Iowa high school boys' soccer rankings: Xavier moves up to No. 2 in 2A

Saints host 2A No. 2 Washington next

  • Photo

The second-ranked boys’ soccer teams in Class 3A and 2A square off in Cedar Rapids on Tuesday night.

After wins over Waterloo West (5-0) and Iowa City West (2-1), Cedar Rapids Xavier climbed two spots to No. 2 in the latest IAHSSCA 2A rankings. The Saints host 3A No. 2 Cedar Rapids Washington (3-0) Tuesday night.

Iowa City High (3A), Norwalk (2A) and Dyersville Beckman (1A) remained No. 1 in the second regular-season poll.

West dropped from third to seventh in 3A after the loss to Xavier.

Other area movement includes Cedar Rapids Prairie (No. 10 to No. 6) and Cedar Rapids Kennedy (No. 15) in 3A, DeWitt Central (No. 11 to No. 7), Decorah (No. 14) and Mount Vernon (No. 9 to No. 16) in 2A and Solon (No. 5 to No. 4), West Liberty (No. 11 to No. 6) and Williamsburg (No. 10) in 1A.

CLASS 3A

1.

Iowa City High

(3-0), Previous: 1

Last week: Beat Waterloo East 8-0, Thu.

This week: vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Tue.; at Dubuque Senior, Thu.

 
2.

Cedar Rapids Washington

(3-0), Previous: 2

Last week: Beat Dubuque Hempstead 4-0, Thu.

This week: at Cedar Rapids Xavier, Tue.; vs. Linn-Mar, Thu.; at West Des Moines Valley Tournament, Sat.

 
3.

West Des Moines Valley

(3-1), Previous: 4

Last week: Beat Johnston 2-0, Tue.; Beat Mason City 5-2, Thu.

This week: vs. Des Moines East, Tue.; West Des Moines Valley Tournament, Fri-Sat.

 
4.

Ames

(4-0), Previous: 5

Last week: Beat Fort Dodge 10-0, Tue.; Beat Des Moines Roosevelt 3-2, Fri.

This week: at Clear Lake, Thu.

 
5.

Urbandale

(5-0), Previous: 7

Last week: Beat Mason City 8-1, Tue.; Beat Ankeny 2-1, Thu.; Beat Council Bluffs Jefferson 9-0, Sat.; Beat Perry 6-2, Sat.

This week: at Waukee, Tue.; vs. Southeast Polk, Fri.

 
6.

Cedar Rapids Prairie

(6-0), Previous: 10

Last week: Beat Dubuque Wahlert 4-0, Tue.; Beat Linn-Mar 2-0, Thu.; Beat West Des Moines Dowling 2-1, Sat.; Beat Dallas Center-Grimes 1-0, Sat.

This week: Beat Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-0, Mon.

 
7.

Iowa City West

(3-1), Previous: 3

Last week: Lost to Cedar Rapids Xavier 2-1, Thu.

This week: Lost to Linn-Mar 2-0, Mon.; vs. Dubuque Hempstead, Thu.

 
8.

Bettendorf

(2-0), Previous: 12

Last week: Beat Davenport North 3-0, Tue.; Beat Davenport Assumption 3-0, Thu.

This week: Beat Muscatine 4-0, Mon.

 
9.

Waukee

(2-0), Previous: 13

Last week: Beat Marshalltown 1-0, Mon.; Beat Des Moines Roosevelt 3-0, Thu.

This week: vs. Urbandale, Tue.; at Des Moines North, Fri.; at Sioux City North Tournament, Sat.

 
10.

Pleasant Valley

(5-1), Previous: 6

Last week: Beat Dubuque Wahlert 4-0, Mon.; Lost to Burlington 1-0, Tue.; Beat Davenport West 7-0, Fri.

This week: Beat Davenport North 4-0, Mon.

 

11. Johnston (2-1)

12. Ankeny Centennial (2-1)

13. Davenport Central (5-1)

14. Ankeny (2-3)

15. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (1-0)

16. Southeast Polk (3-1)

Others receiving votes: Lewis Central, Sioux City North, Des Moines Lincoln, Burlington, Muscatine, West Des Moines Dowling

CLASS 2A

1.

Norwalk

(2-0), Previous: 1

Last week: Beat Dallas Center Grimes 1-0, Tue.

This week: vs. Indianola, Tue.; vs. Johnston, Thu.; at West Des Moines Valley Tournament, Fri-Sat.

 
2.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

(2-0), Previous: 4

Last week: Beat Waterloo West 5-0, Tue.; Beat Iowa City West 2-1, Thu.

This week: vs. Cedar Rapids Washington, Tue.

 
3.

Storm Lake

(2-0), Previous: 3

Last week: Beat West Sioux 10-0, Mon.; Beat Humboldt 6-1, Thu.

This week: Beat Spencer 3-1, Mon.

 
4.

Sioux City Heelan

(2-0), Previous: 6

Last week: Beat Spencer 4-0, Tue.; Beat Sioux City East 3-1, Thu.

This week: No games

 
5.

Dubuque Wahlert

(1-2), Previous: 2

Last week: Lost to Pleasant Valley 4-0, Mon.; Beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1-0, Thu.

This week: vs. Cedar Falls, Tue.

 
6.

Perry

(4-3), Previous: 8

Last week: Beat Winterset 2-1, Tue.; Lost to Urbandale 6-2, Sat.; Lost to West Des Moines Dowling 3-0, Sat.; Beat Carlisle 6-0, Sat.

This week: Beat Des Moines East 1-0, Mon.; vs. Grinnell, Fri.

 
7.

DeWitt Central

(2-0), Previous: 11

Last week: Beat Bellevue Marquette 4-0, Tue.; Beat Center Point-Urbana 6-2, Fri.

This week: at Clear Creek-Amana, Tue.; vs. Anamosa, Thu.

 
8.

Hudson

(3-1), Previous: 5

Last week: Lost to Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 4-0, Thu.; Beat Ankeny Christian 3-0, Sat.; Beat West Delaware 5-0, Sat.; Beat Solon 3-1, Sat.

This week: at Denver, Thu.

 
9.

Waverly-Shell Rock

(2-2), Previous: 13

Last week: Lost to Des Moines East 4-1, Fri.; Beat Adel ADM 1-0, Sat.; Beat Council Bluffs St. Albert 3-0 Sat.

This week: No games

 
10.

Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR

(1-0), Previous: NR

Last week: Beat Hudson 4-0, Thu.

This week: Beat Garner GHV 11-1, Mon.

 

11. Adel ADM (1-2)

12. Newton (3-1)

13. Dallas Center-Grimes (1-3)

14. Decorah (1-0)

15. Winterset (1-1)

16. Mount Vernon (0-3)

Others receiving votes: Spencer, Denison-Schleswig, Pella, Benton Community, Ballard, Glenwood, Harlan, Clear Creek-Amana, Marion, Webster City

CLASS 1A

1.

Dyersville Beckman

(1-0), Previous: 1

Last week: Beat Clear Creek-Amana 2-0, Mon.

This week: at Benton Community, Tue.; at Solon, Sat.

 
2.

Iowa City Regina

(1-0), Previous: 2

Last week: No games

This week: Beat Monticello 10-0, Mon.; vs. Davenport Central, Wed.

 
3.

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck

(1-0), Previous: 3

Last week: Beat CAL 10-0, Thu.

This week: at Cedar Valley Christian, Tue.

 
4.

Solon

(7-1), Previous: 5

Last week: Beat South Tama 3-2, Fri.; Beat Webster City 3-0, Sat.; Beat Postville 1-0, Sat.; Lost to Hudson 3-1, Sat.

This week: at Marion, Tue.; vs. Dyersville Beckman, Sat.

 
5.

Davenport Assumption

(2-3), Previous: 9

Last week: Beat West Liberty 4-0, Mon.; Lost to Davenport Central 4-3, Tue.; Lost to Bettendorf 3-0, Thu.

This week: Beat North Scott 3-1, Mon.

 
6.

West Liberty

(3-3), Previous: T-11

Last week: Lost to Davenport Assumption 4-0, Mon.; Beat Mid-Prairie 3-0, Thu.; Beat North Scott 2-1, Sat.; Lost to Muscatine 1-0, Sat.; Beat Cedar Falls 2-1, Sat.

This week: No games

 
7.

Pella Christian

(3-0), Previous: 6

Last week: Beat Oskaloosa 3-0, Tue.; Beat Centerville 9-0, Thu.

This week: Lost to Des Moines Christian 2-1, Mon.; at North Polk, Thu.

 
8.

MOC-Floyd Valley

(2-0), Previous: T-11

Last week: Beat Sioux Center 3-2, Thu.

This week: at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Tue.

 
9.

Des Moines Christian

(2-0), Previous: 10

Last week: Beat North Polk 2-1, Tue.

This week: Beat Pella Christian 2-1, Mon.; at Des Moines East, Sat.

 
10.

Williamsburg

(2-0), Previous: NR

Last week: Beat Mediapolis 7-0, Mon.; Beat West Delaware 6-1, Fri.

This week: Lost to Benton Community 2-1, Mon.; vs. Western Dubuque, Tue.

 

11. Burlington Notre Dame (5-1)

12. Waterloo Columbus (1-0)

13. Council Bluffs St. Albert (1-4)

14. Gilbert (2-0)

15. Postville (2-1)

16. Columbus Community (0-1)

Others receiving votes: Treynor, Avoca AHSTW, Danville, Carroll Kuemper, Underwood, Tri-Center, Garner GHV

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps
Prairie hires Jonathan Lenhart as new gi ...

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.