Girls' cross country: Area teams to watch

Decorah, Monticello, Elkader Central are defending state champions

  • Photo

Area girls’ teams to watch for the 2017 cross country season. 

DECORAH

* Coach — Cristy Nimrod

* 2016 state finish — Class 3A champion

* Returning state runners (4) — Katie Nimrod, sr., 19th; Jenna Galligan, sr., 35th; Shayla Betts, soph., 45th; Allie Hafner, sr., 54th

ELKADER CENTRAL

* Coach — Mark Bauder

* 2016 state finish — Class 1A champion

* Returning state runners (6) — Ciera Deitschler, jr., 6th; Deserai Weber, sr., 26th; Jasmine Mueller, soph., 36rd; Danielle Weber, soph., 43th; Ellie Kuehl, jr., 88th; Cassie Larson, jr., 91st

IOWA CITY HIGH

* Coach — Ryan & Lynn Ahlers

* 2016 state finish — 3rd in Class 4A

* Returning state runners (5) — Bridget Brown, sr., 37th; Kinsee Brands, sr., 45th; Annie Rummelhart, jr., 49th; Esti Brady, soph., 61st; Anna Lindower, jr., 112th

MID-PRAIRIE

* Coach — Mark Hostetler

* 2016 state finish — 3rd in Class 2A

* Returning state runners (5) — Anna Hostetler, sr., 1st; Marie Hostetler, soph., 2nd; Kessa Jones, jr., 77th; Kyleigh Graham, soph., 79th; Abbagail Evans, soph., 95th

MONTICELLO

* Coach — Dan Sauser

* 2016 state finish — Class 2A champion

* Returning state runners (7) — Paige Holub, sr., 4th; Jordyn Peterson, sr., 8th; Keeley Anderson, jr., 17th; Gabrielle Steiner, soph., 41st; Taylor McDonald, sr., 61st; Rachel Larabee, sr., 62nd; Lizzie Petersen, soph., 91st

SPRINGVILLE-CENTRAL CITY

* Coach — Steve Pershing

* 2016 state finish — 4th in Class 2A

* Returning state runners (5) — Emily Staal, soph., 12th; Janelle Stahl, jr., 27th; Elle Scriver, jr., 66th; Sariann Uhlenkamp, jr., 78th; Nichole Kane, jr., 117th

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.