Depth lifts Iowa City West boys to Forwald-Coleman title

Track & field: Trojans edge Valley; Waukee claims girls crown

  • Photo

IOWA CITY — Depth did it again.

“I’ll bet we double-scored in at least half of our individual events,” Iowa City West’s Derek Nugent said. “We put together some really strong relays.”

And with the team race on the line, the Trojans put together their strongest one.

Nugent teamed with Austin West, Gabe Caruthers and Jeff Garbutt to win the 1,600-meter relay in 3:22.57, clinching the boys’ championship at the Forwald-Coleman Relays on Thursday at Bates Field/Raffensperger Track.

The Trojans edged West Des Moines Valley, 162-156, for the crown. Pleasant Valley was third with 115.

“We knew what we had to do,” Nugent said. “We had a small lead, and it came down to us and Valley. We had to run our best.”

West captured seven events, and Nugent was key in three of them.

The senior anchored the Trojans to victory in the distance medley relay (3:34.76), then pulled off a solo act in the 800 (1:57.18).

“Last meet, I ran two 400s, and the emphasis was on speed,” he said. “I tried to show that speed off (in the 800s) today and transition to Drake.”

Thursday was the deadline for qualification the Drake Relays, which are next Thursday through Saturday in Des Moines.

But judging by the celebration near the finish line when the scores were announced, the team race mattered for the Trojans.

Austin West brought the Trojans from behind in the sprint medley (1:35.29) and won the 400-meter hurdles in 54.40. Kolby Greiner was the 3,200-meter champ in 9:30.95, and Caruthers led the 200-meter race in 22.12.

Waukee was the class of the girls’ field, winning nine events (including six relays) and compiling 192 points. Iowa City West, which probably will be Waukee’s top challenger at the state meet in four weeks, was second with 152.

Linn-Mar’s Payton Wensel set a meet record in the 400 (56.81 seconds) and reset her own school record in the 200 (25.52).

Wensel ran 25.54 two years ago as a freshman.

“I’m so happy I beat that,” Wensel said. “I wanted to take my freshman self down.”

Wensel is one of the state’s elite middle-distance runners.

“The 200 is definitely my mental break,” she said. “I don’t have to make a strategy. I just go as fast as I can for half a lap around the track.”

West’s Valerie Welch was a double-winner, claiming the 100 hurdles in a meet-record 14.53 seconds and leaping 17-4 in the long jump.

Bailey Nock and Leah Dusterhoft won the 3,000 and discus, respectively.

Linn-Mar’s Ryan Murphy won the boys’ 1,600 in 4:19.73, and the Lions were first in the 800 relay.

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD: FORWALD-COLEMAN RELAYS

At Iowa City High

Teams — 1. Iowa City West 162, 2. West Des Moines Valley 156, 3. Pleasant Valley 115, 4. Linn-Mar 99, 5. Iowa City High 81, 6. Southeast Polk 60, 7. Des Moines East 38, 8. Muscatine 26.

Shot put — 1. Bedale Naba (Valley), 56-3 1/2*; 2. Cody Snyder (PV), 51-10 3/4; 3. Alex Kleinow (ICW), 51-10; Discus — 1. Bedale Naba (Valley), 176-10; 2. Cody Snyder (PV), 161-7; 3. Rocky Lombardi (Valley), 159-4; High jump — 1. Trayvon Williams (Valley), 6-4 1/2; 2. Jared Sams-Merriwether (ICW), 6-2; 3. Quinton Curry (Valley), 6-0; Long jump — 1. Treveon Fugate (Valley), 22-1; 2. Tariq Brown (Valley), 21-8; 3. Jaidyn Williams (LM), 20-6.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Iowa City West (Lockman, Roberts, Caruthers, West), 1:35.29; 2. Southeast Polk, 1:36.46; 3. WDM Valley, 1:37.95; 3,200 — 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW), 9:30.95; 2. Ali Ali (ICW), 9:39.34; 3. Michael Berg (ICH), 9:41.50; 3,200 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Pena, Conway, Pourin, Gorman), 8:08.32; 2. Iowa City High, 8:10.83; 3. Linn-Mar, 8:15.57; Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Southeast Polk (Mortale, Fickbohm, Christensen, Barclay), 58.63; 2. WDM Valley, 58.81; 3. Linn-Mar, 59.47; 100 — 1. Alphonso Soko (Musc), 11.04; 2. Justice Young (DME), 11.24; 3. Arthur Braden (PV), 11.27; Distance medley relay — 1. Iowa City West (West, Williams, Caruthers, Nugent), 3:34.76; 2. WDM Valley, 3:38.43; 3. Pleasant Valley, 3:42.70; 400 — 1. KeShawn Baker (PV), 49.37; 2. Zach Jones (ICH), 49.93; 3. Ryan Neu (Valley), 51.75; 800 relay — 1. Linn-Mar (Gosch, House, Baker, Hess), 1:31.78; 2. WDM Valley, 1:32.83; 3. Southeast Polk, 1:32.93; 110 hurdles — 1. Wade Barclay (SEP), 14.57; 2. Trent Davis (LM), 15.30; 3. Rory Walling (DME), 15.31; 800 — 1. Derek Nugent (ICW), 1:57.18; 2. Jim McMillan (ICH), 1:59.86; 3. Jeff Garbutt (ICW), 2:00.87; 200 — 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW), 22.12; 2. C.J. Carter (PV), 22.67; 3. Jon Shaner (Valley), 22.92; 400 hurdles — 1. Austin West (ICW), 54.50; 2. Nick House (LM), 56.21; 3. Max Hill (ICW), 56.49; 1,600 — 1. Ryan Murphy (LM), 4:19.73; 2. Kolby Greiner (ICW), 4:25.87; 3. Konnor Sommer (PV), 4:26.48; 400 relay — 1. WDM Valley (Mitchell, Mahoney, Neu, Buchanan), 43.88; 2. Southeast Polk, 43.95; 3. Pleasant Valley, 44.06; 1,600 relay — 1. Iowa City West (Nugent, West, Caruthers, Garbutt), 3:22.57; 2. WDM Valley, 3:23.70; 3. Iowa City High, 3:25.26.

*meet record

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD: FORWALD-COLEMAN RELAYS

At Iowa City High

Teams — 1. Waukee 192, 2. Iowa City West 152, 3. Pleasant Valley 105, 4. Iowa City High 85, 5. Linn-Mar 72, 6. C.R. Kennedy 55.33, 7. West Des Moines Valley 44.33, 8. Muscatine 30.33.

Shot put — 1. Kat Moody (Waukee), 47-0 3/4; 2. Chandler Haight (ICW), 44-0 3/4; 3. Moe Nealey (Waukee), 42-8 1/2; Discus — 1. Leah Dusterhoft (ICW), 129-10; 2. Chandler Haight (ICW), 120-0; 3. Luci Murphy (ICH), 117-3; High jump — 1. Skyler Presler (LM), 5-2; 2. (tie) Chloe Havermann (Waukee) and Sara Hoskins (PV), 5-0; Long jump — 1. Valerie Welch (ICW), 17-4; 2. Kitra Bell (ICW), 16-10; 3. Carli Spelhaug (PV), 16-2.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Waukee (Taylor, McKibben, Bannister, Campbell), 1:50.43; 2. Iowa City High, 1:52.37; 3. Iowa City West, 1:54.87; 3,000 — 1. Bailey Nock (ICW), 10:25.76; 2. Gabby Skopec (ICW), 10:35.66; 3. Maddy Minard (PV), 10:52.87; 3,200 relay — 1. Waukee (Schaffer, Shepard, Hiscocks, Groathouse), 9:45.36; 2. Muscatine, 9:50.67; 3. Iowa City High, 9:53.02; Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Waukee (Winger, Drees, Gray, Schau), 1:04.20; 2. Iowa City West, 1:07.20; 3. C.R. Kennedy, 1:08.83; 100 — 1. Jill Bennett (LM), 12.45; 2. Amaria Kirby (PV), 12.72; 3. Elma Vojic (Waukee), 12.83; Distance medley relay — 1. Waukee (Drees, McKibben, Gray, Caraway), 4:21.10; 2. Iowa City West, 4:28.22; 3. Iowa City High, 4:37.15; 400 — 1. Payton Wensel (LM), 56.81*; 2. Logan Akason (Waukee), 1:01.12; 3. Janjay Peters (Waukee), 1:03.98; 800 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Swanson, Kirby, A.Arthofer, K.Arthofer), 1:44.41; 2. Waukee, 1:44.60; 3. Iowa City High, 1:47.33; 100 hurdles — 1. Valerie Welch (ICW), 14.53*; 2. Sydney Wagner (Waukee), 14.84; 3. Ellie Spelhaug (PV), 15.15; 800 — 1. Lily Campbell (Waukee), 2:17.42; 2. Helen Gould (Valley), 2:18.10; 3. Bailey Nock (ICW), 2:21.97; 200 — 1. Payton Wensel (LM), 25.52; 2. Cheyenne Mitchell (CRK), 26.74; 3. Grace Matera (Valley), 26.89; 400 hurdles — 1. Addie Swanson (PV), 1:04.76; 2. Valerie Welch (ICW), 1:05.56; 3. Mary Gray (Waukee), 1:07.07; 1,500 — 1. Logan Akason (Waukee), 4:53.44; 2. Sydney Schaffer (Waukee), 4:57.59; 3. Brina Kraft (Musc), 4:59.74; 400 relay — 1. Waukee (Taylor, Schau, Vojic, McKibben), 49.41; 2. WDM Valley, 50.62; 3. Iowa City West, 51.27; 1,600 relay — 1. Waukee (Bannister, Taylor, Caraway, Campbell), 4:06.64; 2. Pleasant Valley, 4:13.39; 3. Iowa City High, 4:16.37.

*meet record

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.