Iowa high school football Week 8: How the ranked teams fared

  • Photo

Last week it was Council Bluffs St. Albert (A) and Williamsburg (2A). This week, Class 4A No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling went down.

Ankeny Centennial handed the Maroons their first loss in the biggest surprise of Week 8. Here's how the other ranked teams fared.

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling lost to Ankeny Centennial, 22-19

No. 2 Iowa City West beat Linn-Mar, 42-7

No. 3 West Des Moines Valley beat Newton, 38-28

No. 4 Bettendorf beat Iowa City High, 52-0

No. 5 Johnston beat No. 6 Waukee, 31-18

No. 6 Waukee lost to No. 5 Johnston, 31-18

No. 7 Cedar Falls (6-1) vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 45-7

No. 8 Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Burlington, 53-20

No. 9 North Scott beat Dubuque Senior, 45-34

No. 10 Southeast Polk beat Marshalltown, 52-0

Class 3A

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 38-0

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes beat Boone, 35-14

No. 3 Solon beat West Burlington, 42-7

No. 4 Pella beat North Polk, 41-0

No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Spirit Lake, 31-14

No. 6 Harlan beat Denison-Schleswig, 56-14

No. 6 Webster City beat Iowa Falls-Alden, 62-6

No. 8 West Delaware lost to Marion, 16-14

No. 9 Waverly-Shell Rock beat South Tama, 61-23

No. 10 Storm Lake lost to Spencer, 17-14

Class 2A

No. 1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat No. 6 Sioux Center, 34-14

No. 2 Mount Vernon beat West Liberty, 34-27

No. 3 Cascade beat Waterloo Columbus, 56-6

No. 4 Monroe PCM beat Davis County, 68-12

No. 5 Waukon beat Oelwein, 62-22

No. 6 Sioux Center lost to No. 1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 34-14

No. 7 Union Community beat North Fayette Valley, 22-12

No. 8 Williamsburg beat Northeast, 62-14

No. 9 Clear Lake beat Crestwood, 21-0

No. 10 South Central Calhoun beat Red Oak, 57-6

Class 1A

No. 1 West Lyon beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 62-0

No. 2 Van Meter beat Panorama, 55-14

No. 3 Iowa City Regina beat Columbus Community, 47-21

No. 4 Pella Christian beat Central Decatur, 56-20

No. 5 Avoca AHSTW beat Logan-Magnolia, 46-14

No. 6 West Branch beat Tipton, 30-20

No. 7 Denver beat Conrad BCLUW, 40-0

No. 8 Pleasantville lost to Woodward-Granger, 27-24 (OT)

No. 9 Bellevue beat Jesup, 43-6

No. 10 Western Christian beat Unity Christian, 28-14

Class A

No. 1 West Sioux beat Woodbury Central, 78-7

No. 2 Hudson beat Grand View Christian, 64-7

No. 3 Lynnville-Sully was idle

No. 3 Southwest Valley beat Southeast Warren, 56-6

No. 5 Algona Garrigan beat Hartley HMS, 35-14

No. 6 Saint Ansgar beat West Hancock, 21-20

No. 7 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Belle Plaine, 43-0

No. 8 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Riverside, 66-0

No. 9 Wapsie Valley beat Postville, 42-0

No. 10 East Buchanan beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 20-14 (OT)

8-Player

No. 1 Don Bosco beat Central City, 66-21

No. 2 Audubon beat Collins-Maxwell, 75-0

No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s beat Heartland Christian, 17-0 via forfeit

No. 4 Newell-Fonda beat West Bend-Mallard, 42-20

No. 5 Sidney beat Essex, 56-16

No. 6 Tripoli beat Dunkerton, 70-48

No. 7 Stanton was idle

No. 8 Ruthven GTRA beat No. 9 Harris-Lake Park, 46-27

No. 9 Harris-Lake Park lost to No. 8 Ruthven GTRA, 46-27

No. 10 Riceville beat North Iowa, 17-0 via forfeit

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.