Area volleyball Super 10

Sweep of Wahlert lifts Jefferson to 9-0 in matches, 21-0 in sets

  • Photo

The Gazette’s area volleyball Super 10, through Tuesday, Sept. 6:

 

1.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

9-0 (2-0 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 9
Previous: 1st
Up next: Southeast Polk Tournament, Saturday
 
2.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

6-2 (1-1 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 3rd
Up next: North Scott Tournament, Saturday
 
3.

Linn-Mar

10-3 (2-0 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 5
Previous: 2nd
Up next: Linn-Mar Tournament, Saturday
 
4.

Center Point-Urbana

13-2 (2-0 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 6th
Up next: Linn-Mar Tournament, Saturday
 
5.

Independence

7-1 (1-1 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 4th
Up next: Jesup Tournament, Saturday
 
6.

Springville

10-1 (0-0 Tri-Rivers West)

Streak: Won 10
Previous: 7th
Up next: Calamus-Wheatland, Tuesday
 
7.

Iowa City West

7-4 (0-1 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 2
Previous: 8th
Up next: Caroline Found Invitational, Saturday
 
8.

Dyersville Beckman

9-3 (2-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 9th
Up next: Caroline Found Invitational (at Iowa City West), Saturday
 
9.

Mount Vernon

5-3 (2-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: NR
Up next: Williamsburg, Thursday
 
10.

Tipton

8-2 (1-0 River Valley South)

Streak: Won 2
Previous: 5th
Up next: at Wilton, Thursday
 

Dropped out: Starmont (10).

 

Area Class Rankings

Class 5A — 1. C.R. Jefferson (9-0), 2. Linn-Mar (10-3), 3. Iowa City West (7-4), 4. C.R. Washington (4-4), 5. Iowa City High (5-6).

Class 4A — 1. C.R. Xavier (6-2), 2. Center Point-Urbana (13-2), 3. Independence (7-1), 4. Marion (5-2), 5. Western Dubuque (3-4).

Class 3A — 1. Dyersville Beckman (9-3), 2. Mount Vernon (5-3), 3. Tipton (8-2), 4. West Liberty (10-1), 5. Monticello (9-4).

Class 2A — 1. Jesup (6-2), 2. Iowa City Regina (9-3), 3. North Cedar (5-6), 4. Lisbon (7-0), 5. Belle Plaine (4-3).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (10-1), 2. Starmont (5-2), 3. North Tama (11-0), 4. Montezuma (13-3), 5. Iowa Mennonite (4-0).

 

Area Conference Standings

(Through Tuesday)

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-0 9-0

Linn-Mar 2-0 10-3

Cedar Rapids Xavier 1-1 6-2

Dubuque Wahlert 1-1 2-1

Iowa City West 0-1 7-4

Waterloo East 0-1 1-5

Waterloo West 0-2 0-3

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Dubuque Hempstead 2-0 8-1

Cedar Falls 1-0 9-0

Cedar Rapids Washington 1-1 4-4

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-1 3-7

Cedar Rapids Prairie 1-1 1-5

Iowa City High 0-1 5-6

Dubuque Senior 0-2 1-10

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

Dyersville Beckman 2-0 9-3

Mount Vernon 2-0 5-3

Anamosa 1-1 6-5

Solon 1-1 5-5

Western Dubuque 1-1 3-4

West Delaware 1-1 6-8

DeWitt Central 0-2 1-6

Maquoketa 0-2 0-11

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Center Point-Urbana 2-0 13-2

Marion 2-0 5-2

Clear Creek Amana 2-0 5-5

Independence 1-1 7-1

Benton Community 1-1 6-7

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-2 4-9

Williamsburg 0-2 3-8

South Tama 0-2 2-6

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

Camanche 2-0 13-3

Bellevue 1-0 6-1

Monticello 1-1 9-4

North Cedar 1-1 5-6

Northeast 0-1 4-7

Cascade 0-2 6-6

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

Wilton 1-0 10-0

West Liberty 1-0 10-1

Tipton 1-0 8-2

Durant 1-0 2-4

Iowa City Regina 1-1 9-3

Mid-Prairie 0-2 3-3

West Branch 0-2 3-6

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

Lisbon 0-0 7-0

Bellevue Marquette 0-0 6-7

Calamus-Wheatland 0-0 1-2

Cedar Valley Christian 0-0 2-4

Easton Valley 0-0 1-5

Midland 0-0 0-6

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-0 0-7

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

Springville 0-0 10-1

East Buchanan 0-0 4-4

Edgewood-Colesburg 0-0 2-3

Maquoketa Valley 0-0 4-7

Alburnett 0-0 3-10

Central City 0-0 2-8

North Linn 0-0 0-9

INDEPENDENT All

Iowa City Liberty 2-4

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.