Drake Relays qualifiers

List is taken through Quik Stats, after Thursday's meets

  • Photo

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium, and the deadline for qualification has passed.

UPDATE: Here's the official list of qualifiers.

***

The following is an unoffical list of qualifiers, via Quik Stats Iowa. 

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, and Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — Wirfs

* Cutoff — 52-8

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon), William Blaser (Western Dubuque), Jared Brinkman (Iowa City Regina), Jackson Coker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie), Tyler Linderbaum (Solon), Cole Overton (Vinton-Shellsburg), Alex Kleinow (Iowa City West), Drew Wiley (Vinton-Shellsburg).

DISCUS (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 195-2

* Area leader — Wirfs

* Cutoff — 158-0

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon), Jackson Coker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Tyler Lienau (Jesup), Jonathan Gannon (Iowa City West), Jared Brinkman (Iowa City Regina), Blake Ealy (Iowa City West).

HIGH JUMP (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — J’Von Harris, Oskaloosa, 6-10

* Area leader — 8. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-4 1/4

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Blair Brooks (Marion), Niko Gosnell (Lone Tree), Jackson Bennett (Dyersville Beckman), Noah Feldman (West Liberty).

LONG JUMP (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Trey Washington, Dallas Center-Grimes, 23-6 1/2

* Area leader — 4. Blair Brooks, Marion, 22-8 1/2

* Cutoff — 21-8 1/4

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Blair Brooks (Marion), Malik Haynes (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Tyler Bartz (Vinton-Shellsburg), Damon Jaeger (Western Dubuque), Marty Borseth (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Terrell Jordan Jr. (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)

100 METERS (32 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Ryan Van Baale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.56

* Area leader — 13. Tanner Iske, West Liberty, 10.96

* Cutoff — 11.05

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Tanner Iske (West Liberty), Kenny Beard (Western Dubuque), Max Steffen (Western Dubuque), JoJo Frost (Center Point-Urbana), Chase Baker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Zak Packingham (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Avery Moore (Sigourney), Josue Bokoyo (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), Cairron Hendred (Cedar Rapids Kennedy).

800 METERS (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Matt Fraizer, West Des Moines Dowling, 1:54.53

* Area leader — 10. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:57.18

* Cutoff — 1:58.08

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Derek Nugent (Iowa City West), Jeremy Krogmann (Mount Vernon).

1,600 METERS (21 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 4:19.73

* Area leader — Murphy

* Cutoff — 4:29.42

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Ryan Murphy (Linn-Mar), Kolby Greiner (Iowa City West), Myles Bach (Marion), Jeremy Fopma (Marion).

3,200 METERS (21 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:18.11

* Area leader — 2. Myles Bach, Marion, 9:29.63

* Cutoff — 9:48.34

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Myles Bach (Marion), Ryan Murphy (Linn-Mar), Kolby Greiner (Iowa City West), Jeremy Fopma (Marion), Ali Ali (Iowa City West), Michael Berg (Iowa City High), Cameron Steffens (Cedar Rapids Prairie).

110-METER HURDLES (32 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 13.97

* Area leader — Banks

* Cutoff — 15.24

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Joah Banks (Cedar Rapids Prairie), JoJo Frost (Center Point-Urbana), Terrell Jordan Jr. (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Zeal Baker (Linn-Mar), Blair Brooks (Marion), Will McAllister (Cascade), Koal Marshall (Benton Community), Max Hill (Iowa City West), Chavi Parks (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Danny Recker (Western Dubuque), Trent Davis (Linn-Mar), Rex Thompson (Iowa City High).

400-METER HURDLES (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Nathan Hoy, Cedar Falls, 52.96

* Area leader — 5. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 54.00

* Cutoff — 55.07

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — JoJo Frost (Center Point-Urbana), Austin West (Iowa City West), Alex Kauffmann (Western Dubuque).

400-METER RELAY (80 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davenport North, 42.45

* Area leader — 3. Western Dubuque, 42.50

* Cutoff — 45.22

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Western Dubuque, Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Iowa City High, Iowa City West, Anamosa, Vinton-Shellsburg, BGM, Marion, North Cedar, Williamsburg, Lisbon, West Liberty, Benton Community, Dyersville Beckman, Linn-Mar, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Monticello.

800-METER RELAY (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 1:28.31

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 1:31.78

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Western Dubuque, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Washington, Anamosa, Linn-Mar.

1,600-METER RELAY (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 3:20.84

* Area leader — 4. Western Dubuque, 3:22.31

* Cutoff — 3:26.70

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Western Dubuque, Iowa City West, Iowa City High, Vinton-Shellsburg, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Center Point-Urbana, Linn-Mar.

3,200-METER RELAY (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 7:57.62

* Area leader — 6. Linn-Mar, 8:07.25

* Cutoff — 8:16.40

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Linn-Mar, Iowa City West, Mount Vernon, Iowa City High, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Western Dubuque.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 3:32.34

* Area leader — 6. Iowa City High, 3:34.54

* Cutoff — 3:38.11

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Iowa City High, Iowa City West, Linn-Mar, Anamosa, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Mount Vernon, Marion.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 56.44

* Area leader — 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 57.82

* Cutoff — 59.68

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Cedar Rapids Prairie, Linn-Mar, Center Point-Urbana, Iowa City West, Western Dubuque.

 

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Kat Moody, Waukee, 47-0 3/4

* Area leader — 4. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 44-0 3/4

* Cutoff — 39-0

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Chandler Haight (Iowa City West), Marin Ehler (North Fayette Valley), Jamie Kofron (Tipton), Libertie Uppena (Midland), Haile Cook (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), Nicole Sander (North Cedar), Luci Murphy (Iowa City High).

DISCUS (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 144-11

* Area leader — 4. Megan Niewoehner, North Fayette Valley, 132-6

* Cutoff — 121-10 1/2

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Megan Niewoehner (North Fayette Valley), Leah Dusterhoft (Iowa City West), Alison Sheehy (Maquoketa Valley), Jamie Kofron (Tipton), Haley Blazek (Marion), Luci Murphy (Iowa City High), Kendra Cooper (Lansing Kee).

HIGH JUMP (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Eight tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven, South Tama; Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-3 1/2

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Josie Durr (Solon), Stacey Slaven (South Tama), Skyler Presler (Linn-Mar), Darby Hawtrey (North Cedar), Olivia Nebergall (Anamosa), Abby Smith (Solon), Jamie Glanz (West Delaware).

LONG JUMP (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 19-1 1/4

* Area leader — 2. Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-10 1/4

* Cutoff — 16-10 1/2

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Valerie Welch (Iowa City High), Vanessa Eniola (Cedar Rapids Washington), Kitra Bell (Iowa City West), Hannah Anderson (Washington), Rylee Menster (Springville), Ella Wischmeyer (Mount Vernon), Catie Brosius (Western Dubuque), Cherisse Ward (Iowa Valley), Dimia Burrell (Linn-Mar), Summer Barthelman (Sigourney).

100 METERS (32 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — 1. Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 12.04

* Area leader — 6. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.30

* Cutoff — 12.74

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Jill Bennett (Linn-Mar), MiAsia Bergmann (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), Cheyenne Mitchell (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Ellie Masten (Benton Community), Hannah Anderson (Washington), Valerie Welch (Iowa City West), Elizabeth Masten (Benton Community).

800 METERS (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:09.84

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:13.22

* Cutoff — 2:20.03

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Payton Wensel (Linn-Mar), Bailey Nock (Iowa City West), Corinne Gadient (Monticello), Anna Hostetler (Mid-Prairie).

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 2. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 4:43.22

* Cutoff — 4:55.86

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Anna Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), Bailey Nock (Iowa City West), Corinne Gadient (Monticello), Gabby Skopec (Iowa City West).

3,000 METERS (21 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:03.20

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 10:45.61

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), Anna Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), Bailey Nock (Iowa City West), Gabby Skopec (Iowa City West), Adrianna Katcher (Center Point-Urbana), Reagan Gorman (Cedar Rapids Washington), Katie Tallett (Cedar Rapids Xavier), Hannah Frazee (Cedar Rapids Prairie).

100-METER HURDLES (32 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.34

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 15.82

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Valerie Welch (Iowa City West), MiAsia Bergmann (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), Grace Martensen (Benton Community), Megan Hudson (Union), Autum Barthelman (Sigourney), Kitra Bell (Iowa City West), Amara Taylor (Cedar Rapids Washington), Natalie McAllister (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Kia Noibi (Iowa City West), Catherine Yeoman (Mount Vernon), Peyton Steva (Iowa City West), Lisa Tucker (Cascade).

400-METER HURDLES (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:01.52

* Area leader — Wensel

* Cutoff — 1:06.99

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Payton Wensel (Linn-Mar), Valerie Welch (Iowa City West), Katie Nimrod (Decorah), Paige Miller (West Branch), Summer Barthelman (Sigourney), Gabbi Bullard (Solon), Amara Taylor (Cedar Rapids Washington).

400-METER RELAY (80 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo East, 48.42

* Area leader — 14. Benton Community, 50.12

* Cutoff — 52.44

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Benton Community, Linn-Mar, Cascade, Iowa City High, Iowa City West, Western Dubuque, Solon, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Decorah, Washington, Mount Vernon, South Tama, North Cedar, Cedar Rapids Washington, Williamsburg, Vinton-Shellsburg, Marion, Union, Anamosa, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

800-METER RELAY (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:43.34

* Area leader — 9. Benton Community, 1:45.33

* Cutoff — 1:47.70

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Benton Community, Iowa City West, Linn-Mar, Western Dubuque, Decorah, Cascade, Solon.

1,600-METER RELAY (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Southeast Polk, 3:57.98

* Area leader — 6. Solon, 4:03.05

* Cutoff — 4:08.79

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Solon, Decorah, North Cedar, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Monticello, Independence, Linn-Mar, Western Dubuque, Cascade.

3,200-METER RELAY (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Davepnory Assumption, 9:32.17

* Area leader — 4. Monticello, 9:35.58

* Cutoff — 9:49.67

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Monticello, Iowa City West, Mid-Prairie, Linn-Mar, Decorah.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Waukee, 1:47.25

* Area leader — 4. Linn-Mar, 1:48.71

* Cutoff — 1:51.78

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Linn-Mar, Decorah, Benton Community, Iowa City West, North Cedar, Solon.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 qualifiers)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 1:01.26

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:04.98

* Cutoff — 1:07.67

* Area qualifiers (unofficial) — Iowa City West, Mount Vernon, Cascade, Benton Community, Union, Maquoketa, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Solon.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.