Prep volleyball: Area teams to watch

Xavier, Springville return bulk of state-semifinal squads

  • Photo

Area teams to watch for the 2017 high school volleyball season. 

CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON

* Coach — Amy Norton (3rd year, 34-39)

* 2016 record — 18-18

* 2016 postseason — Class 5A regional semifinalist

* Returning starters (6) — OH Maddie Slagle (sr.), OH Sydney Kloubec (jr.), OH Meghan Prohaska (jr.), S Maddy Baxter (jr.), OH Raya George (jr.), DS Kaylee Donner (jr.)

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER

* Coach — Austin Filer (2nd year, 32-10)

* 2016 record — 32-10

* 2016 postseason — Class 4A state semifinalist

* Returning starters (5) — OH Ellie McDermott (sr.), OH Akeela Jefferson (jr.) DS Keera Ball (jr.), MH Emily Jasper (jr.), OH Charlotte Richards (sr.) 

CENTER POINT-URBANA

* Coach — Cathy Husmann (9th year, 194-133)

* 2016 record — 24-16

* 2016 postseason — Class 3A regional finalist

* Returning starters (4) — OH Abigail Weideman (sr.), MH Allie Wooldridge (sr.), MH Callyn Fox (jr.), S Morgan Husmann (jr.), DS Rylee Clark (jr.), DS Peyton Kriegel (soph.)

LINN-MAR

* Coach — Teresa Bair (28th overall, 690-184; 5th year at Linn-Mar, 111-44)

* 2016 record — 33-9

* 2016 postseason — Class 5A state qualifier

* Returning starters (5) — L Isabel Schminke (sr.), OH Ellie Von Lehmden (jr.), S Megan Renner (jr.), MH Carly Spies (sr.), MH Anna Gorsich (jr.)

MARION

* Coach — Roxanne Paulsen (18th year overall, 449-217; 14th year at Marion, 423-156)

* 2016 record — 34-10

* 2016 postseason — Class 4A state qualifier

* Returning starters (4) — DS Kenzie Redmond (sr.), S Caitlyn Smith (sr.), OH Andrea Landyut (sr.), OH Holly Faley (jr.)

SPRINGVILLE

* Coach — Claude Howard (5th year, 116-41)

* 2016 record — 29-8

* 2016 postseason — Class 1A state semifinalist

* Returning starters (6) — OH Rylee Chapman (jr.), MH Mikayla Nachazel (sr.), MH Alyssa Jaeger (sr.), OH Rylee Menster (sr.), OH Samantha Johnson (sr.), S Madi Wagaman (sr.)

STARMONT

* Coach — Robert Goedken (11th year, 229-104)

* 2016 record — 32-9

* 2016 postseason — Class 1A state qualifier

* Returning starters (6) — S Regan Janssen (jr.), MH Hayley Goedken (jr.), L Katie Berry (jr.), OH Macy Mommer (jr.), OH Madilyn Vaske (jr.), MH Isabel Johanns (jr.)

TIPTON

* Coach — Amy Calonder (15th year)

* 2016 record — 25-10

* 2016 postseason — Class 2A regional semifinalist

* Returning starters (5) — S/OH Sommer Daniel (soph.), S/OH Amanda Smith (jr.), OH Blake Ehler (jr.), MH Jamie Kofron (jr.), MH Kamryn Chapman (soph.)

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.