State track and field: Schedule and area seeds

It all starts at 9 a.m. Thursday at Drake Stadium

  • Photo

DES MOINES — The state track and field meet begins at 9 a.m. Thursday, and runs through Saturday.

For the first two days, the Class 1A and Class 4A boys and girls will compete early in the day, 2A and 3A later. On Saturday, all four classes will compete throughout the day.

Here's the complete list of qualifiers.

Here is a schedule of all finals, plus pre-meet seeds (top-8) for area competitors:

Thursday

Morning Session (1A & 4A)

9:00 — 1A girls shot put: (5) Chloe Severson, Lansing Kee; (8) Haley Fitzpatrick, Edgewood-Colesburg.

9:00 — 4A girls discus: (2) Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West; (8) Alicia Sill, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

9:00 — 1A boys long jump: (2) Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree.

9:00 — 4A boys high jump: (3) Malik Haynes, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; (6) Jared Sams-Merriwether, Iowa City West; (8) Nathan Drahos, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

9:40 — 1A girls 3,000: (3) Katie Brennan, Lansing Kee.

9:55 — 4A girls 3,000: (6) Bailey Nock, Iowa City West; (8) Gabby Skopec, Iowa City West.

10:10 — 1A boys 3,200: (3) Jacob Wessel, Edgewood-Colesburg.

10:25 — 4A boys 3,200: (1) Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West; (2) Ali Ali, Iowa City West; (6) Michael Berg, Iowa City High; (8) Cam Steffens, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

11:20 — 1A girls 3,200 relay: (2) Elkader Central, (6) Edgewood-Colesburg, (8), Central City.

11:30 — 1A boys shot put: (5) Kyler Schott, North Linn.

11:30 — 4A boys discus: (1) Jackson Coker, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; (6) Riley Higgins, Linn-Mar; (8) Cam Jones, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

11:30 — 1A girls long jump: (2) Cherisse Ward, Iowa Valley; (3) Summer Barthelman, Sigourney; (4) Rylee Menster, Sigourney; (6) Gabrielle Moellers, Starmont; (8) Leah Zuber, Iowa Valley.

11:30 — 4A girls high jump: (1) Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar; (6) Megan Renner, Linn-Mar; (6) Cassie Hermsen, Western Dubuque.

11:45 — 4A girls 3,200 relay: (8) Iowa City West.

12:10 — 1A boys 3,200 relay: (3) Lisbon, (4) Maquoketa Valley, (5) North Linn.

12:30 — 4A boys 3,200 relay: (3) Iowa City High, (4) Cedar Rapids Prairie, (5) Linn-Mar.

1:20 — 1A girls 400: (3) Shateah Wetering, Montezuma; (6) Drew Jensen, Midland; (7) Samantha Uhlenkamp, Central City.

1:30 — 4A girls 400: (1) Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar.

1:40 — 1A boys 400: (1) Jack Butteris, Lisbon; (2) Blake Langhurst, Lisbon; (3) Avery Moore, Sigourney.

1:50 — 4A boys 400: No area seeds.

Afternoon Session (2A & 3A)

2:00 — 2A girls shot put: (3) Jamie Kofron, Tipton; (4) Marin Ehler, North Fayette Valley; (7) Amber Boeckenstedt, Dyersville Beckman.

2:00 — 3A girls discus: (5) Ainsley Schrock, Clear Creek Amana.

2:00 — 2A boys long jump: (8) Devan Euans, Oelwein.

2:00 — 3A boys high jump: (1) Blair Brooks, Marion; (2) Noah Feldman, West Liberty; (6) Keith Keahna, South Tama.

3:20 — 2A girls 3,000: (1) Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; (2) Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; (5) Emma Duncan, Anamosa; (8) Josie Kriener, South Winneshiek.

3:35 — 3A girls 3,000: (1) Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; (3) Katie Tallett, Cedar Rapids Xavier; (7) Josephine Berlage, Decorah.

3:50 — 2A boys 3,200: (1) Zach Pettit, Mid-Prairie.

4:05 — 3A boys 3,200: (1) Myles Bach, Marion; (2) Jeremy Fopma, Marion; (7) Patrick Gorkow, Benton Community.

4:30 — 2A boys shot put: (1) Jared Brinkman, Iowa City Regina; (4) Levi Duwa, Mid-Prairie.

4:30 — 3A boys discus: (1) Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon; (5) Jackson Walker, Solon; (6) Matt Vislisil, Mount Vernon; (7) Jake Coons, Solon, (8) Adam Hovden, Decorah

4:30 — 2A girls long jump: (6) Brittany Koppes, Cascade.

4:30 — 3A girls high jump: (3) Stacey Slaven, South Tama; (6) Josie Durr, Solon.

5:00 — 2A girls 3,200 relay: (3) Monticello, (5) Cascade.

5:25 — 3A girls 3,200 relay: (4) Decorah, (6) Mount Vernon.

5:50 — 2A boys 3,200 relay: (5) Mid-Prairie, (8) Anamosa.

6:10 — 3A boys 3,200 relay: (1) Mount Vernon, (6) Cedar Rapids Xavier.

7:00 — 2A girls 400: (1) Grace Proesch, North Cedar; (2) Cassie Cox, North Cedar.

7:10 — 3A girls 400: (5) Erin Kerkhoff, Solon; (8) Shelby Hulsebus, Benton Community.

7:20 — 2A boys 400: (5) Nathan Ward, South Winneshiek; (7) Ethan Wyant, Jesup.

7:30 — 3A boys 400: (3) JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana; (8) Tyler Bartz, Vinton-Shellsburg.

Friday

Morning Session (1A & 4A)

9:00 — 4A girls shot put: (2) Chandler Haight, Iowa City West; (4) Haile Cook, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; (5) Luci Murphy, Iowa City High.

9:00 — 1A girls discus: (5) Kendra Cooper, Lansing Kee; (7) Alison Sheehy, Maquoketa Valley.

9:00 — 4A boys long jump: (1) Marty Borseth, Cedar Rapids Prairie; (4) Damon Jaeger, Western Dubuque; (5) Terrell Jordan Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; (6) Malik Haynes, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

9:00 — 1A boys high jump: (2) Niko Gosnell, Lone Tree; (3) Alex Martens, Midland; (5) Brandon Mantz, Belle Plaine.

9:00 — 1A girls distance medley relay: (3) North Linn, (7) Lansing Kee, (8) Elkader Central.

9:20 — 4A girls distance medley relay: (1) Iowa City West, (5) Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

10:20 — 1A boys 800 relay: (1) Montezuma, (8) Lisbon.

10:35 — 4A boys 800 relay: (1) Cedar Rapids Kennedy, (2) Western Dubuque.

10:50 — 1A girls 800 relay: (1) Alburnett, (2) Maquoketa Valley, (4) Montezuma.

11:05 — 4A girls 800 relay: (7) Western Dubuque.

11:20 — 1A boys 400 hurdles: (No area seeds)

11:30 — 4A boys 400 hurdles: (4) Alex Kauffmann, Western Dubuque;

11:30 — 4A boys shot put: (1) William Blaser, Western Dubuque; (2) Jackson Coker, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

11:30 — 1A boys discus: (No area seeds)

11:30 — 4A girls long jump: (2) Valerie Welch, Iowa City West; (4) Vanessa Eniola, Cedar Rapids Washington; (5) Kitra Bell, Iowa City West; (8) Ariana Rolle, Linn-Mar.

11:30 — 1A girls high jump: (3) Kenzie Mantz, Belle Plaine.

11:40 — 1A girls 400 hurdles: (1) Summer Barthelman, Sigourney; (3) Macie Boots, HLV.

11:50 — 4A girls 400 hurdles: (2) Amara Taylor, Cedar Rapids Washington; (5) Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar.

12:00 — 1A boys distance medley relay: (2) Maquoketa Valley, (3) Lisbon.

12:20 — 4A boys distance medley relay: (3) Iowa City West.

Afternoon Session (2A & 3A)

2:00 — 3A girls shot put: (4) Sabrina Holtz, South Tama.

2:00 — 2A girls discus: (3) Jamie Kofron, Tipton.

2:00 — 3A boys long jump: (2) Blair Brooks, Marion; (5) Tyler Bartz, Vinton-Shellsburg; (6) Dawson Meyer, Decorah.

2:00 — 2A boys high jump: (No area seeds)

2:40 — 2A girls distance medley relay: (1) Cascade, (2) Monticello.

3:00 — 3A girls distance medley relay: (2) Decorah, (6) Mount Vernon, (7) Vinton-Shellsburg.

4:00 — 2A boys 800 relay: (2) Dyersville Beckman, (3) Anamosa, (5) North Cedar, (6) Monticello.

4:15 — 3A boys 800 relay: (2) Marion, (6) Vinton-Shellsburg.

4:30 — 3A boys shot put: (1) Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon; (2) Tyler Linderbaum, Solon; (6) Coal Flansburg, Solon; (7) Cole Overton, Vinton-Shellsburg.

4:30 — 2A boys discus: (3) Tyler Lienau, Jesup; (4) Levi Duwa, Mid-Prairie.

4:30 — 3A girls long jump: (5) Hannah Anderson, Washington.

4:30 — 2A girls high jump: (8) Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa.

4:30 — 2A girls 800 relay: (1) Cascade.

4:45 — 3A girls 800 relay: (4) Mount Vernon, (5) Solon, (6) Decorah.

5:00 — 2A boys 400 hurdles: (3) Mark Brown, Dyersville Beckman; (4) Mitchell Snitker, Waukon; (5) Peyton Miller, Mid-Prairie; (6) Sayer Woodson, Oelwein.

5:10 — 3A boys 400 hurdles: (1) JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana.

5:20 — 2A girls 400 hurdles: (1) Paige Miller, West Branch; (2) Annika Wall, Jesup.

5:30 — 3A girls 400 hurdles: (2) Katie Nimrod, Decorah; (3) Allison Yuska, South Tama; (6) Sydney Brase, Marion; (7) Gabbi Bullard, Solon.

5:40 — 2A boys distance medley relay: (1) Anamosa, (2) Monticello, (3) Mid-Prairie.

6:00 — 3A boys distance medley relay: (2) Mount Vernon, (6) Benton Community.

Saturday

9:00 — 1A girls sprint medley relay: (4) Montezuma, (6) Alburnett, (7) North Linn, (8) Maquoketa Valley.

9:12 — 2A girls sprint medley relay: (5) North Cedar, (6) Cascade.

9:25 — 3A girls sprint medley relay: (4) Benton Community, (8) Decorah.

9:37 — 4A girls sprint medley relay: (1) Linn-Mar, (6) Western Dubuque.

9:50 — 1A boys sprint medley relay: (1) Lisbon, (2) BGM, (7) HLV.

10:00 — 2A boys sprint medley relay: (1) Anamosa, (2) South Winneshiek, (3) North Fayette Valley, (4) North Cedar.

10:10 — 3A boys sprint medley relay: (1) Center Point-Urbana, (6) Marion.

10:20 — 4A boys sprint medley relay: (1) Western Dubuque, (5) Iowa City West, (8) Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

10:30 — 1A girls 800: (No area seeds)

10:40 — 2A girls 800: (1) Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; (2) Corinne Gadient, Monticello; (3) Paige Holub, Monticello; (4) Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; (6) Rebecca McDermott, Cascade.

10:50 — 3A girls 800: (No area seeds)

11:00 — 4A girls 800: (4) Bailey Nock, Iowa City West.

11:10 — 1A boys 800: (4) Payton Bahl, Lisbon; (6) Kyle Wilson, Maquoketa Valley; (8) Brock Smith.

11:20 — 2A boys 800: (3) Noah Sams, Anamosa.

11:30 — 3A boys 800: (2) Jeremy Krogmann, Mount Vernon; (5) Josh Gerke, Cedar Rapids Xavier; (6) Zach Krogmann, Mount Vernon.

11:40 — 4A boys 800: (1) Derek Nugent, Iowa City West; (6) Jim McMillan, Iowa City High; (8) Matt Lorenz, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

11:50 — 1A girls shuttle hurdle relay: (1) Sigourney, (3) Belle Plaine.

11:56 — 2A girls shuttle hurdle relay: (1) Cascade, (3) West Branch, (6) Dyersville Beckman.

12:03 — 3A girls shuttle hurdle relay: (1) Benton Community, (3) Mount Vernon, (4) Union, (5) Maquoketa.

12:09 — 4A girls shuttle hurdle relay: (3) Iowa City West, (8) Western Dubuque.

12:15 — 1A boys shuttle hurdle relay: (No area seeds)

12:21 — 2A boys shuttle hurdle relay: (4) Cascade.

12:27 — 3A boys shuttle hurdle relay: (No area seeds)

12:33 — 4A boys shuttle hurdle relay: (1) Linn-Mar, (3) Cedar Rapids Washington, (5) Western Dubuque, (6) Cedar Rapids Prairie.

12:45 — 1A girls 100: (1) Autum Barthelman, Sigourney; (3) Haley Heitman, Clayton Ridge; (6) Haley Coats, HLV; (7) Madison Osborn, Alburnett.

12:47 — 2A girls 100: (5) Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa; (6) Ellie Loesch, South Winneshiek.

12:50 — 3A girls 100: (3) Elizabeth Masten, Benton Community; (4) Ellie Masten, Benton Community; (6) Anna Garwood, Union; (8) Hannah Anderson, Washington.

12:52 — 4A girls 100: (4) Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar; (6) Raenice Hilderbrand, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

12:55 — 1A boys 100: (2) Bryce Goldman, Sigourney; (3) Derek Bova, Lisbon; (5) Avery Moore, Sigourney.

12:57 — 2A boys 100: (7) Jay McLean, Anamosa; (8) Terrhyn Jacoby, Mid-Prairie.

1:00 — 3A boys 100: (2) Tanner Iske, West Liberty; (6) Riley Nolan, Benton Community.

1:02 — 4A boys 100: (8) G Bennett, Western Dubuque.

1:05 — 1A girls 100 hurdles: (1) Autum Barthelman, Sigourney; (3) Gabrielle Moellers, Starmont.

1:07 — 2A girls 100 hurdles: (1) Lisa Tucker, Cascade; (8) Noelle Green, Cascade.

1:10 — 3A girls 100 hurdles: (1) Grace Martensen, Benton Community; (3) Megan Hudson, Union; (7) Theresa Lampe, Cedar Rapids Xavier; (8) Catherine Yeoman, Mount Vernon.

1:12 — 4A girls 100 hurdles: (2) Amara Taylor, Cedar Rapids Washington; (5) Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar.

1:15 — 1A boys 110 hurdles: (2) Elliott Meyer, Edgewood-Colesburg; (6) Jace Moore, Clayton Ridge.

1:17 — 2A boys 110 hurdles: (3) Will McAllister, Cascade.

1:20 — 3A boys 110 hurdles: (2) Luke Ira, Solon; (6) Blair Brooks, Marion; (8) Koal Marshall, Benton Community.

1:22 — 4A boys 110 hurdles: (1) Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie; (4) Max Hill, Iowa City West; (5) Terrell Jordan Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; (6) Zeal Baker, Linn-Mar; (8) Reese Burton, Cedar Rapids Washington.

1:55 — 1A girls 200: (1) Rylee Menster, Springville; (4) Grace Mahahwah, Meskwaki; (5) Haley Heitman, Clayton Ridge; (6) Mary Kate Wille, Elkader Central; (7) Haley Coats, HLV.

1:57 — 2A girls 200: (3) Celine Rickels, Cascade; (4) Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa; (8) Ellie Loesch, South Winneshiek.

2:00 — 3A girls 200: (2) Anna Garwood, Union.

2:02 — 4A girls 200: (No area seeds)

2:05 — 1A boys 200: (2) Avery Moore, Sigourney; (4) Jack Butteris, Lisbon; (6) Keegan James, BGM; (7) Jordon Bender, Montezuma.

2:07 — 2A boys 200: (6) Ethan Wyant, Jesup.

2:10 — 3A boys 200: (No area seeds)

2:12 — 4A boys 200: (2) Gabe Caruthers, Iowa City West.

2:15 — 1A boys 1,600: (6) Thatcher Krob, Lisbon.

2:22 — 2A boys 1,600: (6) Aaron Loes, Monticello.

2:30 — 3A boys 1,600: (1) Myles Bach, Marion; (3) Jack Young, Mount Vernon; (5) Jeremy Fopma, Marion; (6) Liam Conroy, Mount Vernon.

2:37 — 4A boys 1,600: (3) Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar; (6) Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West.

2:45 — 1A girls 1,500: (6) Kassandra Rosenbum, Clayton Ridge.

2:52 — 2A girls 1,500: (1) Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; (2) Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; (3) Corinne Gadient, Monticello; (4) Paige Holub, Monticello; (7) Madeline Rhomberg, Cascade; (8) Josie Kriener, South Winneshiek.

3:00 — 3A girls 1,500: (2) Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; (4) Katie Tallett, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

3:07 — 4A girls 1,500: (1) Bailey Nock, Iowa City West; (6) Gabby Skopec, Iowa City West.

3:25 — 1A girls 400 relay: (2) Alburnett, (3) Sigourney, (8) Maquoketa Valley.

3:28 — 2A girls 400 relay: (1) Cascade, (6) Monticello.

3:32 — 3A girls 400 relay: (2) Benton Community, (7) Mount Vernon.

3:36 — 4A girls 400 relay: (7) Linn-Mar.

3:40 — 1A boys 400 relay: (2) Sigourney, (3) BGM, (4) Montezuma.

3:43 — 2A boys 400 relay: (2) Dyersville Beckman, (6) Monticello.

3:47 — 3A boys 400 relay: (5) Marion, (8) Vinton-Shellsburg.

3:51 — 4A boys 400 relay: (1) Western Dubuque, (3) Cedar Rapids Washington, (6) Cedar Rapids Prairie, (7) Iowa City High.

3:55 — 1A girls 1,600 relay: (2) Springville, (3) Maquoketa Valley, (6) North Linn, (7) Lisbon.

4:01 — 2A girls 1,600 relay: (1) North Cedar, (3) Monticello; (4) West Branch, (5) Cascade.

4:07 — 3A girls 1,600 relay: (2) Decorah, (3) Solon, (5) Mount Vernon, (6) Independence.

4:13 — 4A girls 1,600 relay: (5) Cedar Rapids Jefferson, (6) Western Dubuque.

4:20 — 1A boys 1,600 relay: (2) Lisbon.

4:26 — 2A boys 1,600 relay: (2) Anamosa, (7) Tipton, (8) Dyersville Beckman.

4:32 — 3A boys 1,600 relay: (5) Mount Vernon, (6) Center Point-Urbana.

4:38 — 4A boys 1,600 relay: (1) Iowa City West, (4) Iowa City High, (5) Western Dubuque, (8) Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.