Linn-Mar wins a tight race at Kingston

Girls' track & field: Payton Wensel blasts through the 400 in 56.90

  • Photo

CEDAR RAPIDS — Payton Wensel allowed herself a moment to imagine a star-studded Drake Relays 400-meter dash.

“It would be the most stressful race,” she said. “You’ve got Dianna Slight (of Boone) in 3A, and there are a lot of other girls.

“There would be a lot of pressure, but I’d love to see what I could do.”

For whatever reason, Drake still doesn’t contest a high-school 400, so the race will remain imaginary to Wensel, the gifted junior from Linn-Mar.

The two-time defending 4A girls’ champion in the 400, Wensel whizzed through her signature race at the Warrior Invitational track and field meet Tuesday night at Kingston Stadium.

Her effort of 56.90 seconds ranks No. 2 in Iowa this spring behind Davenport Assumption’s Joy Ripslinger (56.44).

“That’s good,” she said. “I haven’t run a lot of (400s) yet this year. That’s pretty good, especially with weather like this.”

The temperature was in the low-50s when the meet began.

Linn-Mar pulled away at the end to capture the title of the seven-team event. The Lions compiled 129 points, just ahead of Cedar Rapids Prairie (120) and Cedar Rapids Kennedy (116).

The Lions trailed Prairie by three points entering the final two events, then won the 400- and 1,600-meter relays to claim the crown.

Wensel anchored the sprint medley relay to first place and led off the 1,600 relay.

Linn-Mar also got titles from Ariana Rolle in the long jump (16-2) and Skyler Presler in the high jump (5-4).

Cedar Rapids Washington’s Reagan Gorman anchored the Warriors from behind in the distance medley relay, then won the 1,500-meter run in 5:05.04.

“I hadn’t run a relay all year,” she said. “I gave it all I had left.”

Washington’s Amara Taylor won the 400 hurdles in 1:07.78, a mark that ranks No. 5 in the state.

Prairie swept the throws: Megan Oldenburger threw 32 feet, 9 3/4 inches in the shot put, and Alicia Sill flung the discus 119-9 1/2.

Kennedy won the shuttle hurdle relay, and Cheyenne Mitchell was the 200-meter champ.

Cedar Rapids Xavier won three events — Katie Tallett in the 3,000, Theresa Lampe in the 100 hurdles, and the 3,200 relay.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD: WARRIOR INVITATIONAL

At Kingston Stadium

Teams — 1. Linn-Mar 129, 2. C.R. Prairie 120, 3. C.R. Kennedy 116, 4. Waterloo West 67, 5. C.R. Xavier 53, 6. Muscatine 50, 7. C.R. Washington 47.

Shot put — 1. Megan Oldenburger (CRP), 32-9 3/4; 2. Mari Shavers (WW), 32-7 3/4; 3. Alicia Sill (CRP), 32-4 3/4; Discus — 1. Alicia Sill (CRP), 119-9 1/2; 2. Kyra Ikeda (CRP), 93-4 1/2; 3. Jamie Voorhees (CRK), 90-5; High jump — 1. Skyler Presler (LM), 5-4; 2. Katie Beer (CRK), 5-0; 3. Da’Naiza Sallis (WW), 4-10; Long jump — 1. Ariana Rolle (LM), 16-2; 2. Dimia Burrell (LM), 15-9; 3. Katie Beer (CRK), 15-8 1/2.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Linn-Mar (Bennett, Hubler, Saville, Wensel), 1:50.18; 2. Waterloo West, 1:59.07; 3. C.R. Prairie, 1:59.32; 3,000 — 1. Katie Tallett (CRX), 10:43.14; 2. Moriah Morter (Musc), 11:05.26; 3. Brooklyn Button (CRK), 11:16.80; 3,200 relay — 1. C.R. Xavier (Tanko, Coffey, Schmitt, Meyer), 10:40.57; 2. Linn-Mar, 10:58.46; 3. C.R. Prairie, 11:20.46; Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. C.R. Kennedy (Beer, Peterson, McAllister, Lovell), 1:10.65; 2. C.R. Xavier, 1:11.07; 3. Linn-Mar, 1:11.26; 100 — 1. TaJanik Williams (WW), 13.01; 2. Zoey Thune (WW), 13.07; 3. Cheyenne Mitchell (CRK), 13.14; Distance medley relay — 1. C.R. Washington (Peal, Powers, Witt, Gorman), 4:31.24; 2. C.R. Prairie, 4:31.26; 3. C.R. Xavier, 4:36.86; 400 — 1. Payton Wensel (LM), 56.90; 2. Kaelyn Ryan (CRK), 1:04.30; 3. Emma Copeland (CRP), 1:04.33; 800 relay — 1. Waterloo West (Williams, Allison, Phillips, Thune), 1:48.78; 2. Linn-Mar, 1:50.53; 3. C.R. Washington, 1:50.73; 100 hurdles — 1. Theresa Lampe (CRX), 16.01; 2. Natalie McAllister (CRK), 16.72; 3. Sophia Smith (CRP), 17.05; 800 — 1. Brina Kraft (Musc), 2:24.71; 2. Olivia Hamblin (CRK), 2:25.08; 3. Ally Hicks (LM), 2:33.56; 200 — 1. Cheyenne Mitchell (CRK), 26.84; 2. Brittni Lloyd (Musc), 27.41; 3. Kirstin Skriver (CRP), 27.51; 400 hurdles — 1. Amara Taylor (CRW), 1:07.78; 2. Hanna Saville (LM), 1:11.42; 3. Sarah Schmitt (CRP), 1:15.75; 1,500 — 1. Reagan Gorman (CRW), 5:05.04; 2. Hannah Frazee (CRP), 5:16.73; 3. Brooklyn Button (CRK), 5:27.04; 400 relay — 1. Linn-Mar (Rolle, Hubler, Northrup, Bennett), 51.06; 2. Waterloo West, 51.76; 3. C.R. Kennedy, 52.48; 1,600 relay — 1. Linn-Mar (Wensel, White, Huggins, Saville), 4:12.24; 2. C.R. Prairie, 4:19.58; 3. Muscatine, 4:20.73.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.