Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Prep football Week 8: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

Class 2A 1-vs.-2 clash is no contest

  • Photo
Gazette staff

CLASS 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Newton, 59-6

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling beat No. 3 Ankeny Centennial, 31-17

No. 3 Ankeny Centennial lost to No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling, 31-17

No. 4 Cedar Rapids Washington beat Waterloo East, 63-14 (Thursday)

No. 5 Iowa City High lost to No. 6 Bettendorf, 44-7

No. 6 Bettendorf beat No. 5 Iowa City High, 44-7

No. 7 Waterloo West beat Mason City, 41-6

No. 8 Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Burlington, 42-7

No. 9 Waukee beat Johnston, 24-14

No. 10 Lewis Central lost to Council Bluffs Jefferson, 42-33

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Pella beat North Polk, 41-13

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 32-8

No. 3 Creston/Orient-Macksburg beat Adel ADM, 42-7

No. 4 Carroll beat Atlantic, 55-7

No. 5 Solon beat West Burlington/Notre Dame, 42-0

No. 6 Storm Lake beat Spencer, 40-14

No. 7 Norwalk beat Nevada, 45-6

No. 8 Boone beat Dallas Center-Grimes, 21-14

No. 8 West Delaware beat Marion, 35-21

No. 10 Clear Creek Amana lost to Davenport Assumption, 33-20 (Thursday)

No. 10 Glenwood beat Winterset, 21-2

CLASS 2A

No. 1 North Fayette Valley beat No. 2 Union, 56-21

No. 2 Union lost to No. 1 North Fayette Valley, 56-21

No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Sioux Center, 48-17

No. 4 Mount Vernon beat West Liberty, 56-25

No. 5 Carroll Kuemper beat East Sac County, 34-7

No. 6 Central Lyon-GLR beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 31-20

No. 7 New Hampton beat Garner GHV, 15-9

No. 8 Dike-New Hartford beat Baxter CMB, 42-7

No. 8 Monroe PCM beat Davis County, 50-8

No. 10 Williamsburg beat Northeast, 56-22

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina beat Columbus Community, 42-7

No. 2 Pella Christian beat Central Decatur, 56-6

No. 3 Van Meter beat Panorama, 47-0

No. 4 Madrid beat Manson-Northwest Webster, 56-20

No. 5 Denver beat Conrad BCLUW, 49-0

No. 6 Western Christian beat Unity Christian, 49-0

No. 7 Hinton beat Emmetsburg, 49-7

No. 8 Bellevue beat Jesup, 36-34

No. 9 West Lyon beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 41-7

No. 10 Avoca AHSTW lost to Logan-Magnolia, 28-6

CLASS A

No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Belle Plaine, 20-6

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat Hartley HMS, 48-6

No. 2 Saint Ansgar beat No. 6 West Hancock, 28-20

No. 4 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Riverside, 52-15

No. 5 West Sioux lost to Woodbury Central, 27-22

No. 6 Lynnville-Sully beat Danville, 17-0 via forfeit

No. 6 West Hancock lost to No. 2 Saint Ansgar, 28-20

No. 8 Lisbon beat Alburnett, 68-0

No. 9 East Buchanan beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 36-0

No. 10 Hudson beat Grand View Christian, 54-22

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Audubon beat Charter Oak-Ute, 62-12

No. 2 Fremont-Mills beat Woodbine, 75-0

No. 3 Lone Tree lost to Iowa Valley, 62-38

No. 4 Turkey Valley beat Clarksville, 72-7

No. 5 Don Bosco beat Central City, 78-0

No. 6 Harris-Lake Park beat No. 8 Ruthven GTRA, 19-14

No. 7 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Boyer Valley, 42-0

No. 8 Ruthven GTRA lost to No. 6 Harris-Lake Park, 19-14

No. 9 Midland beat English Valleys, 70-0

No. 10 Twin Cedars beat Seymour, 68-12

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.