Track and field state leaders and Drake Relays cutoffs

Drake Relays qualifiers will be locked at 11:59 p.m. Thursday

  • Photo

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Cutoff for qualification is 11:59 p.m. Thursday.

Here is a form chart that will be updated periodically until the entry deadline.

Most recent update is 10 a.m. Monday:

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, and Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — Wirfs

* Cutoff — 51-5 1/2

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 191-7

* Area leader — 2. Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 187-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 155-9

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — J’Von Harris, Oskaloosa, 6-10

* Area leader — 8. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-4

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 23-4 3/4

* Area leader — 3. Blair Brooks, Marion, 22-8 1/2

* Cutoff — 21-7

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Ryan Van Baale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.56

* Area leader — 13. Max Steffen, Western Dubuque, 10.99

* Cutoff — 11.05

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Seb Gearhart, Cedar Falls, 1:56.21

* Area leader — 7. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:57.47

* Cutoff — 1:58.87

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:20.89

* Area leader — 5. Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 4:26.22

* Cutoff — 4:30.34

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:18.11

* Area leader — 2. Myles Bach, Marion, 9:29.63

* Cutoff — 9:49.63

110-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 13.97

* Area leader — Banks

* Cutoff — 15.24

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Wade Barclay, Southeast Polk, 53.36

* Area leader — 4. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 54.16

* Cutoff — 55.67

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davenport North, 42.45

* Area leader — 2. Western Dubuque, 42.50

* Cutoff — 45.63

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 1:28.31

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 1:32.23

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 3:20.84

* Area leader — 10. Iowa City West, 3:24.76

* Cutoff — 3:28.17

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 7:57.62

* Area leader — 6. Linn-Mar, 8:07.25

* Cutoff — 8:17.51

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 3:32.34

* Area leader — 5. Anamosa, 3:34.54

* Cutoff — 3:41.12

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 57.23

* Area leader — 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 57.82

* Cutoff — 59.91

 

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Kat Moody, Waukee, 45-10 1/4

* Area leader — 4. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

* Cutoff — 38-10 1/4

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 144-11

* Area leader — 5. Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 130-1

* Cutoff — 120-0

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Six tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven, South Tama; Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-4

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 19-1 1/4

* Area leader — 2. Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-10 1/4

* Cutoff — 16-8 1/2

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — 1. Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 12.08

* Area leader — 5. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.30

* Cutoff — 12.76

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:09.84

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:13.22

* Cutoff — 2:20.31

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 2. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 4:43.22

* Cutoff — 4:56.89

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:03.20

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 10:49.54

100-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.34

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 15.91

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:03.40

* Area leader — Wensel

* Cutoff — 1:07.86

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo East, 49.25

* Area leader — 13. Linn-Mar, 50.41

* Cutoff — 52.88

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:43.34

* Area leader — 7. Iowa City West, 1:45.69

* Cutoff — 1:48.20

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Southeast Polk, 3:57.98

* Area leader — 6. Solon, 4:03.05

* Cutoff — 4:11.71

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davepnory Assumption, 9:32.17

* Area leader — 4. Monticello, 9:35.58

* Cutoff — 9:51.58

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Waukee, 1:47.25

* Area leader — 4. Linn-Mar, 1:48.71

* Cutoff — 1:52.57

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 1:01.26

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:04.98

* Cutoff — 1:08.46

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.