SPORTS

State softball schedule & scores

2014 STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

At Rogers Sports Complex, Fort Dodge

WEDNESDAY

Class 5A Consolation

Semifinal — Muscatine 5, Waukee 0

Semifinal — Pleasant Valley 12, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0 (6)

7th place — C.R. Jefferson 2, Waukee 0

5th place — Muscatine 8, Pleasant Valley 0

Class 4A Consolation

Semifinal — West Delaware 2, LeMars 1

Semifinal — Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek Amana 1

7th place — LeMars 8, Clear Creek Amana 3

5th place — Oskaloosa 7, West Delaware 2

Class 3A Consolation

7th place — Spirit Lake 3, West Burlington-Notre Dame 2

5th place — Mid-Prairie 7, Center Point-Urbana 5

Class 2A Consolation

Semifinal — Alburnett 6, Saint Ansgar 5 (9)

Semifinal — Mapleton MVAO 15, North Butler 1

7th place — North Butler 11, Saint Ansgar 0

5th place — Alburnett 9, Mapleton MVAO 5

Class 1A Consolation

Semifinal — Lynnville-Sully 3, Bellevue Marquette 2

Semifinal — Wayne 1, Glidden-Ralston 0

7th place ­— Bellevue Marquette 13, Glidden-Ralston 0

5th place — Lynnville-Sully 2, Wayne 1 (9)

THURSDAY

Class 1A Semifinals

11:30 a.m. — Lansing Kee (33-9) vs. Ackley AGWSR (28-6)

1:30 p.m. — Akron-Westfield (36-0) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (26-4)

Class 2A Semifinals

11 a.m. — Highland (32-1) vs. Eddyville EBF (25-5)

1 p.m. — Earlham (29-4) vs. Woodbury Central (29-5)

Class 3A Semifinals

7 p.m. — East Marshall (33-3) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (21-13)

7:30 p.m. — Clarke (25-8) vs. Greene County (28-7)

Class 4A Semifinals

3 p.m. — Dallas Center-Grimes (39-1) vs. Norwalk (28-12)

5 p.m. — Solon (38-2) vs. Carlisle (34-2)

Class 5A Semifinals

3:30 p.m. — Johnston (35-3) vs. West Des Moines Valley (27-12)

5:30 p.m. — West Des Moines Dowling (29-8) vs. Southeast Polk (29-9)

FRIDAY

Class 1A Third-Place

9:30 a.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 2A Third-Place

11:30 a.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 3A Third-Place

1:30 p.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 4A Third-Place

3:30 p.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 5A Third-Place

5:30 p.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 1A Championship

10 a.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 2A Championship

12:15 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 3A Championship

2:30 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 4A Championship

4:45 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 5A Championship

7 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

WHAT TO READ NEXT ...

A roundup of legislative and Capitol news items of interest:MILITARY HONORS: Gov. Kim Reynolds will honor top Reserve Officer Training Corps students for outstanding achievement next week. The governor will present the Governor's ...

The Iowa Department of Public Health is warning Iowans who were in Des Moines or Ankeny earlier this month that they may have been exposed to measles.State public health officials say an individual with a confirmed measles case tr ...