Track and field state leaders and Drake Relays cutoffs

Drake Relays qualifiers will be locked in April 20

  • Photo

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Cutoff for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 20. Here is a form chart that will be updated periodically until the entry deadline.

Most recent update is 10 a.m. Monday, April 10:

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — 2. William Blaser, Western Dubuque, 64-6

* Cutoff — 51-3

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 191-7

* Area leader — 3. Jackson Coker, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 177-10

* Cutoff — 151-0

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-9

* Area leader — 7. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — J’Von Harris, Oskaloosa, 22-8 3/4

* Area leader — 4. Malik Haynes, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 22-1 1/2

* Cutoff — 21-3

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Ryan Van Baale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.56

* Area leader — 12. Avery Moore, Sigourney, 11.04

* Cutoff — 11.19

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Seb Gearhart, Cedar Falls, 1:56.21

* Area leader — 3. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:57.47

* Cutoff — 2:00.61

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:22.82

* Area leader — 3. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 4:27.49

* Cutoff — 4:35.13

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:18.11

* Area leader — 2. Myles Bach, Marion, 9:29.63

* Cutoff — 9:56.48

110-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Riley Moss, Ankeny Centennial, 14.40

* Area leader — 6. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 14.67

* Cutoff — 15.37

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Wade Barclay, Southeast Polk, 53.87

* Area leader — 2. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 54.16

* Cutoff — 56.12

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 42.50

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 45.94

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 1:28.31

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 1:33.17

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — West Des Moines Valley, 3:25.16

* Area leader — 4. Western Dubuque, 3:25.49

* Cutoff — 3:31.31

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Cedar Falls, 8:04.46

* Area leader — 3. Linn-Mar, 8:07.25

* Cutoff — 8:20.69

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 3:32.34

* Area leader — 4. Anamosa, 3:35.68

* Cutoff — 3:44.26

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 57.23

* Area leader — 7. Linn-Mar, 59.32

* Cutoff — 1:01.18

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Hannah Hood, Creston, 44-2

* Area leader — 3. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

* Cutoff — 38-4 3/4

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 139-4

* Area leader — 4. Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 130-1

* Cutoff — 117-5

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Five tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven, South Tama; Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-10 1/4

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 16-6 1/2

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Khenadi Jones, Sioux City West, 12.14

* Area leader — 4. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.36

* Cutoff — 12.89

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:11.95

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:13.22

* Cutoff — 2:22.75

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 2. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 4:44.16

* Cutoff — 4:59.01

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:13.14

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 10:54.14

100-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.73

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 16.18

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:03.40

* Area leader — Wensel

* Cutoff — 1:08.88

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo East, 49.25

* Area leader — 7. Benton Community, 50.41

* Cutoff — 53.50

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Dubuque Wahlert, 1:43.84

* Area leader — 3. Iowa City West, 1:45.69

* Cutoff — 1:49.09

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 4:00.43

* Area leader — 4. Decorah, 4:03.51

* Cutoff — 4:14.43

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Monticello, 9:37.47

* Area leader — Monticello

* Cutoff — 9:57.36

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:47.75

* Area leader — 4. Linn-Mar, 1:49.99

* Cutoff — 1:53.95

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 1:02.96

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:04.98

* Cutoff — 1:09.43

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.