Track and field state leaders and Drake Relays cutoffs

Drake Relays qualifiers will be locked in April 20

  • Photo

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Cutoff for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 20. Here is a form chart that will updated periodically until the entry deadline.

Most recent update is 1 p.m. Thursday, March 30.

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — 2. William Blaser, Western Dubuque, 64-6

* Cutoff — 49-5

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Coy Kirkpatrick, Madrid, 179-3

* Area leader — 3. Harrison Goebel, West Delaware, 156-5

* Cutoff — 141-0

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-9

* Area leader — 7. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Malik Haynes, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 22-1 1/2

* Area leader — Haynes

* Cutoff — 20-9 1/2

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Isaiah Trousil, West Burlington-Notre Dame, 10.76

* Area leader — 14. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 11.32

* Cutoff — 11.54

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Josh Andrews, Waukee, 1:57.72

* Area leader — 3. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:58.21

* Cutoff — 2:03.25

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:22.82

* Area leader — 2. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 4:27.49

* Cutoff — 4:38.81

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 9:33.82

* Area leader — Murphy

* Cutoff — 10:00.60

110-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 14.76

* Area leader — Banks

* Cutoff — 15.95

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Wade Barclay, Southeast Polk, 54.50

* Area leader — 6. Riley Moore, Iowa City High, 56.34

* Cutoff — 58.69

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo West, 43.44

* Area leader — 6. Cedar Rapids Washington, 44.09

* Cutoff — 47.81

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — 1. Ankeny Centennial, 1:29.97

* Area leader — 4. Cedar Rapids Washington, 1:31.55

* Cutoff — 1:35.39

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 3:26.27

* Area leader — 5. Western Dubuque, 3:29.47

* Cutoff — 3:35.25

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Cedar Falls, 8:04.46

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City High, 8:13.63

* Cutoff — 8:31.16

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Indianola, 3:37.14

* Area leader — 4. Linn-Mar, 3:42.62

* Cutoff — 3:49.85

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 58.44

* Area leader — 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 1:00.35

* Cutoff — 1:02.92

 

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

* Area leader — Haight

* Cutoff — 36-9

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 129-9

* Area leader — 2. Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 126-8 1/2

* Cutoff — 102-11 1/2

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Four tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven. South Tama, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-8

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 16-1 1/2

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Mackenzie Woodard, Southeast Polk, 12.15

* Area leader — 2. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.36

* Cutoff — 13.39

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:11.95

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:17.06

* Cutoff — 2:26.83

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 4. Bailey Nock, Iowa City West, 4:50.77

* Cutoff — 5:08.39

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:13.14

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 11:03.30

100-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.73

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 17.00

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 1:07.58

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 1:10.90

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 49.93

* Area leader — 4. Benton Community, 51.10

* Cutoff — 57.27

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:46.12

* Area leader — 5. Iowa City West, 1:47.27

* Cutoff — 1:52.17

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 4:00.43

* Area leader — 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 4:09.87

* Cutoff — 4:20.62

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 9:42.54

* Area leader — 2. Linn-Mar, 9:46.29

* Cutoff — 10:13.48

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Linn-Mar, 1:49.99

* Area leader — Linn-Mar

* Cutoff — 1:56.49

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — 1:03.47

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:06.14

* Cutoff — 1:12.96

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.