Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Prep football Week 6: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

Clear Creek Amana beats West Delaware in lone battle of unbeatens

  • Photo
Gazette staff

CLASS 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Southeast Polk, 45-0

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling beat Des Moines Lincoln, 63-12

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Washington lost to Cedar Falls, 27-21

No. 4 Ankeny Centennial beat Council Bluffs Lincoln, 63-14

No. 5 Lewis Central beat Des Moines Hoover, 64-7

No. 6 Iowa City High beat Davenport Central, 49-20

No. 7 Bettendorf beat Clinton, 36-16

No. 8 Waterloo West beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 35-20

No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Ottumwa, 58-7

No. 10 Waukee beat Sioux City East, 73-28

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Independence, 45-0

No. 1 Pella beat Knoxville, 63-0

No. 3 Norwalk beat Grinnell, 63-28

No. 4 Creston/Orient-Macksburg beat Winterset, 48-7

No. 5 Carroll beat Harlan, 35-32

No. 6 West Delaware lost to No. 9 Clear Creek Amana, 30-14

No. 7 Glenwood beat Atlantic, 51-7

No. 8 Solon beat Fort Madison, 56-7

No. 9 Clear Creek Amana beat No. 6 West Delaware, 30-14

No. 10 Storm Lake beat LeMars, 24-0

CLASS 2A

No. 1 North Fayette Valley beat Dyersville Beckman, 42-7

No. 2 Union beat Waterloo Columbus, 69-0

No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Cherokee 56-15

No. 3 New Hampton lost to Crestwood 21-20

No. 5 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura lost to Clarion CGD-CAL, 38-17

No. 6 Mount Vernon beat Anamosa, 62-6

No. 7 Waukon beat Monticello, 44-6

No. 8 Carroll Kuemper beat No. 10 South Central Calhoun, 35-22

No. 9 Central Lyon-GLR beat Pocahontas Area/L-M, 33-6

No. 10 South Central Calhoun lost to No. 8 Carroll Kuemper, 35-22

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina beat No. 8 Wilton, 41-17

No. 2 Pella Christian beat Woodward Academy, 65-12

No. 3 West Lyon lost to No. 9 Hinton, 27-17

No. 4 Denver beat Sumner-Fredericksburg, 42-12

No. 5 Van Meter beat Manson-Northwest Webster, 45-0

No. 6 Madrid beat South Hamilton, 69-0

No. 6 Western Christian beat Okoboji, 62-0

No. 8 Wilton lost to No. 1 Iowa City Regina, 41-17

No. 9 Hinton beat No. 3 West Lyon, 27-17

No. 10 Bellevue beat Tipton, 27-13

CLASS A

No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Grand View Christian, 63-7

No. 2 Saint Ansgar beat Grundy Center, 47-21

No. 3 Algona Garrigan beat South O’Brien, 40-0

No. 4 West Sioux beat LeMars Gehlen, 46-25

No. 5 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Martensdale-St. Marys, 54-18

No. 6 Lynnville-Sully beat Pekin, 43-14

No. 7 West Hancock beat Mason City Newman, 52-13

No. 8 Hudson beat BGM, 34-21

No. 9 Belle Plaine beat GMG, 36-6

No. 10 Wapsie Valley lost to Lisbon, 21-9

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Audubon beat Boyer Valley, 52-32

No. 2 Fremont-Mills beat Clarinda Academy, 69-0

No. 3 Lone Tree beat WACO, 69-13

No. 4 Turkey Valley beat Elkader Central, 42-20

No. 5 Bedford beat Murray, 64-20

No. 6 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat West Harrison, 64-0

No. 7 Don Bosco beat Lansing Kee, 74-20

No. 8 Harris-Lake Park beat West Bend-Mallard, 41-6

No. 9 Newell-Fonda beat Clay Central-Everly, 66-26

No. 10 Ruthven GTRA beat Remsen St. Mary’s, 50-20

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.