CRAG's Doyle, Glasbrenner, Spence are triple gymnastics winners

Youth notebook: Gymnastics results from CRAG, Somersaults, Mosers

  • Photo

SIOUX CITY — Megan Doyle, Brooke Glasbrenner and Alexis Spence of the Cedar Rapids Association of Gymnastics won three events last month at the Iowa Xcel state championships.

Doyle won the bars, beam and all around in Silver, Glasbrenner the bars, floor exercise and all around in Gold, and Spence captured the bars, beam and all around in Gold.

Emersyn Secora (bars, floor), Hailey Carolan (bars, all around) and Alivia Foster (bars, floor) were double winners in Gold.

Other CRAG winners were Amara Isaac (bars), Danielle Clayberg (beam) and Lauren Miller (beam) in Silver.

Top three placewinners were Ashleigh Dunham in Silver and Maggie Schlamp and Hannah Behrends in Gold.

33 FROM MOSERS WIN GOLD

WAVERLY — Thirty-three members of the Moser School of Dance and Gymnastics team won titles at a USTA Power Tumbling meet that included 15 clubs and more than 400 athletes.

Moser winners were Kayli Tegeler, Annie Gulick, Leah Ries, Brooklin Ante, Claire Jaeger, Memphis Voelker, Katelin Ante, Osabel Lutgen, Jayce Grennan, Kaydence Ahart, Logan Bevans, Rachel Everman, Adysen Frieden, Taylor Mullis, Isabella Barrett, Alaina Mead, Alexa Ries, Tenley Bormann, Elyse Konrardy, Tucker Erickson, Ella Vaughn, Adler Mormann, Ella Krivanek, Hannah Seevell, Natalie Ries, Kalyssa Reimer, Jorgie Schulte, Memphis Peyton, Madilyn Payne, Aaliyah Rosenthal, Kaia Engelhardt, Laura Pierschbacher and Lainey Payne.

Runners-up were Katelyn Mangold, Myra Clasen, Hannabelle Erickson, Sophia Geistkemper, Carley Hillebrand, Grace Gunke, Brian Kammiller, Addi Bailey, Ella Glawatz, Karsyn Nichol, Megan Peirschbacher, Natalie Besler, Ava Nolan, Kennedi Bevans, Emma Fisher, Maya Pierce, Ella Oberbreckling, Mattie Johnson, Ruby Dolan, Paul Morris, Avery Fette, Kylee McElmeel and Lilly Shaw. Carter Phillips placed third, along with Meliah Eiben, Katie Fitzgerald, Melanie Lutgen, Reagan Brown, Reagan Dolan, Gabrielle Guilford, Maddesyn Demmer, Madison Butterworth, Elizabeth Recker, Keely Recker, Kaitlyn Besler, Esabel Markham, Brynn Burlage, Kyle Peck, Macey Krivanek, Amy Morris, Allyssa Sadewasser, Gracie Hillebrand, Myra Peyton, Ava Oberbroeckling, Kaleah Belinsky, Brody Ries, Madelyn Bockenstedt, Mya Ortner, Ava Holtz and Adalyn Fette.

HAARS LEADS SOMERSAULTS AT STATE

SIOUX CITY — Annie Haars of Somersaults Gymnastics won two events and six teammates also captured gold at the Iowa Xcel state meet hosted by Siouxland Gymnastics Academy.

Haars won the vault and all around in the Silver division.

Other winners were Carly Cronbaugh (beam), Bentley Rust (bars) and Esti Bishop (bars) in Bronze; Addison Wilkinson (vault) and Natalie Osterberg (bars) in Silver; and Logan Kalous in Gold.

Tip three finishers were Emeri Hill and Timberli Hosek in Bronze; Aubrey Langton, Kiersten Swart and Maya Carrizales in Silver; Sophia Bunch, Baylee Gabrielson and Grace Prull in Gold; and Ashley Lappin in Platinum.

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.