Iowa high school girls' basketball 2017-18 preseason rankings

Our No. 1s: I.C. West, Marion, Crestwood, North Linn, Springville

  • Photo

The Gazette’s preseason state rankings for 2017-18: 

CLASS 5A

1. Iowa City West (21-4, 5A state semifinalist)

2. Iowa City High (22-2, 5A state quarterfinalist)

3. Cedar Falls (23-2, 5A state runner-up)

4. Indianola (24-1, 5A state semifinalist)

5. West Des Moines Dowling (19-5, 5A state quarterfinalist)

6. Pleasant Valley (19-4, 5A regional finalist)

7. Ankeny Centennial (17-6, 5A regional finalist)

8. West Des Moines Valley (24-2, 5A state champion)

9. Bettendorf (15-7, 5A regional finalist)

10. Johnston (19-5, 5A state quarterfinalist)

CLASS 4A

1. Marion (24-2, 4A state runner-up)

2. Lewis Central (22-2, 4A state quarterfinalist)

3. Center Point-Urbana (22-4, 3A state semifinalist)

4. Le Mars (19-4, 4A regional finalist)

5. Boone (19-6, 4A state quarterfinalist)

6. North Scott (21-5, 4A state champion)

7. Grinnell (19-5, 4A state quarterfinalist)

8. Pella (20-5, 4A state semifinalist)

9. Western Dubuque (21-2, 4A regional finalist)

10. Mason City (11-12, 4A regional semifinalist)

CLASS 3A

1. Crestwood (22-2, 3A state quarterfinalist)

2. Sioux Center (26-1, 3A state runner-up)

3. Cherokee (21-4, 3A state semifinalist)

4. Osage (17-5, 3A regional semifinalist)

5. Nevada (22-2, 4A state quarterfinalist)

6. Davenport Assumption (16-8, 3A state quarterfinalist)

7. Clear Lake (21-4, 3A state quarterfinalist)

8. Forest City (17-7, 3A regional finalist)

9. West Marshall (20-4, 3A regional finalist)

10. Roland-Story (15-8, 3A regional semifinalist)

CLASS 2A

1. North Linn (24-2, 2A state quarterfinalist)

2. Iowa City Regina (26-1, 2A state semifinalist)

3. Treynor (27-1, 2A state runner-up)

4. Western Christian (25-2, 2A state champion)

5. Logan-Magnolia (21-4, 2A state quarterfinalist)

6. West Sioux (22-2, 2A regional finalist)

7. Panorama (22-2, 2A regional finalist)

8. Cascade (23-3, 2A state semifinalist)

9. IKM-Manning (18-5, 2A regional quarterfinalist)

10. Grundy Center (19-3, 2A regional semifinalist)

CLASS 1A

1. Springville (25-2, 1A state champion)

2. Kingsley-Pierson (24-2, 1A state semifinalist)

3. Central Decatur (24-1, 2A state quarterfinalist)

4. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (24-2, 1A state semifinalist)

5. Janesville (24-1, 1A state quarterfinalist)

6. Montezuma (17-7, 2A regional finalist)

7. Lansing Kee (17-5, 1A regional finalist)

8. West Hancock (19-3, 1A regional semifinalist)

9. North Mahaska (16-7, 2A regional quarterfinalist)

10. Bellevue Marquette (21-4, 1A state quarterfinalist)

2017-18 Girls' basketball preview

• Favored to win 1A title again, Springville wants 'to cherish every moment'

• Area conference predictions

• Area players to watch

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.