Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

State releases cross country state-qualifying meet assignments

Districts/regionals are Oct. 20; state meet is Oct. 29 at Fort Dodge

  • Photo

The Iowa High School Athletic Association and the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union have released the sites and assignments for the state-qualifying cross country meets, to be held Thursday, Oct. 20.

The top three teams and the top 15 individuals from each site advance to the state meet at Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge, on Saturday, Oct. 29.

CLASS 4A

At Cedar Rapids (Seminole Valley) — Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Washington, Iowa City High, Linn-Mar, Muscatine, Newton, Ottumwa, Western Dubuque.

At Pleasant Valley — Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Clinton, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Iowa City West, North Scott, Pleasant Valley.

CLASS 3A

At Decorah — Benton, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Crestwood, Decorah, Dubquue Wahlert, Independence, Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, Union, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware.

At Solon — Clear Creek Amana, Davenport Assumption, DeWitt Central, Fairfield, Keokuk, Maquoketa, Marion, Mount Vernon, Notre Dame-West Burlington, Solon, South Tama, Washington, Williamsburg.

CLASS 2A

At Garner — Clarion CGD-CAL, Clear Lake, Emmetsburg, Forest City, Garner GHV, Hampton-Dumont, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Oelwein, Osage, South Hardin, South Winneshiek, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Waterloo Columbus.

At Monticello — Anamosa, Camanche, Cascade, Danville-New London, Dyersville Beckman, Iowa City Regina, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, Monticello, North Cedar, Northeast, Springville-Central City, Tipton, Waukon, West Liberty.

At Pella — Albia, Aplington-Parkersburg, Baxter CMB, Centerville, Central Lee, Davis County, Dike-New Hartford, East Marshall, Eddyville EBF, Grundy Center GCGR, Mid-Prairie, Monroe PCM, Pella Christian, Van Buren, West Marshall.

CLASS 1A

At Ankeny — Ankeny Christian, Belmond-Klemme, BGM, Cardinal, Colfax-Mingo, Colo-Nesco, Eagle Grove, HLV, Lynnville-Sully, Madrid, Martensdale-St. Marys, Mason City Newman, Melcher-Dallas, Meskwaki Settlement, Montezuma, Moravia, Nodaway Valley, North Mahaska, Pleasantville, Sigourney, Southeast Warren, Tri-County (girls only), Twin Cedars, Wayne, West Fork, West Hancock, Woodward-Granger.

At Cedar Falls — Central Springs, Clarksville, Conrad BCLUW, Denver, Don Bosco, Dunkerton, East Buchanan, Edgewood-Colesburg, Elkader Central, Garwin GMG, Hudson, Jesup, Lake Mills, Lansing Kee, MFL MarMac, Nashua-Plainfield, North Butler, North Iowa, North Tama, Postville, Riceville, Rockford, Saint Ansgar, Starmont, Tripoli, Valley Lutheran, Wapsie Valley, Waterloo Christian (girls only).

At Cedar Rapids (Seminole Valley) — Alburnett, Belle Plaine, Bellevue, Bellevue Marquette, Calamus-Wheatland, Clinton Prince of Peace, Clayton Ridge, Columbus Community, Durant, Easton Valley, English Valleys, Fort Madison Holy Trinity, Highland, Iowa Mennonite, Keota, Lone Tree, Maquoketa Valley, Midland, North Linn, Pekin, Rivermont Collegiate, Scattergood Friends, WACO, Wapello, Wilton, Winfield-Mount Union.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.