Drake Relays: Saturday's coverage, list of winners

  • Photo

The 2017 Drake Relays concluded Saturday with athletes in the high school, college and elite divisions all taking the track Saturday at Drake Stadium.

Hy-Vee Cups for team relay excellence went to the Iowa men, Ohio State women, Waukee boys and Davenport Assumption girls.

Coverage:

• High school boys: Linn-Mar's Ryan Murphy earns a photo-finish 1,600 title

• High school girls: Emotions flow for Payton Wensel after 400 hurdles win

• College: Former Iowa football player Emmanuel Ogwo succeeds on the track

• Pro: Elite hurdlers put on a show

• Photo gallery

High school winners:

Girls' 3,200 relay — West Des Moines Dowling (9:25.81)

Boys' 3,200 relay — Waukee (7:56.94)

Girls' Shuttle hurdle — Waukee (1:00.95)

Boys' Shuttle hurdle — Ankeny Centennial (56.73)

Girls' 1,500 — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption (4:31.91)

Boys' 1,600 — Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar (4:20.23)

Girls' 400 hurdles — Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar (1:02.17)

Boys' 400 hurdles — JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana (53.70)

Girls' 400 relay — Davenport Assumption (48.97)

Boys' 400 relay — Western Dubuque (42.41)

Girls' 1,600 relay — Southeast Polk (3:51.24)

Boys' 1,600 relay — Bettendorf (3:20.61)

Other winners

Women's Distance medley, College — Minnesota State-Moorhead (11:56.68)

Men's Distance medley, College — Lindenwood (10:08.80)

Men's Discus — Alex Rose, Nike (210-11); Reno Tuufuli, Iowa (194-8)

Women's Hammer — Jeneva Stevens, New York Athletic Club (222-11); Janee' Kassanavoid, Kansas State (206-5)

Women's Triple jump — Jhoanmy Luque, Iowa State (43-0 1/2)

Women's 3,000 steeplechase — Hope Schmelzle, Northern Illinois (10:04.17)

Men's 3,000 steeplechase — Omar Es Salmouny, Lindenwood (9:04.19)

Men's High jump — Jacob Moats, Dordt (7-1)

Women's Pole vault — Emily Grove, South Dakota (14-3 1/4)

Women's Sprint medley, University — North Dakota State (3:52.33)

Men's Sprint medley, University — Iowa (3:20.40)

Men's Long jump — Odaine Lewis, Iowa Central CC (24-1 1/2)

Women's Shuttle hurdle — Purdue (53.85)

Men's Shuttle hurdle — Northern Iowa (56.74)

Men's Distance medley relay — Oklahoma State (9:57.86)

Women's Shot put — Danielle Waldner, South Dakota State (52-7 1/4)

Men's Hammer throw — Brady Grunder, Kansas State (209-4)

Women's Distance medley relay, University — Oklahoma State (11:18.20)

Men's 400 hurdles — Obokhare Ikpefan, Purdue (51.20)

Men's High jump, Elite — Derek Drouin, Nike (7-6 1/2)

Men's 800 — Kevin White, Loyola (Ill.) (1:51.32)

Men's Pole vault, Elite — Sam Kendricks, Nike (19-0 1/4)

Women's 400 hurdles, Elite — Georganne Moline, Nike (54.66)

Men's 1,500, Elite — Clayton Murphy, Nike (3:41.75)

Women's 100 — LaQuisha Jackson, Missouri (11.65)

Men's 100 — Brandon Carnes, Northern Iowa (10.17)

Women's 100 hurdles — Jayla Stewart, Illinois State (13.14)

Women's 100 hurdles, Elite — Kendra Harrison, adidas (12.56)

Women's 1,500 — Emilee Trost, Minnesota-Duluth (4:24.71)

Men's 1,500 — David Timlin, Indiana State (3:51.59)

Women's 400 relay, University — Iowa (45.17)

Men's 400 relay, University — Ohio State (39.51)

Women's 400 relay, College — Lincoln (Mo.) (46.44)

Men's 400 relay, College — Lincoln (Mo.) (40.04)

Women's 1,600 relay, University — Purdue (3:34.31)

Men's 1,600 relay, University — Iowa (3:07.35)

Women's 1,600 relay, College — Oklahoma Baptist (3:45.63)

Men's 1,600 relay, College — Wisconsin-La Crosse (3:12.62)

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.