Looking for a particular obituary?

Obits submitted to The Gazette are published online and in the newspaper the next day.

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Robert "Bob" Chiafos

ROBERT "BOB" CHIAFOS
Marion


Robert "Bob" Chiafos, 71, of Marion, Iowa, passed away on Tuesday, Dec. 11, 2018, at UnityPoint St. Luke's Hospital in Cedar Rapids following a courageous battle with cancer, surrounded by his loving family.
The family will greet friends from 2 to 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, 2018, at Murdoch Funeral Home & Cremation Service, Marion. A Trisagion Service will begin at 5 p.m. at the funeral home Sunday.
Funeral Services will be held at 10:30 a.m. Monday, Dec. 17, 2018, at St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, conducted by the Rev. Father Peter Andronache. Burial will take place at Linwood Cemetery in Cedar Rapids.
Chief Master Sgt. (retired) Robert D. Chiafos was born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, on May 11, 1947, to Robert and Nadine Chiafos. He grew up and attended school in Cedar Rapids before enlisting in the U.S. Air Force in May 1965.
Following basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, and technical training at Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois, Chief Chiafos was assigned to the 479th Fighter Interceptor Wing, Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Missouri, as a survival equipment specialist, from November 1965 to September 1966. From October 1966 to September 1967, he was assigned to the 21st Tactical Air Support Squadron (Forward Air Control), Pleiku, Republic of Vietnam. In October 1967, he was assigned to the 434th Tactical Fighter Squadron, George Air Force Base, California, as the non-commissioned officer in charge, Survival Systems Branch. In November 1968, he was honorably discharged from the U.S. Air Force and was appointed as a police officer for the Marion, Iowa, police in December 1968.
In January 1981, Chief Chiafos enlisted in the Iowa Air National Guard and was assigned to the 132nd Weapons Security Squadron as a fire team leader. In December 1984, he was released from the National Guard to the Air Force Reserve and was assigned as an IMA special agent to the Office of Special Investigations, Detachment 1340, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska, and completed the USAF Special Investigations Academy reserve course at Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C., in May 1985. He was selected as the Outstanding Enlisted IMA in District 13 for 1989 and 1990, and was selected as the Command runner-up in 1990. He completed three special tours of duty in support of Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm (Persian Gulf War), including two deployments overseas. In 1995, he deployed overseas in support of Operations Deny Flight and Deliberate Force (Bosnia).
In February 1997, Chief Chiafos was assigned to Headquarters Office of Special Investigations, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C., as the IMA to the superintendent, Counterintelligence Division. In 1998, he was selected the Outstanding Enlisted IMA for Headquarters. In May 1999, he deployed overseas in support of Operation Noble Anvil (Kosovo).
In January 2001, he was promoted to chief master sergeant and was assigned as the IMA to the Operations Superintendent, 4th Field Investigations Region, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. In October 2001, he served an extended tour of duty in support of Operation Noble Eagle (Homeland Defense).
Chief Chiafos completed the Antiterrorism and Protective Services course in April 1986, the Counterintelligence Collections and Investigations course in February 1996, and the Counterintelligence Force Protection Operations course in May 1999.
During his military career, Chief Chiafos was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters, the Air Force Commendation Medal, the Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters, the Air Force Good Conduct Medal, the Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters, the National Defense Medal with one bronze star, the Vietnam Service Medal with two bronze stars, the Kosovo Campaign Medal with one bronze star, the Armed Forces Service Medal with one bronze star, the Reserve Service Medal with silver hourglass, bronze M, and numeral 4, the NATO Medal, and the Vietnam Campaign Medal.
Chief Chiafos received an associate of arts degree from Kirkwood College in 1974 and his bachelor of arts degree from Mount Mercy College in 1979. He retired from the Marion Police Department in 1996 with the rank of lieutenant, and had commanded every division within the department during his 27-year career.
He is married to the former Carmela Darrah; they have two children, Bobby and Demetra, and reside in Marion, Iowa.
He was preceded in death by his parents.
In lieu of flowers, memorials may be directed to St. Luke's Hospice or St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church in Robert's memory.
Please share a memory of Robert at www.murdochfuneralhome.com under obituaries.
Buy flowers
Share a memory of