Prep football Week 1: How The Gazette's ranked teams fared

3A No. 2 Xavier outlasts 1A No. 1 Regina

  • Photo
Gazette staff

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley beat No. 6 Bettendorf, 49-13

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling beat No. 4 Ankeny, 28-10

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Washington beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 27-14

No. 4 Ankeny lost to No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling, 28-10

No. 5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy lost to No. 8 Muscatine, 29-25

No. 6 Bettendorf lost to No. 1 West Des Moines Valley, 49-13

No. 7 Johnston lost to No. 9 Ankeny Centennial, 22-17

No. 8 Muscatine beat No. 5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 29-25

No. 9 Ankeny Centennial beat No. 7 Johnston, 22-17

No. 10 Lewis Central beat 3A No. 4 Harlan, 45-13

 

Class 3A

No. 1 Norwalk beat Indianola, 49-21

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat 1A No. 1 Iowa City Regina, 35-26

No. 3 Pella beat Oskaloosa, 37-13

No. 4 Harlan lost to 4A No. 10 Lewis Central, 45-13

No. 5 Creston/O-M beat Boone, 28-7

No. 5 Washington beat 2A No. 5 Albia, 42-0

No. 7 Glenwood beat Council Bluffs Lincoln, 41-0

No. 8 Sioux City Heelan beat Sioux City East, 23-7

No. 9 Carroll beat South Central Calhoun, 56-20

No. 10 Dallas Center-Grimes beat Adel ADM, 35-12

No. 10 Spirit Lake beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 33-21

 

Class 2A

No. 1 Mount Vernon lost to Solon, 26-21

No. 2 North Fayette Valley beat Decorah, 28-7

No. 3 Dike-New Hartford lost to 1A No. 6 Denver, 25-22

No. 4 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat 1A No. 2 Western Christian, 32-13

No. 5 Albia lost to 3A No. 5 Washington, 42-0

No. 6 Aplington-Parkersburg beat Sumner-Fredericksburg, 20-18

No. 7 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock lost to 1A No. 10 West Lyon, 50-14

No. 7 Hampton-Dumont lost to Iowa Falls-Alden, 41-0

No. 7 Union beat Marion, 35-0

No. 10 Williamsburg lost to Fairfield, 25-22

 

Class 1A

No. 1 Iowa City Regina lost to 3A No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier, 35-26

No. 2 Western Christian lost to 2A No. 4 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 32-13

No. 3 West Branch beat West Liberty, 40-20

No. 4 Pella Christian beat Monroe PCM, 42-20

No. 5 Hinton beat A No. 1 Akron-Westfield, 34-8

No. 6 Denver beat 1A No. 3 Dike-New Hartford, 25-22

No. 7 Madrid beat Woodward-Granger, 47-12

No. 8 Van Meter beat Earlham, 41-0

No. 9 Jesup beat East Buchanan, 14-6

No. 10 South Winneshiek beat Wapsie Valley, 16-0

No. 10 West Lyon beat 2A No. 7 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, 50-14

 

Class A

No. 1 Akron-Westfield lost to 1A No. 5 Hinton, 34-8

No. 2 Algona Garrigan beat Pocahontas Area/L-M, 27-6

No. 3 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Grundy Center, 7-6

No. 3 Saint Ansgar beat Osage, 62-0

No. 5 West Sioux vs. Unity Christian (Saturday at Morningside College)

No. 6 West Hancock lost to Garner GHV, 23-20

No. 7 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Logan-Magnolia, 23-6

No. 8 BGM lost to No. 9 Montezuma, 24-14

No. 9 Montezuma beat No. 8 BGM, 24-14

No. 10 Hudson beat East Marshall, 8-7

 

8-Player

No. 1 Don Bosco beat Midland, 52-14

No. 2 Fremont-Mills beat No. 9 Lenox, 42-0

No. 3 Ar-We-Va lost to Remsen St. Mary’s, 40-31

No. 4 Audubon beat No. 6 Exira-EHK, 38-32

No. 5 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Newell-Fonda, 49-26

No. 6 Exira-EHK lost to No. 4 Audubon, 38-32

No. 6 Glidden-Ralston lost to Ruthven GTRA, 52-12

No. 8 Bedford beat Sidney, 24-22

No. 9 Elkader Central beat Easton Valley, 46-0

No. 9 Lenox lost to No. 2 Fremont-Mills, 42-0

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.