Area volleyball Super 10

Jefferson hosts Linn-Mar on Tuesday in area 1-vs.-2 matchup

  • Photo

The Gazette’s area volleyball Super Ten, through Tuesday, Sept. 13:

 

 

1.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

14-1 (2-0 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 1st
Up next: Iowa City Liberty, Thursday
 
2.

Linn-Mar

17-3 (3-0 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 12
Previous: 3rd
Up next: at Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Tuesday
 
3.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

11-3 (2-1 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 2nd
Up next: at Marion Tournament, Saturday
 
4.

Center Point-Urbana

16-5 (3-0 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 4th
Up next: Clear Creek Amana, Tuesday
 
5.

Independence

13-1 (2-1 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 7
Previous: 5th
Up next: Decorah, Thursday
 
6.

Springville

13-1 (0-0 Tri-Rivers West)

Streak: Won 13
Previous: 6th
Up next: Midland, Thursday
 
7.

Iowa City West

12-6 (0-2 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Lost 2
Previous: 7th
Up next: Cedar Rapids Xavier, Tuesday
 
8.

Mount Vernon

9-5 (3-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 9th
Up next: at Anamosa, Tuesday
 
9.

Tipton

10-2 (2-0 River Valley South)

Streak: Won 4
Previous: 10th
Up next: at Williamsburg Tournament, Saturday
 
10.

Starmont

6-2 (1-0 Upper Iowa)

Streak: Won 2
Previous: NR
Up next: at Clayton Ridge, Thursday
 

Dropped out: Dyersville Beckman (8).

 

Area class rankings

Class 5A — 1. C.R. Jefferson (14-1), 2. Linn-Mar (17-3), 3. Iowa City West (12-6), 4. C.R. Prairie (5-7), 5. C.R. Washington (6-8).

Class 4A — 1. C.R. Xavier (11-3), 2. Center Point-Urbana (16-5), 3. Independence (13-1), 4. Marion (7-5), 5. Iowa City Liberty (4-8).

Class 3A — 1. Mount Vernon (9-5), 2. Tipton (10-2), 3. Dyersville Beckman (11-7), 4. West Liberty (11-2), 5. Monticello (10-4).

Class 2A — 1. Iowa City Regina (14-3), 2. Jesup (9-5), 3. Lisbon (12-2), 4. North Cedar (7-7), 5. Belle Plaine (5-4).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (13-1), 2. Starmont (6-2), 3. North Tama (12-1), 4. Montezuma (14-3), 5. Iowa Mennonite (7-3).

 

Area conference standings

(Through Tuesday)

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Linn-Mar 3-0 17-3

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-0 14-1

Cedar Rapids Xavier 2-1 11-3

Dubuque Wahlert 2-1 6-2

Iowa City West 0-2 12-6

Waterloo East 0-2 1-10

Waterloo West 0-3 5-5

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Dubuque Hempstead 3-0 13-3

Cedar Falls 2-0 14-1

Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-1 5-7

Cedar Rapids Washington 1-1 6-8

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-2 3-8

Iowa City High 0-2 5-7

Dubuque Senior 0-3 1-11

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

Mount Vernon 3-0 9-5

Dyersville Beckman 2-1 11-7

West Delaware 2-1 11-10

Western Dubuque 2-1 5-8

Anamosa 1-2 6-6

Solon 1-2 6-9

Maquoketa 1-2 1-11

DeWitt Central 0-3 3-10

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Center Point-Urbana 3-0 16-5

Independence 2-1 13-1

Marion 2-1 7-5

Benton Community 2-1 9-10

Clear Creek Amana 2-1 6-9

Vinton-Shellsburg 1-2 6-13

South Tama 0-3 3-8

Williamsburg 0-3 3-10

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

Camanche 3-0 17-4

North Cedar 2-1 7-7

Bellevue 1-1 6-2

Monticello 1-1 10-4

Northeast 0-1 5-11

Cascade 0-3 6-8

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

Tipton 3-0 10-2

Durant 1-0 5-6

Wilton 2-1 15-1

West Liberty 1-1 11-2

Iowa City Regina 1-1 14-3

West Branch 1-2 4-6

Mid-Prairie 0-3 3-5

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

Lisbon 0-0 12-2

Bellevue Marquette 0-0 7-7

Cedar Valley Christian 0-0 3-5

Calamus-Wheatland 0-0 1-3

Easton Valley 0-0 2-10

Midland 0-0 0-7

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-0 0-8

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

Springville 0-0 13-1

East Buchanan 0-0 5-4

Maquoketa Valley 0-0 5-7

Edgewood-Colesburg 0-0 4-6

Alburnett 0-0 5-14

Central City 0-0 2-9

North Linn 0-0 0-15

INDEPENDENT All

Iowa City Liberty 4-8

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.