Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Prep football Week 7: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

District 4 round robin begins with Union-Waukon

  • Photo
The Gazette

CLASS 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Indianola, 49-10

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling beat Council Bluffs Lincoln, 56-13

No. 3 Ankeny Centennial beat Ames, 55-0

No. 4 Lewis Central lost to Ankeny, 28-14

No. 5 Cedar Rapids Washington beat Mason City, 30-7

No. 6 Iowa City High beat Muscatine, 36-28

No. 7 Bettendorf beat Davenport North, 38-0

No. 8 Waterloo West beat Cedar Falls, 21-14

No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Linn-Mar, 49-14

No. 10 Waukee beat Des Moines East, 22-20

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 42-0

No. 1 Pella beat No. 3 Norwalk, 38-0

No. 3 Norwalk lost to No. 1 Pella, 38-0

No. 4 Creston/Orient-Macksburg beat No. 7 Glenwood, 27-24

No. 5 Carroll beat Denison-Schleswig, 35-17

No. 6 Clear Creek Amana lost to Marion, 15-14 (OT)

No. 7 Glenwood lost to No. 4 Creston/Orient-Macksburg, 27-24

No. 8 Solon beat Mount Pleasant, 26-0

No. 9 Storm Lake beat Spirit Lake, 41-3

No. 10 West Delaware beat Dubuque Wahlert, 42-7

CLASS 2A

No. 1 North Fayette Valley beat Waterloo Columbus 17-0 via forfeit

No. 2 Union beat No. 5 Waukon, 37-16

No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 56-8

No. 4 Mount Vernon beat Mediapolis, 41-7

No. 5 Waukon lost to No. 2 Union, 37-16

No. 6 Carroll Kuemper beat Red Oak, 41-7

No. 7 Central Lyon-GLR beat Cherokee, 20-18

No. 8 New Hampton beat Osage, 50-14

No. 9 Williamsburg beat West Liberty, 36-14

No. 10 Dike-New Hartford beat Roland-Story, 42-3

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina beat Van Buren, 56-8

No. 2 Pella Christian beat Pleasantville, 56-20

No. 3 Van Meter beat West Central Valley, 69-6

No. 4 Denver beat MFL MarMac, 56-14

No. 5 Madrid beat Eagle Grove, 56-16

No. 6 Western Christian beat No. 8 West Lyon, 21-17

No. 7 Hinton beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 34-14

No. 8 West Lyon lost to No. 6 Western Christian, 21-17

No. 9 Bellevue beat Clayton Ridge, 52-45

No. 10 Avoca AHSTW beat OA-BCIG, 17-12

CLASS A

No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat No. 8 Hudson, 43-5

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat Ridge View, 32-6

No. 2 Saint Ansgar beat Mason City Newman, 41-21

No. 4 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Southwest Valley, 33-0

No. 4 West Sioux beat Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 42-7

No. 6 Lynnville-Sully beat New London, 17-14

No. 7 West Hancock beat Rockford, 65-6

No. 8 Hudson lost to No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 43-5

No. 9 Belle Plaine lost to BGM, 40-13

No. 10 Lisbon beat Postville, 39-15

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Audubon beat Glidden-Ralston, 56-16

No. 2 Fremont-Mills beat Exira-EHK, 50-21

No. 3 Lone Tree beat Easton Valley, 73-14

No. 4 Turkey Valley beat Northwood-Kensett, 52-27

No. 5 Bedford lost to East Union, 38-20

No. 6 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat River Valley, 61-12

No. 6 Don Bosco beat West Central, 86-20

No. 8 Harris-Lake Park beat No. 9 Newell-Fonda, 33-27

No. 9 Newell-Fonda lost to No. 8 Harris-Lake Park, 33-27

No. 10 Ruthven GTRA beat Clay Central-Everly, 58-29

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.