Iowa high school football Week 5: How the ranked teams fared

  • Photo

District play kicks off in Class 4A Friday night, with No. 2 Iowa City West and No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie highlighting the slate in a clash of District 8 unbeatens.

Here’s who the rest of The Gazette’s top-10 teams in each class face.

Class 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling beat Sioux City West, 77-7

No. 2 Iowa City West beat No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie, 48-28

No. 3 West Des Moines Valley beat Fort Dodge, 59-14

No. 4 Bettendorf beat Muscatine, 58-20

No. 5 Waukee beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 48-13

No. 6 Johnston beat Des Moines East, 49-35

No. 7 Lewis Central lost to Urbandale, 13-7

No. 8 Cedar Falls beat Mason City, 52-0

No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie lost to No. 2 Iowa City West, 48-28

No. 10 Southeast Polk beat Indianola, 30-22

Class 3A

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat No. 9 Decorah, 21-13

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes beat Perry, 42-7

No. 3 Solon beat Oskaloosa, 43-7

No. 4 Pella beat Grinnell, 47-0

No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Spencer, 35-7

No. 6 Webster City beat Ballard, 37-27

No. 7 Sioux City Heelan beat LeMars, 38-0

No. 8 Harlan beat Adel ADM, 55-7

No. 9 Decorah lost to No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier, 21-13

No. 10 West Delaware beat DeWitt Central, 55-24

Class 2A

No. 1 Williamsburg beat Mediapolis, 55-31

No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley beat Pocahontas Area/L-M, 56-0

No. 3 Mount Vernon beat Northeast, 62-8

No. 4 Cascade beat Monticello, 34-14

No. 5 Monroe PCM beat Central Lee, 55-6

No. 6 Sioux Center beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 20-16

No. 7 Waukon beat Waterloo Columbus, 51-7

No. 8 Carroll Kuemper beat Underwood, 33-0

No. 8 Union Community beat Dyersville Beckman, 41-6

No. 10 New Hampton beat Clarion CGD/CAL, 32-25

Class 1A

No. 1 West Lyon beat Alta-Aurelia, 45-6

No. 2 Van Meter beat Eagle Grove, 37-0

No. 3 Iowa City Regina beat Highland, 45-7

No. 4 Pella Christian beat Mount Ayr, 56-14

No. 5 Western Christian beat Hinton, 19-16

No. 6 Pleasantville beat Woodward Academy, 50-6

No. 7 Bellevue lost to No. 8 West Branch, 45-41

No. 8 West Branch beat No. 7 Bellevue, 45-41

No. 9 Avoca AHSTW beat Treynor, 58-0

No. 10 Denver beat Belmond-Klemme, 14-13

Class A

No. 1 Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Earlham, 46-7

No. 2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat BGM, 38-13

No. 3 West Sioux beat West Monona, 70-22

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully beat Winfield-Mount Union, 48-0

No. 5 Algona Garrigan beat Marcus MMCRU, 42-7

No. 6 Hudson beat Garwin GMG, 55-0

No. 7 Wapsie Valley beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 34-0

No. 8 Lisbon lost to East Buchanan, 13-6

No. 9 Saint Ansgar beat West Fork, 46-0

No. 10 LeMars Gehlen beat Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 49-21

8-Player

No. 1 Don Bosco beat Elkader Central, 17-0 via forfeit

No. 2 Audubon beat River Valley, 91-14

No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s beat No. 4 Newell-Fonda, 51-26

No. 4 Newell-Fonda lost to No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s, 51-26

No. 5 Harris-Lake Park was idle

No. 6 Lone Tree lost to Baxter, 62-36

No. 7 Ruthven GTRA beat Kingsley-Pierson, 50-28

No. 8 Sidney beat Anita CAM, 94-46

No. 8 Stanton beat Murray, 66-8

No. 8 Tripoli beat West Central, 71-28

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Watch: Week 5 postgame show


Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.