,183
Emma Ambrose Counselor 5-8 $60,993
Jacob Fishell Social Studies 8/Coach $60,774
Hedlund Jenny Librarian K-4 $60,631
Timothy Runyan Head Custodian $60,558
Tia Hale Art 5-8 $60,540
Brian Voss Social Studies 9-12/Coach $60,298
Timothy Bowser Head Custodian $59,650
Chelsea Albright SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHER/TLC $59,089
Allison Beckner KINDERGARTEN/TLC $58,402
Cruz MacTaggart Special Education 5-8/Coach $58,057
Stephanie Viner Administrative Assistant $57,998
Sarah Boyer Special Education 5-8 $57,841
Garrette Williams Science 9-12/Coach $57,721
Christina Anderson Supervising Teacher $57,433
Jade Rowell Special Education K-2 $56,600
Bunnell Jessica Art K-2 $56,187
Jeffery Mayrose Social Studies 6/Coach $56,175
Rebecca Doyle Behavior Strategist $56,104
David Stemper Math 9-12 $55,998
Brett Runquist Special Education 5-8 $55,708
Dawn Young Special Education 9-12 $55,595
Aaron Blech Social Studies 9-12 $55,453
Elizabeth Pearson LIBRARIAN 5-12TH $54,912
Steven Vanderhei Literacy 7 $54,577
Rachel Zaruba Counselor K-2 $53,836
Kalli Semler Counselor 5-8 $53,414
Micaela Combs Family Consumer Science 9-12/TLC $53,148
Josh Gerber Art 9-12/TLC $53,022
Sarah Austin 1st Grade Teacher/TLC $52,952
Dennis Fleege Industrial Tech 9-12 $52,850
Sally Hofmann Supervising Teacher $52,740
Sara Sievers KINDERGARTEN $52,631
Holder Morgan 1st Grade Teacher $52,450
Lauren Eastburn Social Studies 7/TLC $52,363
Renee Stanard Head Custodian $52,280
Timothy Rushford Technology Specialist $52,233
Judith Randall Accounts Payable Specialist $52,093
Shasta Ehrisman 1st Grade Teacher $51,702
Kari Ylvisaker KINDERGARTEN/TLC $51,527
Geoffrey Proffitt Assistant Director of Operations $50,990
Elisha Vasser 2nd Grade Teacher $50,724
Heath Mueller Technology 5-8/Coach $50,463
Jim Noe Custodian 2nd Shift $50,393
Sedlacek Patricia Custodian 2nd Shift $49,140
Erica Elliott KINDERGARTEN $49,097
Jennifer Krueger Supervising Teacher $49,074
Jennifer Shaffer Technology 3-4 $48,007
Olivia Freesmeier MUSIC K-2 $47,968
Morgan Jeffery English 9-12/TLC $47,846
Mitchell Hewitt Science 9-12 $47,544
Roger Owen Maintenance/Grounds $46,823
Cole Kuethe Math 8 $46,677
Jeff Kost Administrative Assistant $46,343
Patrice Bazan Enrichment Teacher $46,024
Worden Laura Literacy 6 $45,366
Morgan Crosby 2nd Grade Teacher $45,076
Corey Ulferts Maintenance/Grounds/Coach $44,764
Michael Dittmar Custodian 2nd Shift $44,494
Melanie Bunce Supervising Teacher $43,991
Charlotte Osterhaus Custodian 2nd Shift $43,740
Jordan Alderdyce Head Custodian $43,660
Marcy Shie Learning Strategist $43,515
Saeugling LaRonda Special Education Associate $43,394
Dukek Edith Supervising Teacher $43,151
Gandrup Allison Special Education K-2 $41,768
Kenneth Foreman Custodian 2nd Shift $41,746
Jonathan Anderson Special Education 9-12/Coach $41,401
Jennifer Long Social Studies 7/Coach $41,365
Geralyn Schlotfeldt Building Secretary $40,371
Vanessa Westen 2nd Grade Teacher/Coach $40,335
Catherine Thul 3rd Grade Teacher/Coach $39,978
Elizabeth Heck Custodian 2nd Shift $39,877
Rachel Parr Special Education 3-4/Coach $39,637
Angela Parenteau Guidance Secretary $39,378
Manning Anthony 3rd Grade Teacher $38,732
Kathy Allen Supervising Teacher $38,449
Elli Russell 1st Grade Teacher $38,322
Gina Kleman Supervising Teacher/Coach $37,800
Tammy Fuller Building Secretary $37,165
Phillips LouAnn Building Secretary $37,045
Ann Dittmar Building Secretary $37,024
Huegel Jacob Maintenance $37,006
Alyssa Kupka Activities Secretary $36,620
Jared Samuelson Maintenance/Grounds $36,401
Krista Dooley Building Secretary $36,056
Danielle Rice Assistant Nurse $36,032
Lisa Munsell Food Service Manager 5-8 $35,476
Gina Perry Building Secretary $35,260
Ida Rundle Guidance Secretary $34,906
Karen Wesley Enrichment Teacher $34,713
Katie Toomer Activities Secretary $34,662
Luci Huegel Special Education Associate $34,122
Reents Eric Special Education K-2 $33,488
Kimberly Herr Building Secretary $32,818
Daniel Lindsey Custodian 2nd Shift $32,611
Pamela Melick Special Education Associate $32,546
Monica Stevens Special Education Associate $31,654
Jamie Jones Food Service/Assistant Manager 5-8 $31,609
Grosskreutz Deborah FOOD SERVICE ASSTISTANT MANAGER $31,451
Logan Hewitt Custodian 2nd Shift $31,074
Clark Colton Special Education 3-4 $30,615
Marilyn Stout Health Associate $30,541
Kim Vrbicek Special Education Associate/Coach $30,352
Phillip Peterson Bus Driver $30,238
Judy Hubbell Associate Para Preschool $30,157
Michelle Lodwig Special Education Associate $30,077
Jeff Wirtner Bus Driver $30,043
Andrew Jones Special Education Associate $29,807
Sadie Viner Special Education Associate $29,292
Gerita Glade Special Education Associate $29,157
Thomas Richey Food Service Driver $29,139
Jeanne Dennis Special Education Associate/TLC $29,054
Jerilyn Thompson Special Education Associate $28,937
Teresa Johnson Supervising Teacher $28,502
Michelle Fowler Special Education Associate $28,293
Leann Hill Special Education Associate $28,103
Martha Shaffer COOK $28,028
Jean Thomas COOK $27,727
Cynthia Johnson Health Associate $27,462
Jessi Ulferts Special Education Associate $26,738
Angela Snoop Media Associate $26,200
Lanie Dunne Special Education Associate/Coach $26,125
Tonya Fitch Special Education Associate $26,091
Carissa Lala Special Education Associate $26,039
Kristina Simmons Special Education K-2 $25,997
Holmes Mattea Special Education Associate $25,727
Kristi Mueller Supervising Teacher $25,499
Amy Forret Supervising Teacher $25,489
Jessica McCormick Associate Preschool General Education $25,452
Dunn Jami Special Education Associate $25,155
Angela Hahn Media Associate $25,017
Sabre Hauser Health Associate $24,693
Daniella Scaffidi Enrichment Teacher $24,603
Melissa Cahalan Special Education Associate $24,599
Angelic Chizek Special Education Associate $24,461
Roxanne Enos Special Education Associate $24,388
Megan Foreman Special Education Associate $24,274
Toni Weber Special Education Associate $24,214
Sara Farnham Special Education Associate $24,167
Jessica Behrens Special Education Associate $24,135
Ross Kimberly Associate Preschool General Education $23,868
Katherine Edaburn Special Education Associate $23,860
Heidi Hendricks Keehner Media Associate $23,800
Theresa Ficken Special Education Associate $23,597
Heather Stivers Special Education Associate $23,576
Kristin Herring Special Education Associate/Coach $23,512
Carissa Slabaugh Special Education Associate $23,371
Ostroot Connie Building Secretary $23,260
Kathryn Walsh Building Secretary $23,250
Susan Milbach Special Education Associate $23,217
Kourtni Reynolds Special Education Associate $22,979
Carrin Johnson Special Education Associate $22,785
Jerri Herring Special Education Associate $22,619
Erin Shelton Special Education Associate $22,584
Whitaker Maria ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $22,161
Elizabeth Shepherd Special Education Associate $22,140
Jennifer Bentley Special Education Associate $22,127
Megan White Special Education Associate $22,096
Laura Metz Special Education Associate $21,926
Pamela Hartke Supervising Teacher $21,893
Zimmermann Lauren ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $21,798
Melody Falco Special Education Associate $21,447
Jennifer Funk Supervising Teacher $21,372
Kelly Fowler Special Education Associate $21,191
Parker Katherine ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $21,137
Colleen Trout Van Driver/Food Service $20,879
Katie Larson Special Education Associate $20,615
Malya Gayathri Special Education Associate $20,370
Linda Merck Special Education Associate $20,353
Renea Santel Supervising Teacher $20,117
Brenda Krause Supervising Teacher $19,346
Carrie Jansen Bus Driver $18,602
Laurie Carrick Supervising Teacher $18,273
London Wagner Special Education Associate $17,884
Shalane Hulet Supervising Teacher $17,553
Pamela Peters Supervising Teacher $17,346
Tara Bitterman Enrichment Teacher/Musical Director $17,070
Megan Bruns Special Education Associate $16,885
Clark Brenda Instruction Coach $16,742
Natalie Triplett ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $16,664
Sheryl Goodson COOK $15,900
Laura Corona Special Education Associate $15,825
Beth Scheer COOK $15,646
Michael Holzinger Van Driver $15,584
Alicia Guler Special Education Associate $15,395
Katherine Anderson Health Associate $15,159
Diane Bowen COOK $15,157
Julie Lear Supervising Teacher $15,126
Johnstone Angela ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $15,109
Fisher Karen Bus Driver $14,878
Lynda Lampe Supervising Teacher $14,870
Shelby Stivers Special Education Associate $14,851
Rachel Quaas Supervising Teacher $14,755
Leonard Weaver Enrichment Teacher $14,507
Hilgendorf Candice Special Education Associate $14,294
Rebecca Kramer Media Associate $14,143
Conklin Teresa COOK $13,874
Taniaya Begley Special Education Associate $13,617
Joyce Glovik COOK $13,576
Weitz Paul Bus Driver $13,441
Cole Teri ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $13,171
Julie Scott Supervising Teacher $12,993
Cechota Marie ASSOCIATE/ CROSSING GUARD $12,877
Stacie Pospisil COOK $12,837
Mmbucwa Victorine Associate Special Education $12,773
Angela Hooper Attendance Secretary $12,729
Beth Fosse Supervising Teacher $12,581
Recker Dixie Special Education K-2 $12,042
Hughes Stacey Student Service Coordinator $11,915
Christina Kinney Media Associate $11,795
Furrow Karmen Supervising Teacher $11,570
Godar Ann 1st Grade Teacher $11,502
Ariel Pogue Special Education Associate $11,450
Jennifer Crittenden Supervising Teacher $11,226
Meegan Dyrland Asst Show Choir Director $11,149
Allie Mettler Special Education Associate $11,122
Lori Rozeboom Supervising Teacher $10,874
Rebecca Vorobtsov Building Secretary $10,793
Carter Danielle Special Education Teacher $10,733
Bastian Bailyn Special Education Associate $10,630
Heather Greenwalt Food Service Assistant Manager $10,575
Hannah Byrne Supervising Teacher $10,464
Apra Loomis Mainardi Librarian K-4 $10,413
Tami Whalen Supervising Teacher $9,727
Caro Thompson Bus Driver $9,655
Shauna Dye Supervising Teacher $9,382
Helgens Dylan Special Education Associate $9,190
Marie Henderson Special Education 3-4 $9,066
Page Cynthia Accompanist $9,004
Courtney Carte COOK $8,837
Gabriella Rustebakke Supervising Teacher $8,828
Enock Jackson Bus Driver $8,797
Seiler Amanda 2nd Grade Teacher $8,791
Lisa Pope ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $8,472
Duvall Jacqueline Social Studies Teacher $8,353
Zimmerman Holly Special Education Associate $7,972
Svare Katlyn 4th Grade Teacher $7,970
Smith Carrie Van Driver $7,840
Darrell Holub Bus Driver $7,782
Cutler Lauren Elementary Musci Teacher $7,587
Dedecker Lynn Bus Driver $7,091
Lynn Buhrman COOK $6,635
David Messerli Varsity Boys Golf Coach $6,590
Wilson Andrea Special Ed K-2 Teacher $6,423
Kimble Rachel Cook $6,014
Begley Kelly Cook $5,953
Kenneth Regnier Custodian 2nd Shift $5,883
Lovell Timothy Football Coach $5,772
Otto Getz Enrichment Teacher $5,719
Baylor Fish High School Baseball Assistant Coach $5,382
Stratton Thomas Maintenance $4,948
Adam Merritt 7th Grade Boys Track Coach $4,658
Chase Costa HS Sophmore Baseball Coach $4,298
Lois Frazier Associate/Crossing Guard $4,081
Nicholas Joyce Varsity Boy Basketball Assistant Coach $4,058
Boebel Kory Coach $4,058
Reasland Raymond NON STAFF COACHES $4,058
Angela Jones Special Education Associate $4,038
Janzen Coco TEACHER SUPERVISING $3,907
Rukakiza Brigitte Special Education Associate $3,764
Sydney Nielsen HS Asst Softball Coach $3,695
Rachel Hauck HS Asst. Volleyball Coach $3,548
Allison Scott HS Girls Track Assistant Coach $3,548
Vargason Kylee NON STAFF COACHES $3,543
Austin Leopard Freshman Baseball Coach $3,042
Steve Slaymaker 8-9-10 Softball Coach $3,038
Erica Kelly HS Asst. Girls Soccer Coach $2,789
Jaclyn Neyens Freshman Volleyball Coach $2,789
Blaine Phillips HS Asst. Boys Soccer Coach $2,789
Nicholas McGrath HS Cross Country Assistant Coach $2,603
Tim Johnson 7th Grade Volleyball Coach $2,539
Dan Tuuri VMS Boys Soccer Coach $2,539
Kiser Alan NON STAFF COACHES $2,523
Elizabeth Thurston HS Marching Band Assistant Director $2,523
Cimino John Bus Driver $2,381
Emily Palmer HS Football Cheerleader Coach $2,358
Doubet Aaron Coach $2,119
Ellis Paige Varsity Boy Basketball Assistant Coach/Driver $2,119
Patrick Quinn 8th Grade Girls Basketball Coach $2,119
John Tursi Sophmore Football Assistant Coach $2,119
Pence Brandon NON STAFF COACHES $2,029
Benjamin Gibson ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION/Coach $1,037
Summer Forsblom ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $896
Jasmine Wardell Science 5 $868
Wayne Guler Archery Club Sponsor $833
Zoey McDonald MS Cheerleader Coach $833
Jennifer DeLarm ASSOCIATE SPECIAL EDUCATION $771
Christy Barnd MHSAP MS Musical Director $700
Macy Kasparek 1st Grade Teacher $496