Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Prep football Week 5: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

District play kicks off in Class 4A

  • Photo
Gazette staff

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Fort Dodge, 49-0

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling beat Sioux City West, 69-6

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Washington beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 44-0 (Thursday)

No. 4 Ankeny Centennial beat Des Moines Lincoln, 65-13

No. 5 Lewis Central beat Urbandale, 26-7

No. 6 Iowa City High beat Clinton, 49-28

No. 7 Bettendorf beat No. 8 Muscatine, 44-16

No. 8 Muscatine lost to No. 7 Bettendorf, 44-16

No. 9 Iowa City West lost to Cedar Rapids Prairie, 39-20

No. 10 Waukee beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 48-7

No. 10 Waterloo West beat Waterloo East, 61-7

 

Class 3A

No. 1 Pella beat Grinnell, 49-0

No. 1 Norwalk beat Bondurant-Farrar, 48-10

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Decorah, 38-6

No. 4 Creston/Orient-Macksburg beat Atlantic, 56-6

No. 5 Carroll beat Winterset, 31-13

No. 6 West Delaware beat DeWitt Central, 28-0

No. 7 Gilbert lost to Boone, 35-15

No. 8 Glenwood beat Denison-Schleswig, 47-14

No. 9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton lost to Spencer, 20-3

No. 10 Solon beat Oskaloosa, 34-3

 

Class 2A

No. 1 North Fayette Valley beat Oelwein, 51-8

No. 2 Union beat Dyersville Beckman, 42-7

No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Pocahontas Area/L-M, 54-6

No. 3 New Hampton beat Clarion CGD/CAL, 35-6

No. 5 Mount Vernon beat Northeast, 61-14

No. 6 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Hampton-Dumont, 42-14

No. 7 Waukon beat Waterloo Columbus, 43-7

No. 8 Carroll Kuemper beat Underwood, 29-6

No. 9 South Central Calhoun beat Clarinda, 48-14

No. 10 Williamsburg beat Mediapolis, 48-6

 

Class 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina beat Highland, 36-0

No. 2 Pella Christian beat Mount Ayr, 62-7

No. 3 Hinton lost to No. 8 Western Christian, 26-14

No. 4 West Lyon beat Alta-Aurelia, 60-7

No. 5 Denver beat Belmond-Klemme, 48-0

No. 5 Van Meter beat Eagle Grove, 49-0

No. 7 Madrid beat Ogden, 56-14

No. 8 Western Christian beat No. 3 Hinton, 26-14

No. 9 West Branch lost to Bellevue, 26-13

No. 10 Wilton beat Louisa-Muscatine, 36-0

 

Class A

No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat BGM, 42-14

No. 2 Saint Ansgar beat West Fork, 41-21

No. 3 Algona Garrigan beat Marcus MMCRU, 56-0

No. 4 West Sioux beat West Monona, 62-12

No. 5 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Earlham, 49-0

No. 6 Lynnville-Sully beat Winfield-Mount Union, 44-6

No. 7 West Hancock beat Grundy Center, 44-26

No. 8 Lisbon lost to East Buchanan, 44-20

No. 9 Hudson beat Garwin GMG, 43-0

No. 9 Akron-Westfield lost to Westwood, 42-40

 

8-Player

No. 1 Don Bosco lost to Elkader Central, 44-34

No. 2 Audubon beat River Valley, 73-14

No. 3 Fremont-Mills beat Essex, 71-0

No. 4 Lone Tree (5-0) was idle

No. 5 Bedford beat Wayne, 46-6

No. 6 Turkey Valley beat Ackley AGWSR, 62-8

No. 7 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Charter Oak-Ute, 61-6

No. 8 Harris-Lake Park beat Siouxland Christian-Whiting, 75-6

No. 9 Newell-Fonda beat Remsen St. Mary’s, 40-12

No. 10 Ruthven GTRA beat Kingsley-Pierson, 68-7

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.