Prep Wrestling

2018 Iowa high school state wrestling tournament: Friday's area results, highlights and coverage

Wells Fargo Arena hosts the Iowa high school state wrestling tournament. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Wells Fargo Arena hosts the Iowa high school state wrestling tournament. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

Another full day of wrestling is in store at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines as the Iowa high school state tournament is in the books. Quarterfinals and semifinals hit the mats Friday. Here's what you missed.

Complete coverage

3A recap: Kennedy's Ben Sarasin majors Linn-Mar's Jacob Wempen in 1-vs.-2 semifinal

3A galleries: 9 semifinal photos | 52 quarterfinal photos

2A recap: South Tama's Isaac Judge returns to state finals

2A galleries: 24 semifinal photos | 52 quarterfinal photos

1A recap: Alburnett's Jaymus Wilson checks off one goal, one more to go

1A galleries: 10 semifinal photos | 17 quarterfinal photos

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Highlights

Class 3A semifinals

 

 

Class 2A semifinals

 

 

Class 1A semifinals

 

 

Class 3A team scores

1. Fort Dodge, 128

2. Waukee, 102

3. Southeast Polk, 90.5

4. West Des Moines Valley, 86.5

5. Iowa City High, 65

6. Iowa City West, 63

7. Glenwood, 51.5

8. Dubuque Hempstead, 51

9. Johnston, 50.5

10. Perry 50

Class 2A team scores

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 79

2. South Tama, 60

3. New Hampton/TV, 59

4. Ballard, 48.5

5. Davenport Assumption, 48

5. Centerville, 48

7. Monroe PCM, 46.5

8. West Liberty, 42

9. Atlantic-CAM, 39.5

10. Clarion CGD, 38

Class 1A team scores

1. Lisbon, 106

2. Don Bosco, 89

3. Denver, 63

4. Wapsie Valley, 52.5

5. Alburnett, 43

5. Missouri Valley, 43

5. West Sioux, 43

8. Martensdale-St. Marys, 41

8. Underwood, 41

10. Logan-Magnolia, 40

10. Woodbury Central, 40

Area Class 3A results

106

Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) pinned Tanner Wink (Lewis Central) 3:39 in quarterfinals

Lucas Uliano (Waukee) dec. Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) 6-1 in quarterfinals

Cullan Schriever (Mason City) major dec. Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) 13-4 in semifinals

120

Thomas Edwards (Johnston) dec. Keegan Schultschik (Cedar Rapids Xavier) 5-3 in quarterfinals

132

Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) pinned Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 6:00 in quarterfinals

138

Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Isaac Larkin (Clinton) 3:23 in quarterfinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) dec. Joey Harney (Iowa City High) 8-3 in quarterfinals

Deville Dentis (Des Moines East) pinned Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 1:33 in semifinals

152

Lanny Herzog (Council Bluffs Lincoln) dec. Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) 6-0 in quarterfinals

160

Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) dec. Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 9-5 in quarterfinals

Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City High) dec. Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 9-3 in quarterfinals

Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) pinned Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 2:38 in semifinals

Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City High) dec. Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 5-3 in semifinals

170

Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) tech. fall Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) 17-2, 5:25 in quarterfinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Clement Oyadare (Sioux City North) 1:30 in quarterfinals

Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) major dec. Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) 11-3 in semifinals

182

Derek Horak (Cedar Rapids Prairie) dec. Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) 5-1 in quarterfinals

Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) dec. Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) 5-4 in quarterfinals

Brandon Tessau (Waukee) dec. Derek Horak (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 5-2 in semifinals

195

Jacob Dykes (Iowa City High) pinned Nate Heckart (Norwalk) 2:32 in quarterfinals

Jacob Dykes (Iowa City High) dec. Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) 5-3 in semifinals

220

Francis Duggan (Iowa City West) tech. fall Jaden Heiden (Denison-Schleswig) 21-6, 4:12 in quarterfinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Francis Duggan (Iowa City West) major dec. Drake Leek (Norwalk) 16-7 in semifinals

285

Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) pinned Jacob Murry (Iowa City High) 1:42 in quarterfinals

Guy Snow (Iowa City West) dec. Cole Ernst (North Scott) 6-3, TB-1 in quarterfinals

Dylan Olson (Dubuque Hempstead) dec. Guy Snow (Iowa City West) 5-2 in semifinals

Area Class 2A results

106

Matthew Lewis (Centerville) pinned Kolten Crawford (Union Community) 1:52 in quarterfinals

113

Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) pinned Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4:54 in quarterfinals

Kain Luensman (Monticello) dec. Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 7-0 in quarterfinals

Andrew Flora (Adel ADM) dec. Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 4-3 in semifinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) dec. Kain Luensman (Monticello) 2-1, TB-1 in semifinals

120

Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec. Zeb Gnida (Solon) 3-1 in quarterfinals

Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) dec. Kurtis Krager (Ida Grove OA-BCIG 16-15 in quarterfinals

Aden Reeves (Albia) pinned Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 3:50 in semifinals

126

Eric Faught (Clear Lake) dec. John Crowley (Tipton) 8-2 in quarterfinals

Philip Ihde (Decorah) dec. Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 2-1 in quarterfinals

Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) dec. Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) 5-0 in quarterfinals

Eric Faught (Clear Lake) dec. Philip Ihde (Decorah) 8-1 in semifinals

132

Chase Luensman (Monticello) dec. Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 3-2 in quarterfinals

Brady Fritz (South Tama) dec. Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 5-1 in quarterfinals

Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption) dec. Chase Luensman (Monticello) 6-3 in semifinals

Brady Fritz (South Tama) dec. Jack West (Winterset) 5-2 in semifinals

138

ADVERTISEMENT

Matthew Doyle (Independence) dec. Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 8-6 in quarterfinals

Tanner Probasco (South Tama) pinned Cam Rice (Columbus Community/Winfield-Mount Union) 2:53 in quarterfinals

Jarrett Miller (Ballard) major dec. Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 9-0 in quarterfinals

Michael Blockhus (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Matthew Doyle (Independence) 4:43 in semifinals

Jarrett Miller (Ballard) pinned Tanner Probasco (South Tama) 3:18 in semifinals

145

Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) dec. Jake Recker (Dyersville Beckman) 11-4 in quarterfinals

152

Baylor Crigger (Camanche) dec. Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 6-3 in quarterfinals

Joe Kelly (West Liberty) dec. Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 1-0 in quarterfinals

Isaac Judge (South Tama) major dec. Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 11-3 in quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Isaac Judge (South Tama) dec. Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 4-1 in semifinals

160

Luke Hageman (Dyersville Beckman) major dec. Payton Pelke (Union Community) 9-0 in quarterfinals

Luke Hageman (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Zach Williams (Osage) 6-1 in semifinals

170

Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon) pinned Carson Devine (Algona) 3:15 in quarterfinals

Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) dec. Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 6-5 in quarterfinals

Lucas Roland (Monroe PCM) dec. Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 8-3 in quarterfinals

Kolton Bartow (Dubuque Wahlert) pinned Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon) 4:39 in semifinals

Lucas Roland (Monroe PCM) dec. Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 8-5 in semifinals

182

Kyle Fisher (Southeast Valley) dec. Mike Hoyle (Solon) 11-7 in quarterfinals

Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Evan Rosonke (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) 5-1 in quarterfinals

Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) dec. Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman) 10-6 in semifinals

195

Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Ben Mason (Albia) 0:42 in quarterfinals

Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) dec. Nick Smith (DeWitt Central) 9-3 in semifinals

220

Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) pinned Colton Kinnison (Red Oak) 1:02 in quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Hunter Crawford (Independence) dec. Kaden Sutton (Adel ADM) 7-3 in quarterfinals

Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) dec. Tyler Anderson (Ida Grove OA-BCIG) 6-3 in semifinals

Boone McDermott (Dubuque Wahlert) pinned Hunter Crawford (Independence) 4:34 in semifinals

285

Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) dec. Kobe Clayborne (Sioux City Heelan) 3-0 in quarterfinals

Spencer Trenary (Clarion CGD) pinned Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 3:38 in semifinals

Area Class 1A results

106

Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) pinned Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 5:00 in quarterfinals

Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) pinned Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 4:27 in quarterfinals

Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) dec. Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 6-0 in semifinals

113

Heath Moyer (North Linn) pinned Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 1:33 in quarterfinals

Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) dec. Heath Moyer (North Linn) 8-5 in semifinals

120

Cael Happel (Lisbon) pinned Casey Baker (Interstate 35) 3:51 in quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) dec. Seth Thompson (English Valleys) 1-0 in quarterfinals

Cael Happel (Lisbon) pinned Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 4:27 in semifinals

126

Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) major dec. Nolan Noonan (Cascade) 15-2 in quarterfinals

Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. Jacob McBride (Mason City Newman) 10-3 in semifinals

132

Brady Henderson (North Linn) pinned Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 3:49 in quarterfinals

Brady Henderson (North Linn) dec. Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 4-3 in semifinals

138

Kolton Roth (Graettinger GTRA) major dec. Michael Egan (MFL MarMac) 13-4 in quarterfinals

145

Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. Chance Throndson (Riceville) 9-2 in quarterfinals

Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) pinned Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley) 0:45 in quarterfinals

Nicholas Martin (Moravia) pinned Brady Hahn (Highland) 5:42 in quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) dec. Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 6-4, SV-1 in quarterfinals

Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 7-1 in semifinals

152

Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) pinned Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 0:32 in quarterfinals

Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) dec. Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 3-0 in semifinals

160

Ryan Schott (Iowa City Regina) major dec. Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 11-0 in quarterfinals

John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) dec. Ryan Schott (Iowa City Regina) 3-0 in semifinals

170

Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) dec. Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 10-4 in quarterfinals

Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) dec. Thomas Even (Don Bosco) 3-1 in semifinals

182

Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) dec. Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 7-0 in quarterfinals

Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) pinned Trevor Carey (Panorama) 1:24 in semifinals

195

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) pinned Darius Gashe (West Monona) 0:29 in quarterfinals

Hunter DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) dec. Jake Jennett (Lisbon) 9-3 in quarterfinals

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) major dec. Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 11-0 in semifinals

220

ADVERTISEMENT

Zack Santee (Central Springs) dec. Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 4-3 in quarterfinals

Cam Fulcher (Hudson) dec. Logan O'Connor (Lisbon) 7-6 in quarterfinals

285

Brian Sadler (Jesup) pinned Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 5:38 in quarterfinals

Brian Sadler (Jesup) pinned Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 3:24 in semifinals

Brackets

Updating at TrackWrestling.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.