Iowa high school boys' soccer preseason rankings

  • Photo

The 2017 boys’ soccer season is here, and with it come preseason rankings.

Here’s the first set from the Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association:

CLASS 3A

1.

West Des Moines Valley

2016: 22-1, State champion

This week: at Fort Dodge, Thu.; at Creighton Prep (Neb.), Sat.

 
2.

Iowa City High

2016: 20-1, State runner-up

This week: at Muscatine Tournament, Sat.

 
3.

Iowa City West

2016: 17-3, State quarterfinalist

This week: at Muscatine Tournament, Fri.-Sat.

 
4.

Ames

2016: 17-4, State 3rd place

This week: Ames Tournament, Sat.

 
5.

Cedar Rapids Washington

2016: 14-7, State 4th place

This week: at Muscatine Tournament, Sat.

 
6.

Linn-Mar

2016: 16-5, State quarterfinalist

This week: at Muscatine Tournament, Sat.

 
7.

Bettendorf

2016: 14-3, Substate finalist

This week: at Cedar Rapids Jefferson Tournament, Sat.

 
8.

Ankeny

2016: 12-8, State quarterfinalist

This week: vs. Marshalltown, Thu.; at Muscatine Tournament, Fri.-Sat.

 
9.

Des Moines Roosevelt

2016: 13-8, State quarterfinalist

This week: at No. 14 Urbandale, Thu.

 
10.

Johnston

2016: 14-5, Substate finalist

This week: at Cedar Rapids Jefferson Tournament, Sat.

 
11.

Ankeny Centennial

2016: 11-5, Substate semifinalist

This week: at North Scott Tournament, Sat.

 
12.

Waukee

2016: 10-8, Substate semifinalist

This week: at Cedar Rapids Jefferson Tournament, Sat.

 
13.

Cedar Rapids Prairie

2016: 9-9, Substate finalist

This week: at Ames Tournament, Sat.

 
14.

Urbandale

2016: 11-7, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. No. 9 Des Moines Roosevelt, Thu.; at Cedar Rapids Jefferson Tournament, Sat.

 
15.

Sioux City West

2016: 14-3, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. Council Bluffs Jefferson, Fri.

 
16.

Des Moines Lincoln

2016: 12-4, Substate finalist

This week: No games

 

Others receiving votes: Sioux City North, Muscatine, West Des Moines Dowling, Davenport Central, Marshalltown, Pleasant Valley, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Dubuque Hempstead.

CLASS 2A

1.

Norwalk

2016: 18-3, State champion

This week: vs. Des Moines East, Thu.

 
2.

Storm Lake

2016: 18-1, State runner-up

This week: No games

 
3.

Dubuque Wahlert

2016: 11-10, State semifinalist

This week: No games

 
4.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

2016: 15-5, State quarterfinalist

This week: No games

 
5.

Hudson

2016: 18-4, State semifinalist

This week: No games

 
6.

Sioux City Heelan

2016: 13-2, State quarterfinalist

This week: No games

 
7.

ADM

2016: 17-4, Substate finalist

This week: No games

 
8.

Mount Vernon

2016: 12-6, State quarterfinalist

This week: No games

 
9.

Perry

2016: 15-3, Substate finalist

This week: Perry Tournament, Sat.

 
10.

Waverly-Shell Rock

2016: 12-4, Substate finalist

This week: vs. Cedar Falls, Sat.

 
11.

Winterset

2016: 14-4, Substate semifinalist

This week: No games

 
12.

Dallas Center-Grimes

2016: 11-6, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. Nevada, Fri.

 
13.

DeWitt Central

2016: 13-4, Substate finalist

This week: No games

 
14.

Webster City

2016: 17-1, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. Gilbert, Fri.

 
15.

Pella

2016: 9-9, Substate finalist

This week: No games

 
16.

Fort Madison

2016: 15-2, Substate finalist

This week: Fort Madison Tournament, Sat.

 

Others receiving votes: Denison-Schleswig, Decorah, Clear Creek-Amana.

CLASS 1A

1.

Dyersville Beckman

2016: 22-0, State champion

This week: No games

 
2.

Iowa City Regina

2016: 14-6, State semifinalist

This week: at North Scott, Thu.

 
3.

Columbus Community/WMU

2016: 17-2, State quarterfinalist

This week: No games

 
4.

Carroll Kuemper

2016: 18-3, State runner-up

This week: No games

 
5.

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck

2016: 18-3, State semifinalist

This week: No games

 
6.

Pella Christian

2016: 13-4, State quarterfinalist

This week: vs. PCM, Thu.

 
7.

Underwood

2016: 16-2, State quarterfinalist

This week: at Atlantic, Thu.; vs. Harlan, Fri.

 
8.

Council Bluffs St. Albert

2016: 11-10, Substate semifinalist

This week: No games

 
9.

West Liberty

2016: 11-7, State quarterfinalist

This week: vs. Muscatine, Thu.

 
10.

Solon

2016: 11-8, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. Iowa Mennonite, Thu.; Solon Tournament, Sat.

 
11.

MOC-Floyd Valley

2016: 11-5, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. Western Christian, Thu.

 
12.

Danville

2016: 13-4, Substate semifinalist

This week: No games

 
13.

Des Moines Christian

2016: 11-6, Substate finalist

This week: vs. Bondurant-Farrar, Thu.

 
14.

Davenport Assumption

2016: 9-10, Substate semifinalist

This week: at Muscatine Tournament, Sat.

 
15.

Clear Lake

2016: 9-10, Substate semifinalist

This week: vs. Humboldt, Fri.

 
16.

Postville

2016: 10-9, Substate finalist

This week: No games

 

Others receiving votes: Anamosa, Gilbert, Creston, West Sioux, Ankeny Christian, Fort Madison Holy Trinity.

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.