Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Prep football Week 3: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

Another ranked win for Cedar Rapids Washington

  • Photo
The Gazette

CLASS 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling, 16-9

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling lost to No. 1 West Des Moines Valley, 16-9

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Washington beat No. 8 Bettendorf 28-27 (OT)

No. 4 Ankeny Centennial beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 54-7

No. 5 Iowa City West beat No. 9 Cedar Falls, 17-10

No. 6 Iowa City High lost to Ames, 30-27 (OT)

No. 7 Lewis Central beat Sioux City North, 57-7

No. 8 Bettendorf lost to No. 3 Cedar Rapids Washington, 28-27 (OT)

No. 9 Cedar Falls lost to No. 5 Iowa City West, 17-10

No. 9 Muscatine beat Pleasant Valley, 27-13

 

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Norwalk beat Knoxville, 37-6

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Benton Community, 47-14

No. 3 Pella beat Bondurant-Farrar, 35-3

No. 4 Washington beat Mount Pleasant, 47-12

No. 5 Creston/Orient-Macksburg beat Harlan, 70-49

No. 6 Glenwood lost to No. 7 Carroll, 21-12

No. 7 Carroll beat No. 6 Glenwood, 21-12

No. 8 West Delaware beat Davenport Assumption, 39-22

No. 9 Spirit Lake lost to LeMars, 40-12

No. 10 Ballard beat Perry, 27-6

 

CLASS 2A

No. 1 North Fayette Valley beat No. 6 Cascade, 34-14

No. 2 Union beat Monticello, 42-6

No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 34-7

No. 4 New Hampton beat Forest City, 25-0

No. 5 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Clear Lake, 24-14

No. 6 Cascade lost to No. 1 North Fayette Valley, 34-14

No. 7 Mount Vernon beat Camanche, 78-0

No. 8 Clarion CGD-CAL beat Osage, 54-8

No. 9 Dyersville Beckman lost to No. 9 Waukon, 32-7

No. 9 Waukon beat No. 9 Dyersville Beckman, 32-7

 

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina beat Wapello, 48-6

No. 2 Pella Christian beat Des Moines Christian, 72-0

No. 3 Hinton beat Unity Christian, 53-0

No. 4 West Lyon beat Okoboji, 48-0

No. 5 Denver beat South Winneshiek, 31-6

No. 5 Van Meter beat Ogden, 54-0

No. 7 Madrid beat Panorama, 35-6

No. 8 Western Christian beat Alta-Aurelia, 48-21

No. 9 West Branch beat Jesup, 35-14

No. 10 Wilton beat Columbus Community, 42-0

 

CLASS A

No. 1 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat North Tama, 42-0

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat Sioux Central, 32-0

No. 3 Saint Ansgar (2-0) vs. Nashua-Plainfield (1-1) (PPD to Monday)

No. 4 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Nodaway Valley, 65-6

No. 5 Lisbon beat Starmont, 35-0

No. 6 West Sioux beat Lawton-Bronson, 38-0

No. 7 Lynnville-Sully beat North Mahaska, 35-0

No. 8 West Hancock beat North Butler, 38-6

No. 9 Mason City Newman beat West Fork, 51-12

No. 10 Belle Plaine beat Grand View Christian, 82-19

 

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Don Bosco beat Dunkerton, 66-28

No. 2 Audubon beat No. 4 Coon Rapids-Bayard, 30-20

No. 3 Fremont-Mills beat East Mills, 53-6

No. 4 Coon Rapids-Bayard lost to No. 2 Audubon, 30-20

No. 5 Lone Tree beat Springville, 30-12

No. 6 Ruthven GTRA lost to Newell-Fonda, 35-6

No. 7 Bedford beat Mormon Trail, 18-0

No. 8 Turkey Valley beat North Iowa, 74-20

No. 9 Ackley AGWSR beat Riceville, 35-14 (Saturday)

No. 9 Remsen St. Mary’s lost to Harris-Lake Park, 49-14

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.