Track and field state leaders and Drake Relays cutoffs

Drake Relays qualifiers will be locked in April 20

Cedar Rapids Prairie's Joah Banks sprints for the finish after clearing the final hurdle on his way to winning the 60-meter hurdles during the Mississippi Valley Conference indoor boys' track and field meet March 13. Banks is the state leader in the 110-meter highs in 14.76 seconds. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Prairie's Joah Banks sprints for the finish after clearing the final hurdle on his way to winning the 60-meter hurdles during the Mississippi Valley Conference indoor boys' track and field meet March 13. Banks is the state leader in the 110-meter highs in 14.76 seconds. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Cutoff for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 20. Here is a form chart that will updated periodically until the entry deadline.

Most recent update is 1 p.m. Thursday, March 30.

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — 2. William Blaser, Western Dubuque, 64-6

* Cutoff — 49-5

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Coy Kirkpatrick, Madrid, 179-3

* Area leader — 3. Harrison Goebel, West Delaware, 156-5

* Cutoff — 141-0

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-9

* Area leader — 7. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Malik Haynes, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 22-1 1/2

* Area leader — Haynes

* Cutoff — 20-9 1/2

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Isaiah Trousil, West Burlington-Notre Dame, 10.76

* Area leader — 14. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 11.32

* Cutoff — 11.54

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Josh Andrews, Waukee, 1:57.72

* Area leader — 3. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:58.21

* Cutoff — 2:03.25

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:22.82

* Area leader — 2. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 4:27.49

* Cutoff — 4:38.81

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 9:33.82

* Area leader — Murphy

* Cutoff — 10:00.60

110-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 14.76

* Area leader — Banks

* Cutoff — 15.95

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Wade Barclay, Southeast Polk, 54.50

* Area leader — 6. Riley Moore, Iowa City High, 56.34

* Cutoff — 58.69

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo West, 43.44

* Area leader — 6. Cedar Rapids Washington, 44.09

* Cutoff — 47.81

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — 1. Ankeny Centennial, 1:29.97

* Area leader — 4. Cedar Rapids Washington, 1:31.55

* Cutoff — 1:35.39

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 3:26.27

* Area leader — 5. Western Dubuque, 3:29.47

* Cutoff — 3:35.25

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Cedar Falls, 8:04.46

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City High, 8:13.63

* Cutoff — 8:31.16

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Indianola, 3:37.14

* Area leader — 4. Linn-Mar, 3:42.62

* Cutoff — 3:49.85

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 58.44

* Area leader — 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 1:00.35

* Cutoff — 1:02.92

 

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

* Area leader — Haight

* Cutoff — 36-9

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 129-9

* Area leader — 2. Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 126-8 1/2

* Cutoff — 102-11 1/2

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Four tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven. South Tama, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-8

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 16-1 1/2

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Mackenzie Woodard, Southeast Polk, 12.15

* Area leader — 2. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.36

* Cutoff — 13.39

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:11.95

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:17.06

* Cutoff — 2:26.83

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 4. Bailey Nock, Iowa City West, 4:50.77

* Cutoff — 5:08.39

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:13.14

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 11:03.30

100-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.73

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 17.00

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 1:07.58

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 1:10.90

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 49.93

* Area leader — 4. Benton Community, 51.10

* Cutoff — 57.27

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:46.12

* Area leader — 5. Iowa City West, 1:47.27

* Cutoff — 1:52.17

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 4:00.43

* Area leader — 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 4:09.87

* Cutoff — 4:20.62

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 9:42.54

* Area leader — 2. Linn-Mar, 9:46.29

* Cutoff — 10:13.48

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Linn-Mar, 1:49.99

* Area leader — Linn-Mar

* Cutoff — 1:56.49

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — 1:03.47

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:06.14

* Cutoff — 1:12.96

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

CONTINUE READING

MORE Most Popular ARTICLES TO READ NEXT ...

CEDAR RAPIDS - The Benton Community boys' basketball team knocked off Center Point-Urbana, 56-51, in a Class 3A substate first-round game on Monday at Xavier High School.The Bobcats return to Cedar Rapids on Thursday to take on th ...

CEDAR RAPIDS - It may not be the most glamorous award to some, but Linn County Engineer Steve Gannon said recent recognition of the county's paving efforts speaks the a commitment to something most residents need - safe and qualit ...

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.

Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.