Prep Track and Field

2018 Iowa high school state track and field schedule

It starts with at 9 a.m. Thursday with 1A and 4A field events

Tipton’s Jamie Kofron won the discus and shot put competitions at the Drake Relays. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Tipton’s Jamie Kofron won the discus and shot put competitions at the Drake Relays. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — This weekend’s schedule for the state track and field meet at Drake Stadium:

Thursday

9 a.m. — Girls’ shot put (1A)

9 a.m. — Girls discus (4A)

9 a.m. — Boys’ long jump (1A)

9 a.m. — Boys’ high jump (4A)

9 a.m. — Girls’ shuttle hurdle relay prelims (1A, 4A)

9:40 a.m. — Girls’ 3,000-meter run (1A, 4A)

10:10 a.m. — Boys’ 3,200-meter run (1A, 4A)

10:40 a.m. — Girls’ 200-meter prelims (1A, 4A)

11 a.m. — Boys’ 200-meter prelims (1A, 4A)

11:20 a.m. — Girls’ 3,200-meter relay (1A, 4A)

11:30 a.m. — Boys’ shot put (1A)

11:30 a.m. — Boys’ discus (4A)

11:30 a.m. — Girls’ long jump (1A)

11:30 a.m. — Girls’ high jump (4A)

12:10 p.m. — Boys’ 3,200-meter relay (1A, 4A)

12:50 p.m. — Girls’ 100-meter prelims (1A, 4A)

1:05 p.m. — Boys’ 100-meter prelims (1A, 4A)

1:20 p.m. — Girls’ 400-meter dash (1A, 4A)

1:40 p.m. — Boys’ 400-meter dash (1A, 4A)

2 p.m. — Boys’ shuttle hurdle relay prelims (1A, 4A)

* * * * *

2 p.m. — Girls’ shot put (2A)

2 p.m. — Girls’ discus (3A)

2 p.m. — Boys’ long jump (2A)

2 p.m. — Boys’ high jump (3A)

2:40 p.m. — Boys’ shuttle hurdle relay prelims (2A, 3A)

3:20 p.m. — Girls’ 3,000-meter run (2A, 3A)

3:50 p.m. — Boys’ 3,200-meter run (2A, 3A)

4:20 p.m. — Girls’ 200-meter prelims (2A, 3A)

4:30 p.m. — Boys’ shot put (2A)

4:30 p.m. — Boys’ discus (3A)

4:30 p.m. — Girls’ long jump (2A)

4:30 p.m. — Girls’ high jump (3A)

4:40 p.m. — Boys’ 200-meter prelims (2A, 3A)

5 p.m. — Girls’ 3,200-meter relay (2A, 3A)

5:50 p.m. — Boys’ 3,200-meter relay (2A, 3A)

6:30 p.m. — Girls’ 100-meter prelims (2A, 3A)

6:45 p.m. — Boys’ 100-meter prelims (2A, 3A)

7 p.m. — Girls’ 400-meter dash (2A, 3A)

7:20 p.m. — Boys’ 400-meter dash (2A, 3A)

7:40 p.m. — Girls’ shuttle hurdle relay prelims (2A, 3A)

Friday

9 a.m. — Girls’ shot put (4A)

9 a.m. — Girls’ discus (1A)

9 a.m. — Boys’ long jump (4A)

9 a.m. — Boys’ high jump (1A)

9 a.m. — Girls’ distance medley relay (1A, 4A)

9:40 a.m. — Boys’ 110-meter hurdles prelims (1A, 4A)

10 a.m. — Girls’ 100-meter hurdles prelims (1A, 4A)

10:20 a.m. — Boys’ 800-meter relay (1A, 4A)

10:50 a.m. — Girls’ 800-meter relay (1A, 4A)

11:20 a.m. — Boys’ 400-meter hurdles (1A, 4A)

11:30 a.m. — Boys’ shot put (4A)

11:30 a.m. — Boys’ discus (1A)

11:30 a.m. — Girls’ long jump (4A)

11:30 a.m. — Girls’ high jump (1A)

11:40 a.m. — Girls’ 400-meter hurdles (1A, 4A)

Noon — Boys’ distance medley relay (1A, 4A)

12:40 p.m. — Girls’ 400-meter relay prelims (1A, 4A)

1 p.m. — Boys’ 400-meter relay prelims (1A, 4A)

1:20 p.m. — Girls’ 1,600-meter relay prelims (1A, 4A)

2 p.m. — Boys’ 1,600-meter relay prelims (1A, 4A)

* * * * *

2 p.m. — Girls’ shot put (3A)

2 p.m. — Girls’ discus (2A)

2 p.m. — Boys’ long jump (3A)

2 p.m. — Boys’ high jump (2A)

2:40 p.m. — Girls’ distance medley relay (2A, 3A)

3:20 p.m. — Boys’ 110-meter hurdles prelims (2A, 3A)

3:40 p.m. — Girls’ 110-meter hurdles prelims (2A, 3A)

4 p.m. — Boys’ 800-meter relay (2A, 3A)

4:30 p.m. — Boys’ shot put (3A)

4:30 p.m. — Boys’ discus (2A)

4:30 p.m. — Girls’ long jump (3A)

4:30 p.m. — Girls’ high jump (2A)

4:30 p.m. — Girls’ 800-meter relay (2A, 3A)

5 p.m. — Boys’ 400- meter hurdles (2A, 3A)

5:20 p.m. — Girls’ 400-meter hurdles (2A, 3A)

5:40 p.m. — Boys’ distance medley relay (2A, 3A)

6:20 p.m. — Girls’ 400-meter relay prelims (2A, 3A)

6:40 p.m. — Boys’ 400-meter relay prelims (2A, 3A)

7 p.m. — Girls’ 1,600-meter relay prelims (2A, 3A)

7:40 p.m. — Boys’ 1,600-meter relay prelims (2A, 3A)

Saturday

9 a.m. — Girls’ sprint medley relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

9:50 a.m. — Boys’ sprint medley relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

10:30 a.m. — Girls’ 800 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

11:10 a.m. — Boys’ 800 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

11:50 a.m. — Girls’ shuttle hurdle relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

12:15 p.m. — Boys’ shuttle hurdle relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

12:45 p.m. — Girls’ 100 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

12:55 p.m. — Boys’ 100 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

1:05 p.m. — Girls’ 100-meter hurdles (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

1:15 p.m. — Boys’ 110-meter hurdles (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

1:55 p.m. — Girls’ 200 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

2:05 p.m. — Boys’ 200 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

2:15 p.m. — Boys’ 1,600 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

2:45 p.m. — Girls’ 1,500 meters (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

3:25 p.m. — Girls’ 400-meter relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

3:40 p.m. — Boys’ 400-meter relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

3:55 p.m. — Girls’ 1,600-meter relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

4:20 p.m. — Boys’ 1,600-meter relay (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.