Email

Super Ten: Linn-Mar tops final area volleyball rankings

Lions close at No. 1, followed by Jefferson, Xavier

Linn-Mar’s Ellie Von Lehmden digs against Cedar Rapids Jefferson in a Class 5A state quarterfinal Tuesday at the state volleyball tournament. The Lions close the season at No. 1 in the Gazette’s area Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

The Gazette’s final area volleyball Super Ten for 2017:

 

 

1.

Linn-Mar

31-11, 3-3 MVC Mississippi (4th)

MVC tournament: Semifinalist
Postseason: 5A state semifinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 3rd
 
2.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

39-7, 6-0 MVC Mississippi (1st)

MVC tournament: Runner-up
Postseason: 5A state quarterfinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 1st
 
3.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

32-10, 4-2 MVC Mississippi (3rd)

MVC tournament: Quarterfinalist
Postseason: 4A state semifinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 2nd
 
4.

Springville

39-3, 6-0 Tri-Rivers West (1st)

Tri-Rivers tournament: Champion
Postseason: 1A state semifinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 4th
 
5.

Dyersville Beckman

31-13, 6-1 Wamac East (2nd)

Wamac tournament: Runner-up
Postseason: 3A state quarterfinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 7th
 
6.

Independence

33-9, 5-2 Wamac West (2nd)

Wamac tournament: Quarterfinalist
Postseason: 4A state quarterfinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: NR
 
7.

Center Point-Urbana

32-11, 7-0 Wamac West (1st)

Wamac tournament: Semifinalist
Postseason: 4A regional finalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 5th
 
8.

Marion

26-14, 6-1 Wamac West (2nd)

Wamac tournament: Champion
Postseason: 4A regional semifinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 6th
 
9.

Mount Vernon

26-11, 7-0 Wamac East (1st)

Wamac tournament: Quarterfinalist
Postseason: 3A regional finalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 8th
 
10.

Starmont

30-6, 7-0 Upper Iowa (1st)

Upper Iowa tournament: Champion
Postseason: 1A state quarterfinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 9th
 

Area class rankings

Class 5A — 1. Linn-Mar (31-11), 2. C.R. Jefferson (39-7), 3. Iowa City West (22-16), 4. C.R. Prairie (20-16), 5. Iowa City High (16-17).

Class 4A — 1. C.R. Xavier (32-10), 2. Independence (33-9), 3. Center Point-Urbana (32-11), 4. Marion (26-14), 5. Western Dubuque (22-14).

Class 3A — 1. Dyersville Beckman (31-13), 2. Mount Vernon (26-11), 3. Tipton (32-7), 4. West Delaware (25-20), 5. Monticello (23-10).

Class 2A — 1. Iowa City Regina (28-9), 2. North Cedar (22-16), 3. East Buchanan (21-11), 4. Jesup (19-14), 5. Lisbon (25-12).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (39-3), 2. Starmont (30-6), 3. North Tama (29-8), 4. Iowa Valley (28-11), 5. Montezuma (31-6).

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com