Area volleyball Super Ten

No change in the top 9; Marion slides in at 10th

  • Photo

The Gazette’s area volleyball Super Ten, through Tuesday, Sept. 20:

 

1.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

16-1 (3-0 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 3
Previous: 1st
Up next: at Monticello Tournament, Saturday
 
2.

Linn-Mar

17-4 (3-1 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 2nd
Up next: at Monticello Tournament, Saturday
 
3.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

17-3 (3-1 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 7
Previous: 3rd
Up next: at Dubuque Tournament, Saturday
 
4.

Center Point-Urbana

17-5 (4-0 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 2
Previous: 4th
Up next: at Cedar Falls Tournament, Saturday
 
5.

Independence

19-2 (3-1 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 5th
Up next: South Tama, Tuesday
 
6.

Springville

20-1 (0-0 Tri-Rivers West)

Streak: Won 20
Previous: 6th
Up next: at Alburnett, Thursday
 
7.

Iowa City West

12-7 (0-3 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Lost 3
Previous: 7th
Up next at Dubuque Tournament, Saturday
 
8.

Mount Vernon

10-5 (4-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 2
Previous: 8th
Up next: DeWitt Central, Tuesday
 
9.

Tipton

14-2 (2-0 RIver Valley South)

Streak: Won 8
Previous: 9th
Up next: Monticello, Thursday
 
10.

Marion

12-7 (3-1 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: NR
Up next: Clear Creek Amana, Tuesday
 

Dropped out: Starmont (10).

 

Area class rankings

Class 5A — 1. C.R. Jefferson (16-1), 2. Linn-Mar (17-4), 3. Iowa City West (12-7), 4. C.R. Prairie (6-7), 5. Iowa City High (6-8).

Class 4A — 1. C.R. Xavier (17-3), 2. Center Point-Urbana (17-5), 3. Independence (19-2), 4. Marion (12-7), 5. Western Dubuque (7-10).

Class 3A — 1. Mount Vernon (10-5), 2. Tipton (14-2), 3. West Liberty (12-2), 4. Dyersville Beckman (17-9), 5. Monticello (15-5).

Class 2A — 1. Iowa City Regina (18-5), 2. North Cedar (11-9), 3. Lisbon (16-5), 4. Jesup (11-10), 5. Belle Plaine (9-7).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (20-1), 2. Starmont (9-4), 3. North Tama (17-3), 4. Montezuma (16-3), 5. HLV (12-3).

 

Area conference standings

(Through Tuesday)

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3-0 16-1

Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-1 17-3

Linn-Mar 3-1 17-4

Dubuque Wahlert 3-1 10-3

Iowa City West 0-3 12-7

Waterloo West 0-3 6-5

Waterloo East 0-3 2-13

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Falls 3-0 18-2

Dubuque Hempstead 3-1 13-4

Cedar Rapids Prairie 3-1 6-7

Iowa City High 1-2 6-8

Cedar Rapids Washington 1-2 6-9

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-3 6-10

Dubuque Senior 0-3 3-15

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

Mount Vernon 4-0 10-5

Dyersville Beckman 3-1 17-9

Western Dubuque 3-1 7-10

West Delaware 2-2 16-11

Solon 2-2 7-9

Anamosa 1-3 9-9

Maquoketa 1-3 1-16

DeWitt Central 0-4 4-14

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Center Point-Urbana 4-0 17-5

Independence 3-1 19-2

Marion 3-1 12-7

Benton Community 2-2 9-11

Clear Creek Amana 2-2 6-10

South Tama 1-3 4-8

Vinton-Shellsburg 1-3 6-17

Williamsburg 0-4 4-15

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

Camanche 3-0 21-6

Bellevue 2-1 11-3

Monticello 2-1 15-5

North Cedar 2-1 11-9

Northeast 0-2 5-12

Cascade 0-4 9-13

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

Tipton 2-0 14-2

Iowa City Regina 3-1 18-5

West Liberty 1-1 12-2

Durant 1-1 5-7

Wilton 2-2 19-4

West Branch 1-2 5-9

Mid-Prairie 0-3 3-6

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

Lisbon 1-0 16-5

Bellevue Marquette 1-0 10-9

Cedar Valley Christian 1-0 6-8

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-0 0-10

Calamus-Wheatland 0-1 2-7

Easton Valley 0-1 3-11

Midland 0-1 0-12

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

East Buchanan 1-0 7-4

Edgewood-Colesburg 1-0 8-8

Maquoketa Valley 1-0 7-10

Springville 0-0 20-1

Alburnett 0-1 5-16

Central City 0-1 2-11

North Linn 0-1 0-17

INDEPENDENT All

Iowa City Liberty 5-12

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.