Iowa high school football rankings: Iowa City West is unanimous No. 1 in 4A

Trojans are the final unbeaten in that class

  • Photo

It has taken eight weeks and nine polls, but there’s finally a unanimous No. 1 among the Gazette/KGYM high-school football voting panel.

It’s Iowa City West.

The final unbeaten in Class 4A, West moved to the top in the big-school class in this week’s poll.

West moved to 8-0 after handling Linn-Mar, 42-7, Friday. The Trojans moved to the head of the class after previous No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling was upset, 22-19, by Ankeny Centennial. The Maroons slipped to No. 2 and are followed by West Des Moines Valley, Bettendorf and Johnston.

Dowling was No. 2 on everybody’s ballot; same with Valley at No. 3.

The other top teams remain the same: Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A), Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (2A), West Lyon (1A), West Sioux (Class A) and Don Bosco (8-Player).

Xavier blanked Vinton-Shellsburg, 38-0, Friday — its fourth shutout of the season. The Saints (8-0) are allowing 6.8 points per contest. Dallas Center-Grimes, Solon, Pella and Sergeant Bluff-Luton remain steady in their spots in the top five.

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (7-1) handled previously unbeaten Sioux Center, 34-14. The only undefeated team in 2A, Cascade rose a notch to No. 2, then Monroe PCM and Mount Vernon are tied for third.

West Lyon has been a juggernaut all season, outscoring its first eight opponents by a 364-48 margin with five shutouts. That includes a 62-0 rout of Sibley-Ocheyedan last week. The Wildcats are followed by Van Meter, Iowa City Regina, Pella Christian and Avoca AHSTW.

The top five in Class A (West Sioux, Hudson, Southwest Valley, Lynnville-Sully and Gladbrook-Reinbeck) are unchanged from last week, as are the top five in 8-Player (Don Bosco, Audubon, Remsen St. Mary’s, Newell-Fonda and Sidney).

Friday marks the end of the regular season. The playoffs field will be announced

Class 4A

1.

Iowa City West

8-0, 60 points (6 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 2; beat Linn-Mar, 42-7
This week: at Ottumwa
 
2.

West Des Moines Dowling

7-1, 54 points

Last week: No. 1; lost to Ankeny Centennial, 22-19
This week: vs. Ames
 
3.

West Des Moines Valley

7-1, 48 points

Last week: No. 3; beat Newton, 38-28
This week: at Marshalltown
 
4.

Bettendorf

7-1, 38 points

Last week: No. 4; beat Iowa City High, 52-0
This week: at Davenport Central
 
5.

Johnston

7-1, 37 points

Last week: No. 5; beat No. 6 Waukee, 31-18
This week: at Sioux City East
 
6.

Cedar Falls

7-1, 32 points

Last week: No. 7; beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 45-7
This week: vs. Waterloo East
 
7.

Ankeny Centennial

6-2, 13 points

Last week: NR; beat No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling, 22-19
This week: vs. Sioux City West
 
8.

Southeast Polk

5-3, 12 points

Last week: No. 10; beat Marshalltown, 52-0
This week: at Fort Dodge
 
8.

Waukee

5-3, 12 points

Last week: No. 6; lost to No. 5 Johnston, 31-18
This week: at Sioux City North (Thursday)
 
10.

Cedar Rapids Prairie

7-1, 11 points

Last week: No. 8; beat Burlington, 53-20
This week: vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
 

Dropped out: North Scott (9)

Others receiving votes: North Scott 9, Lewis Central 4

Class 3A

1.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

8-0, 55 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 38-0
This week: vs. South Tama
 
2.

Dallas Center-Grimes

8-0, 53 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 2; beat Boone, 35-14
This week: at Gilbert
 
3.

Solon

8-0, 45 points

Last week: No. 3; beat West Burlington, 42-7
This week: vs. Fairfield
 
4.

Pella

7-1, 43 points

Last week: No. 4; beat North Polk, 41-0
This week: vs. Nevada
 
5.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

8-0, 41 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 5; beat Spirit Lake, 31-14
This week: vs. Storm Lake
 
6.

Harlan

7-1, 23 points

Last week: No. 6; beat Denison-Schleswig, 56-14
This week: at Atlantic
 
6.

Webster City

7-1, 23 points

Last week: No. 6; beat Iowa Falls-Alden, 62-6
This week: at Boone
 
8.

Waverly-Shell Rock

7-1, 21 points

Last week: No. 9; beat South Tama, 61-23
This week: at Charles City
 
9.

Glenwood

7-1, 8 points

Last week: NR; beat Winterset, 28-0
This week: vs. Adel ADM
 
10.

Carlisle

7-1, 7 points

Last week: NR; beat Grinnell, 49-3
This week: vs. Norwalk
 

Dropped out: West Delaware (8), Storm Lake (10)

Others receiving votes: Norwalk 4, Davenport Assumption 2, Washington 2

Class 2A

1.

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

7-1, 55 points (3 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; beat No. 6 Sioux Center, 34-14
This week: vs. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
 
2.

Cascade

8-0, 52 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 3; beat Waterloo Columbus, 56-6
This week: vs. No. 7 Union Community
 
3.

Monroe PCM

7-1, 45 points

Last week: No. 4; beat Davis County, 68-12
This week: at Clarke
 
3.

Mount Vernon

7-1, 45 points

Last week: No. 2; beat West Liberty, 34-27
This week: vs. No. 6 Williamsburg
 
5.

Waukon

7-1, 40 points

Last week: No. 5; beat Oelwein, 62-22
This week: vs. North Fayette Valley
 
6.

Williamsburg

7-1, 24 points

Last week: No. 8; beat Northeast, 62-14
This week: at No. 3 Mount Vernon
 
7.

Clear Lake

7-1, 18 points

Last week: No. 9; beat Crestwood, 21-0
This week: vs. New Hampton
 
7.

Union Community

6-2, 18 points

Last week: No. 7; beat North Fayette Valley, 22-12
This week: at No. 2 Cascade
 
9.

South Central Calhoun

7-1, 16 points

Last week: No. 10; beat Red Oak, 57-6
This week: vs. East Sac County
 
10.

Sioux Center

7-1, 12 points

Last week: No. 6; lost to No. 1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 34-14
This week: at Pocahontas Area/L-M
 

Dropped out: None

Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg 4, Sheldon 1

Class 1A

1.

West Lyon

8-0, 56 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 62-0
This week: at Emmetsburg
 
2.

Van Meter

8-0, 54 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 2; beat Panorama, 55-14
This week: vs. Madrid
 
3.

Iowa City Regina

6-2, 47 points

Last week: No. 3; beat Columbus Community, 47-21
This week: at Louisa-Muscatine
 
4.

Pella Christian

8-0, 45 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 4; beat Central Decatur, 56-20
This week: at Woodward-Granger
 
5.

Avoca AHSTW

8-0, 35 points

Last week: No. 5; beat Logan-Magnolia, 46-14
This week: at Missouri Valley
 
6.

West Branch

8-0, 30 points

Last week: No. 6; beat Tipton, 30-20
This week: at Clayton Ridge
 
7.

Denver

7-1, 21 points

Last week: No. 7; beat Conrad BCLUW, 40-0
This week: vs. Central Springs
 
8.

Bellevue

7-1, 18 points

Last week: No. 9; beat Jesup, 43-6
This week: vs. Maquoketa Valley
 
9.

Western Christian

6-2, 10 points

Last week: No. 10; beat Unity Christian, 28-14
This week: at Sibley-Ocheyedan
 
10.

Belmond-Klemme

7-1, 5 points

Last week: NR; beat Central Springs, 23-0
This week: vs. South Winneshiek
 

Dropped out: Pleasantville (7)

Others receiving votes: Wilton 4, South Hamilton 3, Maquoketa Valley 2

Class A

1.

West Sioux

8-0, 51 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; beat Woodbury Central, 78-7
This week: vs. Akron-Westfield
 
2.

Hudson

8-0, 47 points

Last week: No. 2; beat Grand View Christian, 64-7
This week: at Belle Plaine
 
3.

Southwest Valley

8-0, 37 points

Last week: No. 3; beat Southeast Warren, 56-6
This week: vs. Riverside
 
4.

Lynnville-Sully

8-0, 36 points

Last week: No. 3; idle
This week: at Montezuma
 
5.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

7-1, 35 points

Last week: No. 7; beat Belle Plaine, 43-0
This week: at Colfax-Mingo
 
6.

Algona Garrigan

8-0, 34 points (2 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 5; beat Hartley HMS, 35-14
This week: vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
 
7.

Saint Ansgar

8-0, 29 points

Last week: No. 6; beat West Hancock, 21-20
This week: vs. Rockford
 
8.

Council Bluffs St. Albert

7-1, 28 points

Last week: No. 8; beat Oakland Riverside, 66-0
This week: at Griswold
 
9.

Wapsie Valley

8-0, 25 points

Last week: No. 9; beat Postville, 42-0
This week: vs. North Linn
 
10.

East Buchanan

7-1, 6 points

Last week: No. 10; beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 20-14 (OT)
This week: at Starmont
 

Dropped out: None

Others receiving votes: Pekin 1

8-Player

1.

Don Bosco

8-0, 57 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; beat Central City, 66-21
This week: vs. No. 6 Tripoli
 
2.

Audubon

8-0, 55 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 2; beat Collins-Maxwell, 75-0
This week: vs. Ar-We-Va
 
3.

Remsen St. Mary's

8-0, 50 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 3; beat Heartland Christian, 17-0 via forfeit
This week: vs. Clay Central-Everly
 
4.

Newell-Fonda

7-1, 38 points

Last week: No. 4; beat West Bend-Mallard, 42-20
This week: at Collins-Maxwell
 
5.

Sidney

8-0, 32 points

Last week: No. 5; beat Essex, 56-16
This week: at Clarinda Academy
 
6.

Tripoli

8-0, 28 points

Last week: No. 6; beat Dunkerton, 70-48
This week: at No. 1 Don Bosco
 
7.

Stanton

7-1, 21 points

Last week: No. 7; idle
This week: vs. Bedford
 
8.

Ruthven GTRA

5-2, 18 points

Last week: No. 8; beat No. 9 Harris-Lake Park, 46-27
This week: vs. West Bend-Mallard
 
9.

Riceville

7-1, 11 points

Last week: No. 10; beat North Iowa, 17-0 via forfeit
This week: vs. Dunkerton
 
10.

Baxter

7-1, 7 points

Last week: NR; beat Springville, 87-71
This week: at Easton Valley
 

Dropped out: Harris-Lake Park (9)

Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 6, Lone Tree 5, Fremont-Mills 1, HLV 1

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.