Drake Relays: Friday's coverage, list of winners

  • Photo

The Drake Relays continue Friday in Des Moines with a full day of prelims and finals in high school and college, plus the start of Rio Rematches in the evening.

Follow along here.

Coverage:

• High school boys: Joah Banks sets 110 hurdles record

• High school girls: Linn-Mar rallies for sprint medley title

• College: Iowa throwers on the rise

• Photo gallery

High school winners

Girls' shot put — Kat Moody, Waukee (43-10)

Boys' Discus — Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon (190-1)

Boys' Long jump — Nick Foss, Harlan (21-6 1/4)

Girls' High jump — Maria Gorham, North Polk (5-7)

Girls' Sprint medley — Linn-Mar (1:46.16)

Boys' Distance medley — Indianola (3:31.83)

Girls' 100 hurdles — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West (14.43)

Boys' 110 hurdles — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie (14.01)

Girls' 800-meter relay — Dubuque Wahlert (1:42.24)

Boys' 800-meter relay — Western Dubuque (1:28.91)

Girls' 100 — Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East (11.87)

Boys' 100 — Isaiah Trousil, West Burlington-Notre Dame (10.53)

Girls' 800 — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption (2:10.47)

Boys' 800 — Josh Andrews, Waukee (1:55.63)

 

Other winners

Men's 3,200 relay, College — Cardinal Stritch (7:41.56)

Men's Javelin — Reinhard Van Zyl, Missouri (218-5)

Women's Long jump — Jhoanmy Luque, Iowa State (20-1)

Women's 3,200 relay, College — Northwestern (Iowa) (9:09.61)

Masters 800 — Eric Potter, Unattached (2:03.41)

Men's Shot put — Alex Renner, North Dakota State (62-2 1/4)

Women's 800 relay, College — Minnesota State (1:39.80)

Men's 800 relay, College — Lincoln (Mo.) (1:26.02)

Women's High jump — Chennel Palmer, Northern Illinois (6-0)

Women's Discus — Shadae Lawrence, Kansas State (177-5)

Women's Javelin — Alyssa Olin, North Dakota State (155-4)

Women's 400 hurdles — Symone Black, Purdue (58.91)

Men's Triple jump — Craig Stevens Jr., Kent State (49-10)

Women's 800 — Emilee Trost, Minnesota-Duluth (2:05.65)

Rio Rematch, Women's Pole vault — Sandi Morris, Nike (15-5 3/4)

Elite, Women's Shot put — Dani Bunch, USA (60-10 1/2)

Women's 800 relay, University — Purdue (1:35.37)

Elite, Women's High jump — Lavern Spencer, PUMA (6-3 1/4)

Men's 800 relay, University — Air Force (1:23.14)

Rio Rematch, Men's Triple jump — Christian Taylor, Nike (55-6 1/2)

Women's Sprint medley — Minnesota State (3:59.09)

Men's Sprint medley — Central Missouri (3:26.82)

Rio Rematch, Men's 400 — LaShawn Merritt, USA (45.41)

Rio Rematch, Men's 400 hurdles — Michael Stigler, adidas (49.07)

Women's 3,200 relay — Oklahoma State (8:37.20)

Rio Rematch, Women's 1,500 — Jenny Simpson, New Balance (4:16.10)

Menn's 3,200 relay — Iowa (7:24.77)

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.