Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Prep football Week 4: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

Top-10 showdown in Iowa City

  • Photo
Gazette staff

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat Johnston, 52-9

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling beat No. 7 Waukee, 37-0

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Washington beat Linn-Mar, 49-14

No. 4 Ankeny Centennial beat Southeast Polk, 49-3

No. 5 Iowa City West lost to No. 10 Iowa City High, 20-7

No. 6 Lewis Central (3-0) was idle

No. 7 Muscatine beat North Scott, 30-13

No. 7 Waukee lost to No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling, 37-0

No. 9 Bettendorf beat Pleasant Valley, 23-13

No. 10 Iowa City High beat No. 5 Iowa City West, 20-7

 

Class 3A

No. 1 Norwalk beat North Polk, 44-6

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Charles City, 35-7

No. 2 Pella beat Carlisle, 35-0

No. 4 Creston/Orient-Macksburg beat Denison-Schleswig, 42-7

No. 4 Washington lost to Solon, 36-15

No. 6 Carroll beat Adel ADM, 35-6

No. 7 West Delaware beat Center Point-Urbana, 48-15

No. 8 Gilbert beat Iowa Falls-Alden, 33-12

No. 9 Ballard lost to Dallas Center-Grimes, 16-14

No. 10 Glenwood beat Harlan, 49-41

 

Class 2A

No. 1 North Fayette Valley beat Monticello, 55-0

No. 2 Union beat Oelwein, 62-0

No. 3 New Hampton beat Hampton-Dumont, 42-14

No. 4 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Sheldon, 55-21

No. 5 Mount Vernon beat Mid-Prairie, 49-31

No. 6 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Forest City, 15-14

No. 7 Waukon beat Cascade, 20-14

No. 8 Clarion CGD-CAL lost to Crestwood, 24-20

No. 9 Carroll Kuemper beat Clarinda, 49-8

No. 10 Aplington-Parkersburg lost to Dike-New Hartford, 35-7

 

Class 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina beat Sigourney-Keota, 50-28

No. 2 Pella Christian beat Interstate 35, 49-0

No. 3 Hinton beat Alta-Aurelia, 49-7

No. 4 Denver beat Lake Mills, 48-0

No. 4 West Lyon beat Unity Christian, 45-12

No. 6 Van Meter beat South Hamilton, 42-0

No. 7 Madrid beat West Central Valley, 56-6

No. 8 Western Christian beat Emmetsburg, 48-6

No. 9 West Branch beat Maquoketa Valley, 54-32

No. 10 Wilton beat Highland, 35-18

 

Class A

No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Garwin GMG, 55-0

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat North Union, 35-0 (Saturday)

No. 3 Saint Ansgar beat North Butler, 74-0

No. 4 West Sioux beat Westwood, 29-12

No. 5 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Southeast Warren, 55-7

No. 6 Lisbon beat North Linn, 26-20

No. 7 Lynnville-Sully beat Cardinal, 53-0

No. 8 West Hancock beat West Fork, 61-6

No. 9 Mason City Newman lost to Grundy Center, 49-28

No. 10 Hudson beat North Tama, 24-0

 

8-Player

No. 1 Don Bosco beat No. 8 Ackley AGWSR, 54-12

No. 2 Audubon beat West Harrison, 53-6

No. 3 Fremont-Mills beat Sidney, 47-10

No. 4 Lone Tree beat English Valleys, 81-0

No. 5 Bedford beat Lamoni, 78-34

No. 6 Turkey Valley beat Riceville, 52-14

No. 7 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Ar-We-Va, 32-26 (OT)

No. 8 Ackley AGWSR lost to No. 1 Don Bosco, 54-12

No. 9 Harris-Lake Park beat Clay Central-Everly, 70-6

No. 10 Ruthven GTRA beat Siouxland Christian-Whiting, 70-24

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.